C.R.S. Section 24-65.1-101
Legislative declaration
(1)
The general assembly finds and declares that:
(a)
The protection of the utility, value, and future of all lands within the state, including the public domain as well as privately owned land, is a matter of public interest;
(b)
Adequate information on land use and systematic methods of definition, classification, and utilization thereof are either lacking or not readily available to land use decision makers; and
(c)
It is the intent of the general assembly that land use, land use planning, and quality of development are matters in which the state has responsibility for the health, welfare, and safety of the people of the state and for the protection of the environment of the state.
(2)
It is the purpose of this article that:
(a)
The general assembly shall describe areas which may be of state interest and activities which may be of state interest and establish criteria for the administration of such areas and activities;
(b)
Local governments shall be encouraged to designate areas and activities of state interest and, after such designation, shall administer such areas and activities of state interest and promulgate guidelines for the administration thereof; and
(c)
Appropriate state agencies shall assist local governments to identify, designate, and adopt guidelines for administration of matters of state interest.