C.R.S. Section 31-25-104
Urban renewal authority
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any twenty-five registered electors of the municipality may file a petition with the clerk, setting forth that there is a need for an authority to function in the municipality. Upon the filing of such a petition, the clerk shall give notice of the time, place, and purpose of a public hearing, at which the local 
* * *
If the governing body, after a hearing, determines that the findings and declaration enumerated in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1) cannot be made, it shall adopt a resolution denying the petition. After six months have expired from the date of the denial of such petition, subsequent petitions may be filed and new hearings and determinations made thereon; except that there shall be at least six months between the time of filing of any subsequent petition and the denial of the last preceding petition.
(d)
In any suit, action, or proceeding involving the validity or enforcement of any bond, contract, mortgage, trust indenture, or other agreement of the authority, the authority shall be conclusively deemed to have been established in accordance with the provisions of this part 1 upon proof of the filing of said certificate. A copy of such certificate, duly certified by the director of the division of local government, shall be admissible in evidence in any such suit, action, or proceeding.
(2)(a)(I) Except as provided in subsection (2.5) of this section, an authority consists of thirteen commissioners, not fewer than ten of whom must be appointed by the mayor, who shall designate the chairperson for the first year. In order to represent the collective interests of the county and all taxing bodies levying a mill levy in one or more urban renewal areas managed by the authority, referred to in this part 1 as an “urban renewal authority area”, other than the municipality, one such commissioner on the authority must be appointed by the board of county commissioners of the county in which the territorial boundaries of the urban renewal authority area are located, one such commissioner must also be a board member of a special district selected by agreement of the special districts levying a mill levy within the boundaries of the urban renewal authority area, and one commissioner must also be an elected member of a board of education of a school district levying a mill levy within the boundaries of the urban renewal authority area. If the urban renewal authority area is located within the boundaries of more than one county, the appointment is made by agreement of all of the counties in which the boundaries of the urban renewal authority area are located.
(II)
If no county, special district, or school district appoints a commissioner to the authority, then the county, special district, or school district appointment remains vacant until such time as the applicable appointing authority makes the appointment pursuant to this paragraph (a).
(III)
If the appointing county is a city and county, the requirements of this paragraph (a) pertaining to county representation on the authority board need not be satisfied.
(IV)
All mayoral appointments and chair designations are subject to approval by the governing body of the municipality within which the authority has been established. Not more than one of the commissioners appointed by the mayor may be an official of the municipality.
(V)
* * *
duties.
(c)
When the office of the first chairman of the authority becomes vacant and annually thereafter, the authority shall select a chairman from among its members. An authority shall select from among its members a vice-chairman, and it may employ a secretary, who shall be executive director, technical experts, and such other officers, agents, and employees, permanent and temporary, as it may require, and it shall determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation. An authority may call upon the municipal counsel or chief legal officer of the municipality for such legal services as it may require, or it may employ its own counsel and legal staff. An authority may delegate to one or more of its agents or employees such duties as it deems proper.
(2.5)
When the governing body of a municipality designates itself as the authority or transfers an existing authority to the governing body pursuant to section 31-25-115 (1), an authority consists of the same number of commissioners as the number of members of the governing body. In addition, in order to represent the collective interests of the county and all taxing bodies levying a mill levy within the boundaries of the urban renewal authority area other than the municipality, one additional commissioner on the authority must be appointed by the board of county commissioners of the county in which the territorial boundaries of the urban renewal authority area are located, one additional commissioner must also be a board member of a special district selected by agreement of the special districts levying a mill levy within the boundaries of the urban renewal authority area, and one additional commissioner must also be an elected member of a board of education of a school district levying a mill levy within the boundaries of the urban renewal authority area. If the number of members of the governing body causes the authority to have an even number of commissioners, the mayor shall appoint an additional commissioner to restore an odd number of commissioners to the authority. As applicable, the appointment of the county, special district, and school district representatives on the authority pursuant to this subsection (2.5) must be made in accordance with the procedures specified in subsection (2) of this section.
(3)
* * *