C.R.S. Section 25-15-101
Definitions
As used in this article 15, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Commission” means the solid and hazardous waste commission created in part 3 of this article.
(2)
“Department” means the department of public health and environment created by section 25-1-102.
(3)
“Disposal” means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters.
(4)
“Domestic sewage” means untreated sanitary wastes that pass through a sewer system.
(4.3)
“Environmental covenant” means an instrument containing environmental use restrictions created pursuant to section 25-15-321.
(4.5)
“Environmental remediation project” means closure of a hazardous waste management unit or solid waste disposal site or any remediation of environmental contamination, including determinations to rely solely or partially on environmental use restrictions to protect human health and the environment but excluding interim measures that are not intended as the final remedial action, that is conducted under any of the following:
(a)
Subchapter III or IX of the federal “Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976”, 42 U.S.C. secs. 6921 to 6939e and 6991 to 6991i, as amended;
(b)
Section 7002 or 7003 of the federal “Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976”, 42 U.S.C. secs. 6972 and 6973, as amended;
(c)
The federal “Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980”, 42 U.S.C. sec. 9601 et seq., as amended;
(d)
The federal “Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978”, 42 U.S.C. sec. 7901 et seq., as amended;
(e)
Part 1 of article 11 of this title, including any decommissioning of sites licensed under that part;
(f)
Part 3 of article 11 of this title;
(g)
Part 3 of article 15 of this title; and
(h)
Article 20 of title 30, C.R.S.
(4.7)
“Environmental use restriction” means a prohibition of one or more uses of or activities on specified real property, including drilling for or pumping groundwater; a requirement to perform certain acts, including requirements for maintenance, operation, or monitoring necessary to preserve such prohibition of uses or activities; or both, where such prohibitions or requirements are relied upon in the remedial decision for an environmental remediation project for the purpose of protecting human health or the environment.
(5)
“Federal act” means the federal “Solid Waste Disposal Act”, as amended by the federal “Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976”, as amended, 42 U.S.C. sec. 6901 et seq.
(5.5)
“Hazardous substance” means any substance that is defined as a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant under the federal “Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980”, 42 U.S.C. sec. 9601 et seq., as amended, or its implementing regulations.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Hazardous waste” means any material, alone or mixed with other materials, which has no commercial use or value, or which is discarded or is to be discarded by the possessor thereof, either of which because its quantity, concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics may:
(I)
Cause, or significantly contribute to, an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or
(II)
Pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.
(b)
“Hazardous waste” does not include:
(I)
Solid or dissolved material in discharges which are point sources subject to permits under section 402 of the “Federal Water Pollution Control Act”, as amended;
(II)
Source, special nuclear, or byproduct material as defined by the federal “Atomic Energy Act of 1954”, as amended;
(III)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
Agricultural, horticultural, or floricultural waste from the raising of crops or animals, including animal manures, that are returned to the soil as fertilizers or soil conditioners;
(B)
Nothing in sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (III), as amended by House Bill 05-1180, as enacted at the first regular session of the sixty-fifth general assembly, shall be construed as changing the property tax classification of property owned by a horticultural or floricultural operation.
(IV)
Solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage;
(V)
Irrigation return flows;
(VI)
Inert materials deposited for construction fill or topsoil placement in connection with actual or contemplated construction at such location or for changes in land contour for agricultural and mining purposes, if such depositing does not fall within the definition of treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste;
(VII)
Any waste or other materials exempted or otherwise not regulated as a hazardous waste under the federal act, except as provided in section 25-15-302 (4);
(VIII)
Indigenous waste from prospecting and mining operations which is disposed of in accordance with the requirements of an approved reclamation plan contained in a permit issued pursuant to article 32 of title 34, C.R.S., or article 33 of title 34, C.R.S.;
(IX)
Waste from oil and gas operations, as defined in section 34-60-103 (6.5), or from deep geothermal operations, as defined in section 37-90.5-103 (3), including, but not limited to, drilling fluids, produced water, and other wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil, natural gas, or geothermal resources, that is disposed of in accordance with the requirements of the energy and carbon management commission pursuant to article 90.5 of title 37 and article 60 of title 34, as applicable; and
(X)
Exploration and production waste, as defined in section 34-60-103 (4.5).
(c)
* * *