C.R.S.
Section 30-28-110
Regional planning commission approval
- required when
- recording
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Whenever any county planning commission or, if there is none, any regional planning commission has adopted a master plan of the county or any part thereof, no road, park, or other public way, ground, or space, no public building or structure, or no public utility, whether publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed or authorized in the unincorporated territory of the county until and unless the proposed location and extent thereof has been submitted to and approved by such county or regional planning commission.(b)
In case of disapproval, the commission shall communicate its reasons to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the public way, ground, space, building, structure, or utility is proposed to be located. Such board has the power to overrule such disapproval by a vote of not less than a majority of its entire membership. Upon such overruling, said board or other official in charge of the proposed construction or authorization may proceed therewith.(c)
If the public way, ground, space, building, structure, or utility is one the authorization or financing of which does not, under the law governing the same, fall within the province of the board of county commissioners or other county officials or board, the submission to the commission shall be by the body or official having such jurisdiction, and the commission’s disapproval may be overruled by said body by a vote of not less than a majority of its entire membership or by said official. In the case of a utility owned by an entity other than a political subdivision, the submission to the commission shall be by the utility and shall not be by the public utilities commission; however, the commission’s disapproval may be overruled by the public utilities commission by a vote of not less than a majority of its entire membership.(d)
The acceptance, widening, removal, extension, relocation, narrowing, vacation, abandonment, change of use, or sale or lease of or acquisition of land for any road, park, or other public way, ground, place, property, or structure shall be subject to similar submission and approval, and the failure to approve may be similarly overruled.(e)
The failure of the commission to act within thirty days after the date of official submission to it shall be deemed approval, unless a longer period is granted by the submitting board, body, or official.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
In any geographic area of common planning jurisdiction, which area consists of part or all of several counties for which a regional plan has been duly adopted, the district, county, or municipal planning commission shall refer to the regional planning commission for review any proposed new or changed land use plan, zoning amendments, subdivision proposals, housing codes, sign codes, urban renewal projects, proposed public facilities, or other planning functions which clearly affect another local governmental unit, or which affect the region as a whole, or which are the subject of primary responsibility of the regional planning commission.(b)
* * *
Any subdivider, or agent of a subdivider, who transfers legal or equitable title or sells any subdivided land before a final plat for such subdivided land has been approved by the board of county commissioners and recorded or filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars nor less than five hundred dollars for each parcel of or interest in subdivided land which is sold. All fines collected under this paragraph (a) shall be credited to the general fund of the county. No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished under this paragraph (a) unless the indictment, information, complaint, or action for the same is instituted prior to the expiration of eighteen months after the recordation or filing in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the instrument transferring or selling such subdivided land. The board of county commissioners may provide for the enforcement of subdivision regulations by means of withholding building permits. No plat for subdivided land shall be approved by the board of county commissioners unless at the time of the approval of platting the subdivider provides the certification of the county treasurer’s office that all ad valorem taxes applicable to such subdivided land, for years prior to that year in which approval is granted, have been paid.(b)
The board of county commissioners of the county in which the subdivided land is located has the power to bring an action to enjoin any subdivider from selling subdivided land before a final plat for such subdivided land has been approved by the board of county commissioners.(c)
The board of county commissioners shall distribute, or cause to be distributed, the sets of plans or plats submitted to the agencies as referred to in section 30-28-136 (1).(d)
Any violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) is prima facie evidence of a fraudulent land transaction and shall be grounds for the purchaser to void the transfer or sale.(e)
This subsection (4) applies only with respect to parcels of land less than thirty-five acres in area.(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Notice of the filing of preliminary plans of any type required by this section to be submitted to a district, regional, or county planning commission or to the board of county commissioners, if the situs of these plans lies wholly or partially within two miles of the corporate limits of a municipality but not within the corporate limits of another municipality, shall be referred to the town or city clerk of such municipality by the county planning commission or, if there be none, by the board of county commissioners. Within fourteen days of the receipt of such plans, the municipality, by action of its city council or town board, or, if one exists, by action of its planning commission, may make its recommendations to the board of county commissioners, which shall forward the same to the district, regional, or county planning commission, if any. Failure of the town board, city council, or
* * *