C.R.S. Section 24-51-101
Definitions
As used in this article 51, unless the context otherwise requires and except as otherwise defined in part 17 of this article 51:
(1)
“Actuarial equivalent” means an amount equal to a specified benefit based on an assumed interest rate and life expectancy.
* * *
(42)(a)(I) “Salary” means, for members who were members, inactive members, or retirees of the association on June 30, 2019, compensation for services rendered to an employer and includes: Regular salary or pay; any pay for administrative, sabbatical, annual, sick, vacation, or personal leave and compensation for unused leave converted to cash payments; pay for compensatory time or holidays; payments by an employer from grants; amounts deducted from pay pursuant to tax-sheltered savings or retirement programs; amounts deducted from pay for a health savings account as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 223, as amended, or any other type of retirement health savings account program; performance or merit payments, if approved by the board; special pay for work-related injuries paid by the employer prior to termination of membership; and retroactive salary payments pursuant to court orders, arbitration awards, or litigation and grievance settlements.
(II)
For members who were members, inactive members, or retirees of the association on June 30, 2019, “salary” does not include: Commissions; compensation for unused sick, annual, vacation, administrative, or other accumulated paid leave contributed to a health savings account as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 223, as amended, or a retirement health savings program; housing allowances; uniform allowances; automobile usage; insurance premiums; dependent care assistance; reimbursement for expenses incurred; tuition or any other fringe benefits, regardless of federal taxation; bonuses for services not actually rendered, including, but not limited to, early retirement inducements, Christmas bonuses, cash awards, honorariums and severance pay, damages, except for retroactive salary payments paid pursuant to court orders or arbitration awards or litigation and grievance settlements, or payments beyond the date of a member’s death.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
“Salary” means, for members who were not members, inactive members, or retirees of the association on June 30, 2019, compensation for services rendered to an employer and includes: Regular salary or pay; any pay for administrative, sabbatical, annual, sick, vacation, or personal leave and compensation for unused leave converted to cash payments; pay for compensatory time or holidays; payments by an employer from grants; amounts deducted from pay pursuant to tax-sheltered savings or retirement programs; amounts deducted from pay for a health savings account as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 223, as amended, or any other type of retirement health savings account program; amounts deducted from pay pursuant to a cafeteria plan as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 125, as amended; a qualified transportation fringe benefit plan as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 132, as amended; performance or merit payments, if approved by the board; special pay for work-related injuries paid by the employer prior to termination of membership; and retroactive salary payments pursuant to court orders, arbitration awards, or litigation and grievance settlements.
(II)
For members who were not members, inactive members, or retirees of the association on June 30, 2019,“salary” does not include: Commissions; compensation for unused sick, annual, vacation, administrative, or other accumulated paid leave contributed to a health savings account as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 223, as amended, or a retirement health savings program; housing allowances; uniform allowances; automobile usage; insurance premiums paid by employers; reimbursement for expenses incurred; tuition or any other fringe benefits, regardless of federal taxation; bonuses for services not actually rendered, including, but not limited to, early retirement inducements, Christmas bonuses, cash awards, honorariums and severance pay, damages, except for retroactive salary payments paid pursuant to court orders or arbitration awards or litigation and grievance settlements, or payments beyond the date of a member’s death.
(c)
Compensation received by DPS members on or before December 31, 2009, shall be governed by part 17 of this article for purposes of determining includable salary. On and after January 1, 2010, compensation received by DPS members shall be governed by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (42) for purposes of determining includable salary. Any adjustments to compensation shall be governed by the provisions in effect for the period for which the adjustment applied.
(43)
“Service credit” means the total of all earned, purchased, projected, and uniformed service credit; however, it does not necessarily equal the number of years employed.
(44)
“Service credit purchase agreement” means the agreement between the member and the association with regard to the service credit eligible for purchase, the cost of the purchase, the date the payment is to begin and end, and the method of payment.
(45)
“Single payment” means the one-time payment of the moneys credited to the member contribution account of a deceased member or deceased inactive member, together with matching employer contributions. A “single payment” is not a benefit.
(46)
* * *