C.R.S. Section 24-31-902
Incident recordings
  • release
  • tampering
  • fine
(1)(a)(I) By July 1, 2023, all local law enforcement agencies in the state and the Colorado state patrol shall provide body-worn cameras for each peace officer of the law enforcement agency who interacts with members of the public. Law enforcement agencies may seek funding pursuant to section 24-33.5-519.
* * *
In addition to any criminal liability and penalty under the law, if a court, administrative law judge, hearing officer, or a final decision in an internal investigation finds that a peace officer intentionally failed to activate a body-worn camera or dash camera or tampered with any body-worn or dash camera, except as permitted in this section, with the intent to conceal unlawful or inappropriate actions, or obstruct justice, in an incident resulting in a civilian death or serious bodily injury, the P.O.S.T. board shall permanently revoke the peace officer’s certification and the revocation may only be overturned if the peace officer is exonerated by a court, administrative law judge, or internal affairs investigation.
(b)
A local law enforcement agency and the Colorado state patrol shall establish and follow a retention schedule for body-worn camera recordings in compliance with Colorado state archives rules and direction.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
For all incidents in which there is a complaint of peace officer misconduct by another peace officer, a civilian, or nonprofit organization, through notice to the law enforcement agency involved in the alleged misconduct, the local law enforcement agency or the Colorado state patrol shall release, upon request, all unedited video and audio recordings of the incident, including those from body-worn cameras, dash cameras, or otherwise collected through investigation, to the public within twenty-one days after the local law enforcement agency or the Colorado state patrol received the request for release of the video or audio recordings.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
All video and audio recordings depicting a death must be provided upon request to the victim’s spouse, parent, legal guardian, child, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, significant other, or other lawful representative, and such person shall be notified of his or her right, pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5 (1)(j.8), to receive and review the recording at least seventy-two hours prior to public disclosure. A person seventeen years of age and under is considered incapacitated, unless legally emancipated.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any video that raises substantial privacy concerns for criminal defendants, victims, witnesses, juveniles, or informants, including video depicting nudity; a sexual assault; a medical emergency; private medical information; a mental health crisis; a victim interview; a minor, including any images or information that might undermine the requirement to keep certain juvenile records confidential; any personal information other than the name of any person not arrested, cited, charged, or issued a written warning, including a government-issued identification number, date of birth, address, or financial information; significantly explicit and gruesome
* * *
Any video that would substantially interfere with or jeopardize an active or ongoing investigation may be withheld from the public; except that the video shall be released no later than forty-five days from the date of the allegation of misconduct; except that in a case in which the only offenses charged are statutory traffic infractions, the release of the video may be delayed pursuant to rule 8 of the Colorado rules for traffic infractions. In all cases when release of a video is delayed in reliance on this subsection (2)(b)(III), the prosecuting attorney shall prepare a written explanation of the interference or jeopardy that justifies the delayed release, contemporaneous with the refusal to release the video. Upon release of the video, the prosecuting attorney shall release the written explanation to the public.
(c)
If criminal charges have been filed against any party to the incident, that party must file any constitutional objection to release of the recording in the pending criminal case before the twenty-one-day period expires. Only in cases in which there is a pending criminal investigation or prosecution of a party to the incident, the twenty-one-day period shall begin from the date of appointment of counsel, the filing of an entry of appearance by counsel, or the election to proceed pro se by the defendant, receipt of the criminal complaint, and the defendant’s receipt of the video in discovery in the criminal prosecution made on the record before a judge. If the defendant elects to proceed pro se in the criminal case, the court shall advise the defendant of the twenty-one-day deadline for the defendant to file any constitutional objection to release of the recording in the pending criminal case as part of the court’s advisement. The court shall hold a hearing on any objection no later than seven days after it is filed and issue a ruling no later than three days after the hearing. The hearing is considered a critical stage as defined in section 24-4.1-302 and gives victims the right to be heard pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5.
(3)
Subsection (1)(a)(III) of this section, as it relates to only an officer tampering with body-worn or dash-camera footage or operation, and subsection (2) of this section apply on and after July 6, 2021, when a peace officer is wearing a body-worn camera or the officer’s vehicle is equipped with a dash camera. If a peace officer is wearing a body-worn camera or the officer’s vehicle is equipped with a dash camera, the remaining portions of this section apply on and after July 1, 2022. This section does not require a law enforcement agency to provide its law enforcement officers with body-worn cameras prior to July 1, 2023.