C.R.S.
Section 24-60-1301
Execution of compact
(a)
“Business income” means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer’s trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer’s regular trade or business operations.(b)
“Commercial domicile” means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.(c)
“Compensation” means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services.(d)
“Financial organization” means any bank, trust company, savings bank, industrial bank, land bank, safe deposit company, private banker, savings and loan association, credit union, cooperative bank, small loan company, sales finance company, investment company, or any type of insurance company.(e)
“Nonbusiness income” means all income other than business income.(f)
“Public utility” means any business entity (1) which owns or operates any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications, transportation of goods or persons, except by pipe line, or the production, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water or steam; and (2) whose rates of charges for goods or services have been established or approved by a Federal, State or local government or governmental agency.(g)
“Sales” means all gross receipts of the taxpayer not allocated under paragraphs of this Article.(h)
“State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any Territory or Possession of the United States, and any foreign country or political subdivision thereof.(i)
“This State” means the State in which the relevant tax return is filed or, in the case of application of this Article to the apportionment and allocation of income for local tax purposes, the subdivision or local taxing district in which the relevant tax return is filed.(a)
Net rents and royalties from real property located in this State are allocable to this State.(b)
Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are allocable to this State: (1) if and to the extent that the property is utilized in this State, or (2) in their entirety if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this State and the taxpayer is not organized under the laws of or taxable in the State in which the property is utilized.(c)
The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in a State is determined by multiplying the rents and royalties by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property in the State during the rental or royalty period in the taxable year and the denominator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property everywhere during all rental or royalty periods in the taxable year. If the physical location of the property during the rental or royalty period is unknown or unascertainable by the taxpayer, tangible personal property is utilized in the State in which the property was located at the time the rental or royalty payer obtained possession.(a)
Capital gains and losses from sales of real property located in this State are allocable to this State.(b)
Capital gains and losses from sales of tangible personal property are allocable to this State if (1) the property had a situs in this State at the time of the sale, or (2) the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this State and the taxpayer is not taxable in the State in which the property had a situs.(c)
Capital gains and losses from sales of intangible personal property are allocable to this State if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this State.(a)
Patent and copyright royalties are allocable to this State: (1) if and to the extent that the patent or copyright is utilized by the payer in this State, or (2) if and to the extent that the patent copyright is utilized by the payer in a State in which the taxpayer is not taxable and the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this State.(b)
A patent is utilized in a State to the extent that it is employed in production, fabrication, manufacturing, or other processing in the State or to the extent that a patented product is produced in the State. If the basis of receipts from patent royalties does not permit allocation to States or if the accounting procedures do not reflect States of utilization, the patent is utilized in the State in which the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is located.(c)
A copyright is utilized in a State to the extent that printing or other publication originates in the State. If the basis of receipts from copyright royalties does not permit allocation to States or if the accounting procedures do not reflect States of utilization, the copyright is utilized in the State in which the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is located.(a)
the individual’s service is performed entirely within the State;(b)
the individual’s service is performed both within and without the State, but the service performed without the State is incidental to the individual’s service within the State; or(c)
some of the service is performed in the State and (1) the base of operations or, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in the State, or (2) the base of operations or the place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any State in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual’s residence is in this State.(a)
the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States Government, within this State regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or(b)
* * *