C.R.S. Section 24-51-101
Definitions
As used in this article 51, unless the context otherwise requires and except as otherwise defined in part 17 of this article 51:
(1)
“Actuarial equivalent” means an amount equal to a specified benefit based on an assumed interest rate and life expectancy.
* * *
For a member or inactive member who does not have five years of service credit on December 31, 2019, or a member who was not a member, inactive member, or retiree on December 31, 2019, one-twelfth of the average of the highest annual salaries upon which contributions were paid, whether earned from one or more employers, that are associated with five periods of twelve consecutive months of service credit;
(II)
For a member who does not have the requisite years of service credit, one-twelfth of the average of the total annual salaries earned during membership upon which contributions were paid;
(III)
For benefits that become effective on or after January 1, 1982, where the individual earned less than one year of service credit after December 31, 1980, one-twelfth of the average of the highest annual salaries upon which contributions were paid which were associated with five consecutive years of service credit;
(IV)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (25)(a) to the contrary, for members of the judicial division who have five years of service credit on December 31, 2019, retiring on or after July 1, 1997, one-twelfth of the highest annual salary upon which contributions were paid for twelve consecutive months; or
(V)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (25)(a) to the contrary, for members of the judicial division who do not have five years of service credit on December 31, 2019, or for members of the judicial division who were not members, inactive members, or retirees on December 31, 2019, one-twelfth of the average of the highest annual salaries upon which contributions were paid that are associated with three periods of twelve consecutive months of service credit.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
* * *
The rate established by the board for each calendar year pursuant to the provisions of section 24-51-407 for interest on member contributions.
(28.5)
“Matching employer contributions” means:
(a)
The portion of employer contributions used together with the member contribution account to determine the amount of a member’s money purchase retirement benefit pursuant to the provisions of sections 24-51-408 (1) and 24-51-605.5 (2); and
(b)
The portion of employer contributions paid together with the refund of the member contribution account to members who have terminated membership pursuant to the provisions of sections 24-51-405 and 24-51-408 (2).
(29)
“Member” means any employee of an employer defined in subsection (20) of this section who works in a position which is subject to membership in the association and for whom contributions are made. “Member” includes such employee during leaves of absence without pay during which the employer-employee relationship continues if the period of leave is certified to the association by the employer. “Member” also includes any person hired by an employer affiliated with the Denver public schools division who is not a DPS member, unless otherwise indicated. “Member” does not include persons who have terminated employment or died.
(30)
“Member contribution” means the money paid to the association that equals a percentage of the member’s salary as determined pursuant to the provisions of section 24-51-401 (1.7). “Member contribution” does not include working retiree contributions as defined in subsection (53) of this section.
(31)
“Member contribution account” means an account maintained for each member in the member contribution reserve to which member contributions, interest on member contributions, payments in lieu of member contributions, and payments and interest made for purchases of service credit are credited.
(32)
* * *
and grievance settlements, or payments beyond the date of a member’s death.
(c)
Compensation received by DPS members on or before December 31, 2009, shall be governed by part 17 of this article for purposes of determining includable salary. On and after January 1, 2010, compensation received by DPS members shall be governed by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (42) for purposes of determining includable salary. Any adjustments to compensation shall be governed by the provisions in effect for the period for which the adjustment applied.
(43)
“Service credit” means the total of all earned, purchased, projected, and uniformed service credit; however, it does not necessarily equal the number of years employed.
(44)
“Service credit purchase agreement” means the agreement between the member and the association with regard to the service credit eligible for purchase, the cost of the purchase, the date the payment is to begin and end, and the method of payment.
(45)
“Single payment” means the one-time payment of the moneys credited to the member contribution account of a deceased member or deceased inactive member, together with matching employer contributions. A “single payment” is not a benefit.
(46)
“State trooper” means an employee of the Colorado state patrol, Colorado bureau of investigation, or successors to these agencies, who is vested with the powers of peace officers as provided for in section 24-33.5-409. In addition, for members who were not members, inactive members, or retirees on December 31, 2019, “state trooper” includes a county sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff, noncertified deputy sheriff, or detention officer hired by a local government division employer on or after January 1, 2020, and a corrections officer classified as I through IV hired by a state division employer on or after January 1, 2020. Beginning July 1, 2020, “state trooper”
* * *