C.R.S.
Section 30-28-101
Definitions
(1)
“Disposition” means a contract of sale resulting in the transfer of equitable title to an interest in subdivided land; an option to purchase an interest in subdivided land; a lease or an assignment of an interest in subdivided land; or any other conveyance of an interest in subdivided land which is not made pursuant to one of the foregoing.(2)
* * *
“Region” means the area encompassed by a regional planning commission, being the combined land areas subject to the jurisdiction of the participating governmental units.(8)
“Sketch plan” means a map of a proposed subdivision, drawn and submitted in accordance with the requirements of adopted regulations, to evaluate feasibility and design characteristics at an early state in the planning.(9)
“Subdivider” or “developer” means any person, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, or corporation participating as owner, promoter, developer, or sales agent in the planning, platting, development, promotion, sale, or lease of a subdivision.(10)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Subdivision” or “subdivided land” means any parcel of land in the state which is to be used for condominiums, apartments, or any other multiple-dwelling units, unless such land when previously subdivided was accompanied by a filing which complied with the provisions of this part 1 with substantially the same density, or which is divided into two or more parcels, separate interests, or interests in common, unless exempted under paragraph (b), (c), or (d) of this subsection (10). As used in this section, “interests” includes any and all interests in the surface of land but excludes any and all subsurface interests.(b)
The terms “subdivision” and “subdivided land”, as defined in paragraph (a) of this subsection (10), shall not apply to any division of land which creates parcels of land each of which comprises thirty-five or more acres of land and none of which is intended for use by multiple owners.(c)
Unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evading this part 1, the terms “subdivision” and “subdivided land”, as defined in paragraph (a) of this subsection (10), shall not apply to any division of land:(I)
Which creates parcels of land, such that the land area of each of the parcels, when divided by the number of interests in any such parcel, results in thirty-five or more acres per interest;(II)
Which could be created by any court in this state pursuant to the law of eminent domain, or by operation of law, or by order of any court in this state if the board of county commissioners of the county in which the property is situated is given timely notice of any such pending action by the court and given opportunity to join as a party in interest in such proceeding for the purpose of raising the issue of evasion of this part 1 prior to entry of the court order; and, if the board does not file an appropriate pleading within twenty days after receipt of such notice by the court, then such action may proceed before the court;(III)
Which is created by a lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or any other security instrument;(IV)
* * *