C.R.S. Section 24-31-303
board
  • definition
(1)
The P.O.S.T. board has the following duties:
(a)
To approve and to revoke the approval of training programs and training academies, and to establish reasonable standards pertaining to such approval and revocation;
* * *
(g)
To promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary by such board for the certification of applicants to serve as peace officers or reserve peace officers in the state pursuant to the provisions of article 4 of this title;
(h)
To establish standards for training in bail recovery practices;
(i)
To promulgate rules and regulations that establish the criteria that shall be applied in determining whether to recommend peace officer status for a group or specific position as provided in section 16-2.5-201 (4), C.R.S.;
(j)
To establish standards for training of school resource officers, as described in section 24-31-312;
(k)
To establish training standards to prepare law enforcement officers to recognize and address incidents of abuse and exploitation of at-risk elders, as described in sections 18-6.5-102 (1) and (10), C.R.S.;
(l)
To promulgate rules deemed necessary by the board concerning annual in-service training requirements for certified peace officers, including but not limited to evaluation of the training program and processes to ensure substantial compliance by law enforcement agencies, departments, and individual peace officers;
(m)
In addition to all other powers conferred and imposed upon the board in this article, the board has the power and duty to adopt and promulgate, under the provisions of section 24-4-103, rules as the board may deem necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this article, which rules must be fair, impartial, and nondiscriminatory;
(n)
To complete a review and evaluation of the basic academy curriculum, including using community outreach as a review and evaluation component, by July 1, 2016, and every five years thereafter;
(o)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
To establish, add, and remove, as necessary, subject matter expertise committees to:
(A)
Develop skills training programs, academic curriculums, and P.O.S.T. board rules;
(B)
Review documents for and approve or deny academy programs, lesson plans, training sites, and skills instructors; and
(C)
Assist P.O.S.T. board staff with academy inspections and skills test-outs;
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
In order to create diversified subject matter expertise committees, the chair of the P.O.S.T. board shall consider an applicant’s age, gender, race, professional experience, and geographic location when making appointments to the committees.
(B)
If available, each subject matter committee shall include at least two non-law enforcement members who have law enforcement expertise or expertise in providing effective training through professional experience or subject matter training.
(p)
To develop a community outreach program that informs the public of the role and duties of the P.O.S.T. board;
(q)
* * *