C.R.S. Section 30-28-106
Adoption of master plan
  • contents
Mentioned in
Comprehensive Plans
Colorado Department of Local Affairs, January 1, 2023
“Municipalities and counties are authorized to prepare comprehensive plans as a long-range guiding document for a community to achieve its vision and goals.”
* * *
place, and nature of the public hearing, prior to final adoption of a master plan in order to encourage public participation in and awareness of the development of such plan and shall accept and consider oral and written public comments throughout the process of developing the plan.
(b)
Any plan adopted by a regional planning commission shall not be deemed an official advisory plan of any municipality or county unless adopted by the planning commission of such municipality or county.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The master plan of a county or region, with the accompanying maps, plats, charts, and descriptive and explanatory matter, must show the county or regional planning commission’s recommendations for the development of the territory covered by the plan. The master plan of a county or region is an advisory document to guide land development decisions; however, the plan or any part thereof may be made binding by inclusion in the county’s or region’s adopted subdivision, zoning, platting, planned unit development, or other similar land development regulations after satisfying notice, due process, and hearing requirements for legislative or quasi-judicial processes as appropriate. After consideration of each of the following, where applicable or appropriate, the master plan may include:
(I)
The general location, character, and extent of existing, proposed, or projected streets or roads, rights-of-way, viaducts, bridges, waterways, waterfronts, parkways, highways, mass transit routes and corridors, and any transportation plan prepared by any metropolitan planning organization that covers all or a portion of the county or region and that the county or region has received notification of or, if the county or region is not located in an area covered by a metropolitan planning organization, any transportation plan prepared by the department of transportation that the county or region has received notification of and that applies to the county or region;
(II)
The general location of public places or facilities, including public schools, culturally, historically, or archaeologically significant buildings, sites, and objects, playgrounds, forests, reservations, squares, parks, airports, aviation fields, military installations, and other public ways, grounds, open spaces, trails, and designated federal, state, and local wildlife areas. For purposes of this section, “military installation” shall have the same meaning as specified in section 29-20-105.6 (2)(b), C.R.S.
(III)
* * *
(f)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2007, p. 612, § 1, effective August 3, 2007.)(g) The master plan of a county or region may include designated utility corridors to facilitate the provision of utilities to all developments in the county or region.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Each county that has not already adopted a master plan and that meets one of the following descriptions shall adopt a master plan within two years after January 8, 2002:
(I)
Each county or city and county that has a population equal to or greater than ten thousand and the population of which has demonstrated an increase of either:
(A)
Ten percent or more during the calendar years 1994 to 1999; or
(B)
Ten percent or more during any five-year period ending in 2000 or any subsequent year;
(II)
Each county or city and county that has a population of one hundred thousand or more.
(b)
To the extent the county does not meet a description specified in subparagraph (I) or (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (4), the counties of Clear Creek, Gilpin, Morgan, and Pitkin shall adopt a master plan within two years after January 8, 2002.
(c)
The department of local affairs shall annually determine, based on the population statistics maintained by said department, whether a county is subject to the requirements of this subsection (4), and shall notify any county that is newly identified as being subject to said requirements. Any such county shall have two years following receipt of notification from the department to adopt a master plan.
(d)
Once a county is identified as being subject to the requirements of this subsection (4), the county shall at all times thereafter remain subject to the requirements of this subsection (4), regardless of whether it continues to meet any of the descriptions in paragraph (a) of this subsection (4).
(5)
A master plan adopted in accordance with the requirements of subsection (4) of this section shall contain a recreational and tourism uses element pursuant to which the county shall indicate how it intends to provide for the recreational and tourism needs of residents of the county and visitors to the county through delineated areas dedicated to, without limitation, hiking, mountain biking, rock climbing, skiing, cross country skiing, rafting, fishing, boating, hunting, shooting, or any other form of sports or other recreational activity, as applicable, and commercial facilities supporting such uses.
(6)
The master plan of any county adopted or amended in accordance with the requirements of this section on and after August 8, 2005, shall satisfy the requirements of section 29-20-105.6, C.R.S., as applicable.
(7)
* * *