C.R.S. Section 34-60-103
Definitions
As used in this article 60, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“And” includes the word “or” and the use of the word “or” includes the word “and”. The use of the plural includes the singular and the use of the singular includes the plural.
* * *
“Oil and gas facility” means equipment or improvements used or installed at an oil and gas location for the exploration, production, withdrawal, treatment, or processing of crude oil, condensate, exploration and production waste, or gas.
(6.4)
“Oil and gas location” means a definable area where an oil and gas operator has disturbed or intends to disturb the land surface in order to locate an oil and gas facility.
(6.5)
“Oil and gas operations” means exploration for oil and gas, including the conduct of seismic operations and the drilling of test bores; the siting, drilling, deepening, recompletion, reworking, or abandonment of an oil and gas well, underground injection well, or gas storage well; production operations related to any such well including the installation of flow lines and gathering systems; the generation, transportation, storage, treatment, or disposal of exploration and production wastes; and any construction, site preparation, or reclamation activities associated with such operations.
(6.8)
“Operator” means any person who exercises the right to control the conduct of oil and gas operations.
(7)
“Owner” means the person who has the right to drill into and produce from a pool and to appropriate the oil or gas he produces therefrom either for himself or others or for himself and others, including the owner of a well capable of producing oil or gas, or both.
(7.1)
“Parks and wildlife commission” means the parks and wildlife commission created in section 33-9-101, C.R.S.
(7.5)
“Permit” means any permit, sundry notice, notice of intention, or other approval, including any conditions of approval, which is granted, issued, or approved by the commission.
(8)
“Person” means any natural person, corporation, association, partnership, receiver, trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, fiduciary, or other representative of any kind, and includes any department, agency, or instrumentality of the state or any governmental subdivision thereof.
(9)
“Pool” means an underground reservoir containing a common accumulation of oil or gas, or both. Each zone of a general structure, which zone is completely separated from any other zone in the structure, is covered by the word “pool” as used in this article.
(10)
“Producer” means the owner of a well capable of producing oil or gas, or both.
(10.5)
“Surface owner” means any person owning all or part of the surface of land upon which oil and gas operations are conducted, as shown by the tax records of the county in which the tract of land is situated, or any person with such rights under a recorded contract to purchase.
(10.7)
* * *
Includes underground waste; inefficient, excessive, or improper use or dissipation of reservoir energy, including gas energy and water drive; surface waste; open-pit storage; and waste incident to the production of oil in excess of the producer’s aboveground storage facilities and lease and contractual requirements, but excluding storage, other than open-pit storage, reasonably necessary for building up or maintaining crude stocks and products of crude stocks for consumption, use, and sale; and
(b)
Does not include the nonproduction of oil from a formation if necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, the environment, or wildlife resources as determined by the commission.
(13)
“Waste”, in addition to the meanings as set forth in subsections (11) and (12) of this section:
(a)
Means, subject to subsection (13)(b) of this section:
(I)
Physical waste, as that term is generally understood in the oil and gas industry;
(II)
The locating, spacing, drilling, equipping, operating, or producing of any oil or gas well or wells in a manner that causes or tends to cause reduction in quantity of oil or gas ultimately recoverable from a pool under prudent and proper operations or that causes or tends to cause unnecessary or excessive surface loss or destruction of oil or gas; and
(III)
Abuse of the correlative rights of any owner in a pool due to nonuniform, disproportionate, unratable, or excessive withdrawals of oil or gas from the pool, causing reasonably avoidable drainage between tracts of land or resulting in one or more producers or owners in the pool producing more than an equitable share of the oil or gas from the pool; and
(b)
Does not include the nonproduction of oil or gas from a formation if necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, the environment, or wildlife resources as determined by the commission.
(14)
Repealed.
(15)
“Wildlife resources” means fish, wildlife, and their aquatic and terrestrial habitats.