C.R.S. Section 24-65.1-401
Designation of matters of state interest
(1)
After public hearing, a local government may designate matters of state interest within its jurisdiction, taking into consideration:
(a)
The intensity of current and foreseeable development pressures.
(b)
Repealed.
(2)
A designation shall:
(a)
Specify the boundaries of the proposed area; and
(b)
State reasons why the particular area or activity is of state interest, the dangers that would result from uncontrolled development of any such area or uncontrolled conduct of such activity, and the advantages of development of such area or conduct of such activity in a coordinated manner.