C.R.S. Section 30-28-110
Regional planning commission approval
  • required when
  • recording
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Whenever any county planning commission or, if there is none, any regional planning commission has adopted a master plan of the county or any part thereof, no road, park, or other public way, ground, or space, no public building or structure, or no public utility, wh
* * *
A failure on the part of any district, county, or municipal planning commission to refer to the regional planning commission any plan or authorization provided for in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (2) shall be deemed a determination by such district, county, or municipal planning commission that the matter is local in nature.
(f)
The regional planning commission, on its own initiative, may initiate a review of any matter involving its regional planning functions, whether such matter has been referred to it or not, if the subject of the review affects two or more local jurisdictions and may make a report of the result of such review to the governing bodies of the jurisdictions involved.
(g)
The provisions of this subsection (2) shall not apply to any proposed business or industrial zoning change of less than twenty acres nor to any proposed residential zoning change or subdivision of less than forty acres.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
All plans of streets or highways for public use, and all plans, plats, plots, and replots of land laid out in subdivision or building lots and the streets, highways, alleys, or other portions of the same intended to be dedicated to a public use or the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting thereon or adjacent thereto, shall be submitted to the board of county commissioners for review and subsequent approval, conditional approval, or disapproval. It is not lawful to record any such plan or plat in any public office unless the same bears thereon, by endorsement or otherwise, the approval of the board of county commissioners and after review by the appropriate planning commission.
(b)
The approval of said plan or plat by such commission shall not be deemed an acceptance of the proposed dedication by the public. Such acceptance, if any, shall be given by action of the governing body of the municipality or by the board of county commissioners. The owners and purchasers of such lots shall be presumed to have notice of public plans, maps, and reports of such commission affecting such property within its jurisdiction.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any subdivider, or agent of a subdivider, who transfers legal or equitable title or sells any subdivided land before a final plat for such subdivided land has been approved by the board of county commissioners and recorded or filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars nor less than five hundred dollars for each parcel of or interest in subdivided land which is sold. All fines collected under this paragraph (a) shall be credited to the general fund of the county. No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished under this paragraph (a) unless the indictment, information, complaint, or action for the same is instituted prior to the expiration of eighteen months after the recordation or filing in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the instrument transferring or selling such subdivided land. The board of county commissioners may provide for the enforcement of subdivision regulations by means of withholding building permits. No plat for subdivided land shall be approved by the board of county commissioners unless at the time of the approval of platting the subdivider provides the certification of the county treasurer’s office that all ad valorem taxes applicable to such subdivided land, for years prior to that year in which approval is granted, have been paid.
(b)
The board of county commissioners of the county in which the subdivided land is located has the power to bring an action to enjoin any subdivider from selling subdivided land before a final plat for such subdivided land has been approved by the board of county commissioners.
(c)
The board of county commissioners shall distribute, or cause to be distributed, the sets of plans or plats submitted to the agencies as referred to in section 30-28-136 (1).
(d)
Any violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) is prima facie evidence of a fraudulent land transaction and shall be grounds for the purchaser to void the transfer or sale.
(e)
* * *