C.R.S. Section 30-28-106
Adoption of master plan
  • contents
Mentioned in
Comprehensive Plans
Colorado Department of Local Affairs, January 1, 2023
“Municipalities and counties are authorized to prepare comprehensive plans as a long-range guiding document for a community to achieve its vision and goals.”
* * *
the time, place, and nature of the public hearing, prior to final adoption of a master plan in order to encourage public participation in and awareness of the development of such plan and shall accept and consider oral and written public comments throughout the process of developing the plan.
(b)
Any plan adopted by a regional planning commission shall not be deemed an official advisory plan of any municipality or county unless adopted by the planning commission of such municipality or county.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The master plan of a county or region, with the accompanying maps, plats, charts, and descriptive and explanatory matter, must show the county or regional planning commission’s recommendations for the development of the territory covered by the plan. The master plan of a county or region is an advisory document to guide land development decisions; however, the plan or any part thereof may be made binding by inclusion in the county’s or region’s adopted subdivision, zoning, platting, planned unit development, or other similar land development regulations after satisfying notice, due process, and hearing requirements for legislative or quasi-judicial processes as appropriate. After consideration of each of the following, where applicable or appropriate, the master plan may include:
(I)
The general location, character, and extent of existing, proposed, or projected streets or roads, rights-of-way, viaducts, bridges, waterways, waterfronts, parkways, highways, mass transit routes and corridors, and any transportation plan prepared by any metropolitan planning organization that covers all or a portion of the county or region and that the county or region has received notification of or, if the county or region is not located in an area covered by a metropolitan planning organization, any transportation plan prepared by the department of transportation that the county or region has received notification of and that applies to the county or region;
(II)
The general location of public places or facilities, including public schools, culturally, historically, or archaeologically significant buildings, sites, and objects, playgrounds, forests, reservations, squares, parks, airports, aviation fields, military installations, and other public ways, grounds, open spaces, trails, and designated federal, state, and local wildlife areas. For purposes of this section, “military installation” shall have the same meaning as specified in section 29-20-105.6 (2)(b), C.R.S.
(III)
* * *