C.R.S.
Section 25-8-504
Agricultural wastes
(1)
Neither the commission nor the division shall require any permit for any flow or return flow of irrigation water into state waters except as may be required by the federal act or regulations. The provisions of any permit that are so required shall not be any more stringent than, and shall not contain any condition for monitoring or reporting in excess of, the minimum required by the federal act or regulations.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Neither the commission nor the division shall require any permit for animal or agricultural waste on farms, ranches, and horticultural or floricultural operations, except as may be required by the federal act or regulations. The provisions of any permit that are so required shall not be any more stringent than, and shall not contain any condition for monitoring or reporting in excess of, the minimum required by the federal act or regulations.(b)
Nothing in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), as amended by House Bill 05-1180, as enacted at the first regular session of the sixty-fifth general assembly, shall be construed as changing the property tax classification of property owned by a horticultural or floricultural operation.(3)
No permit or fee shall ever be required pursuant to this part 5 for the diversion of water from natural surface streams.(4)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the requirement of permits for housed commercial swine feeding operations pursuant to section 25-8-501.1.
Source:
Section 25-8-504 — Agricultural wastes, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-25.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).