C.R.S.
Section 24-50-125
Disciplinary proceedings
- appeals
- hearings
- procedure
- definitions
(1)
A person certified to any class or position in the state personnel system may be dismissed, suspended, or otherwise disciplined by the appointing authority upon written findings of failure to comply with standards of efficient service or competence or for willful misconduct, willful failure or inability to perform his duties, or final conviction of a felony or any other offense which involves moral turpitude, or written charges thereof may be filed by any person with the appointing authority, which shall be promptly determined. In considering the conviction of a crime, the board shall be governed by the provisions of section 24-5-101.(1.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
In considering any disciplinary action pursuant to this section against an employee who is certified to any class or position in the state personnel system for engaging in violent behavior or a threat of violent behavior against another person while on duty, the appointing authority shall give predominant weight to the safety of the other person over the interests of the employee. For purposes of this subsection (1.5), “violent behavior” means any act or threat of physical, verbal, or psychological aggression or the destruction or abuse of property by any individual. A threat may include a veiled, conditional, or direct threat in verbal, written, electronic, or gestural form, resulting in intimidation, harassment, harm, or endangerment to the safety of another person or property.(b)
If the appointing authority finds that the employee has engaged in violent behavior or a threat of violent behavior against another person, the appointing authority may take such disciplinary action as the appointing authority deems appropriate, up to and including termination, taking into consideration the harm or risk of harm to the person created by the employee’s actions. Nothing in this subsection (1.5)(b) affects the constitutional or statutory due process rights afforded to an employee who is certified to any class or position in the state personnel system.(c)
This subsection (1.5) applies regardless of whether the employee has been charged with or convicted of a crime.(2)
Any certified employee disciplined under subsection (1) of this section shall be notified in writing by the appointing authority, by certified letter or hand delivery, no later than five days following the effective date of the action, of the action taken, the specific charges giving rise to such action, and the employee’s right of appeal to the board. The notice shall include a statement setting forth the time limit for filing an appeal with the board, the address of the board, the requirement that the appeal be in writing, and the availability of a standard appeal form. Upon failure of the appointing authority to notify the employee in accordance with this subsection (2), the employee shall be compensated in full for the five-day period and until proper notification is received.(3)
Within ten days after the receipt of the notification required by subsection (2) of this section or within such additional time as may be permitted by the board in unusual cases for good cause shown, the employee may petition the board for a hearing upon the action taken. Upon receipt of such petition, the board shall grant a hearing to the employee. If the employee fails to petition the board within ten days or within such additional time granted by the board, the action of the appointing authority shall be final and not further reviewable.(4)
The hearing shall be held within ninety days of receipt of the employee’s appeal pursuant to the provisions of section 24-50-125.4. The employee shall be entitled to representation of his or her own choosing at his or her own expense, consistent with the rules of the Colorado supreme court concerning the unauthorized practice of law. The board shall cause a verbatim record of the proceedings to be taken and shall maintain the record. At the conclusion of the hearing, but not later than forty-five days after the conclusion of the hearing, the board shall make public written findings of fact and conclusions of law affirming, modifying, or reversing the action of the appointing authority, and the appointing authority shall thereupon promptly execute the findings of the board.(5)
In addition, upon request by the employee or the employee’s representative and within the period provided in section 24-50-125.4 (2), the board shall hold a hearing on an appeal for any certified employee in the state personnel system who protests any action taken that adversely affects the employee’s current base pay as defined by board rule, status, or tenure. A probationary employee shall be entitled to all the same rights to a hearing as a certified employee; except that such probationary employee shall not have the right to a hearing to review any disciplinary action taken pursuant to subsection (1) of this section while a probationary employee. This subsection (5) shall not apply to appeals brought pursuant to section 24-50-104.(6)
Disciplinary hearings shall be limited to those specified in this section.(7)
Failure, without good cause, of an employee or his representative to appear at a hearing shall be deemed a withdrawal of his appeal, and the action of the appointing authority shall be final. Failure, without good cause, of the appointing authority or his representative to appear at a hearing shall be deemed cause to dismiss the case and to award the employee all rights, salaries, and benefits as though the employee had won the appeal.
Source:
Section 24-50-125 — Disciplinary proceedings - appeals - hearings - procedure - definitions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).