C.R.S. Section 24-65.1-102
General definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Development” means any construction or activity which changes the basic character or the use of the land on which the construction or activity occurs.
(2)
“Local government” means a municipality or county.
(3)
“Local permit authority” means the governing body of a local government with which an application for development in an area of state interest or for conduct of an activity of state interest must be filed, or the designee thereof.
(4)
“Matter of state interest” means an area of state interest or an activity of state interest or both.
(5)
“Municipality” means a home rule or statutory city, town, or city and county or a territorial charter city.
(6)
“Person” means any individual, limited liability company, partnership, corporation, association, company, or other public or corporate body, including the federal government, and includes any political subdivision, agency, instrumentality, or corporation of the state.