C.R.S.
Section 24-60-2207
Statewide assessment of facility sites
(1)
For the protection of the public health and safety and without limiting or qualifying other applicable laws, rules, regulations, standards, or limitations pertaining to the control of radiation in this state, the department shall be granted the following additional authority concerning low-level radioactive waste:(a)
The department may acquire by gift, transfer, or purchase any and all lands, buildings, and grounds reasonably necessary for a regional low-level radioactive waste facility.(b)
To ensure that a suitable regional low-level radioactive waste facility is established, the department shall conduct a statewide assessment and evaluation of potential areas for the location of a facility. The assessment and evaluation shall consider all applicable federal and state laws and regulations and shall consider but need not be limited to the following factors:(I)
Physical and chemical characteristics of strata;(II)
Surface and subsurface hydrology;(III)
Topography and drainage;(IV)
Meteorology and climatology;(V)
Demography (including population density near the site);(VI)
Access routes and affected public roads;(VII)
Ecological impact;(VIII)
Relationship to local land use plans;(IX)
Ownership of real property.(c)
The department shall provide reasonable opportunity for public comment during the assessment and evaluation and shall afford interested persons an opportunity, at public hearing, to submit data and views orally or in writing on the potentially suitable areas. Subsequent to having conducted the assessment and evaluation, the department shall identify those areas determined as potentially suitable for a facility.(d)
The department shall not approve any facility for the disposal of low-level radioactive waste outside of the areas identified pursuant to this subsection (1) or an area recommended by a board of county commissioners under section 24-60-2206 unless the site applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the department that the proposed site is at least as technically suitable as the areas identified pursuant to this subsection (1).(e)
The department may, by lease or license, provide for the operation of facilities for the implementation of the purposes of this part 22. No facility may be licensed until designated pursuant to part 1 of article 20 of title 30, C.R.S., by the board of county commissioners of the county in which the proposed facility is to be located. In the event that no county has recommended a facility site or an application for such site has not been submitted by January 1, 1985, the department shall prepare an alternative plan for facility development. Said alternative plan shall be submitted to the general assembly no later than January 1, 1986, for review and approval. In the submission of an alternative plan to the general assembly, the department shall also request authority to acquire a site for a facility.(f)
The department shall require the posting of a bond or other surety by each licensee to assure the availability of funds to the state in the event of accident, abandonment, discontinuance of an operation, insolvency, or other inability of a lessee or licensee to meet the requirements of the department pursuant to article 11 of title 25, C.R.S., in providing for the safe operation, decommissioning, decontamination, and reclamation of a facility, or any circumstance which results in a potential radiation hazard.
Source:
Section 24-60-2207 — Statewide assessment of facility sites, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).