C.R.S.
Section 30-28-101
Definitions
(1)
“Disposition” means a contract of sale resulting in the transfer of equitable title to an interest in subdivided land; an option to purchase an interest in subdivided land; a lease or an assignment of an interest in subdivided land; or any other conveyance of an interest in subdivided land which is not made pursuant to one of the foregoing.(2)
* * *
“Subdivision” or “subdivided land” means any parcel of land in the state which is to be used for condominiums, apartments, or any other multiple-dwelling units, unless such land when previously subdivided was accompanied by a filing which complied with the provisions of this part 1 with substantially the same density, or which is divided into two or more parcels, separate interests, or interests in common, unless exempted under paragraph (b), (c), or (d) of this subsection (10). As used in this section, “interests” includes any and all interests in the surface of land but excludes any and all subsurface interests.(b)
The terms “subdivision” and “subdivided land”, as defined in paragraph (a) of this subsection (10), shall not apply to any division of land which creates parcels of land each of which comprises thirty-five or more acres of land and none of which is intended for use by multiple owners.(c)
Unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evading this part 1, the terms “subdivision” and “subdivided land”, as defined in paragraph (a) of this subsection (10), shall not apply to any division of land:(I)
Which creates parcels of land, such that the land area of each of the parcels, when divided by the number of interests in any such parcel, results in thirty-five or more acres per interest;(II)
Which could be created by any court in this state pursuant to the law of eminent domain, or by operation of law, or by order of any court in this state if the board of county commissioners of the county in which the property is situated is given timely notice of any such pending action by the court and given opportunity to join as a party in interest in such proceeding for the purpose of raising the issue of evasion of this part 1 prior to entry of the court order; and, if the board does not file an appropriate pleading within twenty days after receipt of such notice by the court, then such action may proceed before the court;(III)
Which is created by a lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or any other security instrument;(IV)
Which is created by a security or unit of interest in any investment trust regulated under the laws of this state or any other interest in an investment entity;(V)
Which creates cemetery lots;(VI)
Which creates an interest in oil, gas, minerals, or water which is severed from the surface ownership of real property;(VII)
Which is created by the acquisition of an interest in land in the name of a husband and wife or other persons in joint tenancy or as tenants in common, and any such interest shall be deemed for purposes of this subsection (10) as only one interest;(VIII)
Which is created by the combination of contiguous parcels of land into one larger parcel. If the resulting parcel is less than thirty-five acres in land area, only one interest in said land shall be allowed. If the resulting parcel is greater than thirty-five acres in land area, such land area, divided by the number of interests in the resulting parcel, must result in thirty-five or more acres per interest. Easements and rights-of-way shall not be considered interests for purposes of this subparagraph (VIII).(IX)
* * *