C.R.S.
Section 24-50-112.5
Selection system
- definitions
- rules
- report
- repeal
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The state personnel director shall establish procedures and directives necessary to implement a merit-based statewide selection system to be used uniformly by all principal departments. Such procedures and directives shall include, but are not limited to, procedures for acceptan
* * *
The state personnel director shall establish a process for timely resolving appeals within the ninety-day period and criteria for advisory panel selection and service. The process for resolving appeals shall specify that if an employee who has filed an appeal with the state personnel director also files an appeal with the state personnel board pursuant to section 24-50-123 or the Colorado civil rights division pursuant to section 24-50-125.3, only if the appeal filed with the board or the civil rights division arises out of the same incident as the appeal filed with the director, and if the appeal is filed before the expiration of the ninety-day period and before the director has issued a written decision, the ninety-day period shall be tolled until there is a final agency action by the board. The board shall establish rules for certification of a person to a position when an appeal is pending relative to the selection and comparative analysis process for that position.(d)
When an employee who has filed an appeal with the state personnel director pursuant to this subsection (4) also files an appeal with the state personnel board pursuant to section 24-50-123 or the Colorado civil rights division pursuant to section 24-50-125.3, the ninety-day period specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection (4) shall be tolled until there is a final agency action by the board only if the appeal filed with the board or the civil rights division arises out of the same incident as the appeal filed with the director, is filed before the expiration of the ninety-day period, and is filed before the director has issued a written decision.(e)
After the state personnel director’s final decision pursuant to this subsection (4), any person directly affected by the comparative analysis process may file a written appeal with the state personnel board. The petition must be filed within ten days after the state personnel director’s final decision has been received by the affected person. The board may grant the petition only when it appears that the decision of the appointing authority violates the comparative analysis standards set forth in this section, in any other provision of law, or in any rules or procedures relating to the comparative analysis process. The board shall review and summarily grant or deny a petition within one hundred twenty days of receipt of the petition. Any petition granted shall be determined in accordance with section 24-50-125.4.(5)
Appointments.(a)
Only a qualified candidate shall be appointed to a position in the state personnel system. A qualified employee may transfer between positions in the same class or to a different class at the same pay grade. The gaining organization shall assume all liability for the employee’s base salary, credited leave accruals, and other applicable personnel system benefits.(b)
The board shall establish probationary periods for all persons who are initially appointed or promoted into a different position or who are in a position reallocated to a higher pay grade. The probationary period shall not exceed twelve months for any class or position. The person shall be certified to such class or position after satisfactory completion of any probationary period as demonstrated by performance evaluations. Unsatisfactory performance shall be grounds for dismissal of the person by the appointing authority during such probationary period without right of appeal. Any certified employee who is promoted to a different class or position and who fails to perform satisfactorily during the probationary period shall be reverted to a position in the former certified class or be disciplined.(6)
State auditor’s employees.(7)
Veterans’ preference for spouse.(a)
If a candidate is the spouse of a disabled veteran who is unable to work, and who can provide proof of such disability pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (7), and who is eligible for preference in hiring pursuant to section 15 of article XII of the state constitution, the candidate is eligible for preference in hiring as follows:(I)
If a numerical method is used for the comparative analysis of candidates, five points shall be added to the comparative analysis score of the candidate.(II)
If a nonnumerical method is used for the comparative analysis of candidates, the candidate shall be added to the interview eligible list.(b)
* * *