C.R.S. Section 25-15-308
Prohibited acts
  • enforcement
(1)
On or after the date specified in section 25-15-102 (3), no person shall:
(a)
Dispose of any hazardous waste off-site at any facility that does not have state or federal interim status, a federal permit, or a permit granted by the department pursuant to section 25-15-303;
(b)
Dispose of on-site, treat, or store any hazardous waste without having therefor either state or federal interim status, a federal permit, or a permit granted by the department pursuant to section 25-15-303;
(c)
Substantially alter any hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility or site without first obtaining from the department a modification of an existing permit or a new permit.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Whenever the department finds that any person is or has been in violation of any permit, rule, regulation, or requirement of this part 3, the department may issue an order identifying the factual and legal elements of such violation with particularity and requiring such person to comply with any such permit, rule, regulation, or requirement and may request the attorney general to bring suit for injunctive relief or for penalties pursuant to section 25-15-309 or 25-15-310.
(b)
Such orders may contain an administrative penalty assessment as provided in section 25-15-309. Issuance of an administrative order without a penalty assessment shall not preclude the department from subsequently seeking an administrative or civil penalty for the violations detailed in the order. A hearing pursuant to section 24-4-105, C.R.S., shall not be required prior to the issuance of an order pursuant to this section.
(c)
Any order issued pursuant to this section shall be served upon the person who is the subject of such order by personal service or by registered mail, return receipt requested. Any such order may be prohibitory or mandatory in effect. Unless provided otherwise in such order, the order shall be effective immediately upon issuance.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any appeal of an order issued by the department pursuant to this section shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of this section. Notice of appeal shall be filed by personal service or by registered mail, return receipt requested, with the office of administrative courts in the department of personnel, with the executive director of the department or the executive director’s designee, and with the commission in the case of an appeal of an administrative law judge’s determination concerning an administrative penalty assessment. Notice of appeal shall be filed no later than thirty calendar days after the effective date of the order which is the subject of the appeal.
(b)
The filing of an appeal of any order shall stay the obligation to submit payment of any monetary penalty pursuant to such order. Such filing shall not negate the appellant’s obligation to otherwise comply with the order. An appellant may seek a stay of any other provision of an order in accordance with this section. The issuance of a stay shall not prevent the department from subsequently imposing a penalty for any subsequent violation by an appellant.
(c)
Any person appealing an order may make a motion that the administrative law judge stay the enforcement of such order. The administrative law judge may stay the enforcement of any portion of an order if the administrative law judge determines that the balance of equities favors the moving party. An administrative law judge shall consider the following factors in considering a request for a stay of an order:
(I)
The probability of serious harm to the moving party if the motion for a stay is denied;
(II)
The probability that no serious harm to the public health or the environment will occur if the motion for a stay is granted;
(III)
The merits of the moving party’s case on appeal; and
(IV)
The public interest.
(d)
The stay of any portion of an order shall have no effect on the recipient’s obligations under applicable statutes, regulations, permits, and valid, existing orders.
(e)
The administrative law judge shall expedite hearing and determinations in regards to a motion for a stay pursuant to this subsection (3). The moving party shall have the burden of proof in any hearing regarding a motion for a stay.
(f)
Any hearing held by an administrative law judge pursuant to this section shall be conducted in accordance with section 24-4-105, C.R.S., except as otherwise provided in this section. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this subsection (3), the department shall bear the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence in any hearing before an administrative law judge pursuant to this section.
(g)
* * *