C.R.S. Section 31-25-503
What improvements may be made
  • conditions
(1)
A district may be created within the boundaries of a municipality and may also include any property in the unincorporated area of the county within which the municipality is situated if such county consents by resolution to such district and the construction or acquisition of improvements therein. In addition, such district may also include any property in another municipality within such county if such municipality consents by ordinance to such district and the construction or acquisition of the improvements therein. If a district includes property within a county by county consent or within another municipality by municipal consent, the municipality shall have full authority to construct or acquire improvements, to assess property within the county or such municipality benefited by such improvements, and to enforce and collect such assessments in the manner provided in this part 5; but:
(a)
No improvement, except as provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection (1) and except for sidewalks, water mains, sewers, and sewage disposal works and their appurtenances, shall be ordered under this part 5 unless a petition for the same is first presented. The petition shall be subscribed by the owners of property to be assessed for more than one-half of the entire costs estimated by the governing body to be assessed. Except as specified in this section, nothing in this part 5 shall restrict the right of such owners from securing any particular kind or variety of improvements petitioned for. In any case where a proposed improvement district includes two or more assessment units, the owners of property to be assessed for more than one-half of the entire costs estimated by the governing body to be assessed in each assessment unit shall petition as specified in this part 5.
(b)
If the owners of property to be assessed for more than one-half of the entire costs estimated by the governing body to be assessed petition for any particular kind of improvement and for any particular materials to be used in the same, the improvement shall be ordered in accordance with the petition, and the materials so designated shall be used, except as otherwise provided in this section;
(c)
If the material petitioned for by the owners of property to be assessed for more than one-half of the entire costs estimated by the governing body to be assessed does not encourage competition, the petitioners shall have the right to state in the petition the maximum price per square yard or linear foot or per unit at which the improvement is desired, and no contract shall be let for any such improvement at a price exceeding the maximum price fixed in said petition, excluding the cost of engineering, collection, inspection, incidentals, and interest;
(d)
Any improvement may be initiated directly by the governing body by resolution declaring its intention to construct the improvements. If initiated by such resolution, the governing body shall make a preliminary order as required by subsection (3) of this section in the same manner as if the improvements had been requested by petition. Such preliminary order may be included in the resolution of intention to construct the improvements. However, if written protests are submitted prior to the hearing referred to in subsection (4) of this section subscribed by the owners of property to be assessed for more than one-half of the entire costs estimated by the governing body to be assessed, the governing body shall not proceed with such special improvement district, based on the preliminary order so protested. Such protests shall not prevent the governing body from adopting a subsequent preliminary order for such improvements, subject to notice, hearing, and protest, as provided in this part 5.
(2)
The governing body shall encourage competition by advertising for and receiving bids for such construction and, insofar as possible within the limits of the petition, shall describe all materials by standard or quality in the specifications.
(3)
Before contracting for or ordering any work to be constructed, a preliminary order shall be made by the governing body, adopting preliminary plans and specifications for the same, definitely describing the materials to be used or stating that one of several specified materials shall be chosen, determining the number of installments and the time in which the cost of the improvement shall be payable, and the property to be assessed for the same, as provided in this part 5, and requiring an estimate of the cost to be made by the municipal engineer or any similar officer or employee, together with a map of the district in which the improvement is to be made and a schedule showing the approximate amounts to be assessed upon the several lots or parcels of property within the district. The cost estimates and approximate amounts to be assessed shall be formulated in good faith on the basis of the best information available to the governing body but shall not be binding.
(4)
The clerk shall give notice of the hearing on the construction of the improvements by publication in one issue of a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality, the publication to be at least twenty days prior to the date of the hearing. In addition, notice shall be mailed by first-class mail to each property owner to be assessed for the cost of the improvements who is included within the district. The mailed notice shall be made on or about the date of the publication of the notice of hearing. The notice shall set forth the following information:
(a)
The kind of improvements proposed;
(b)
The number of installments;
(c)
The time in which the cost shall be payable;
(d)
Repealed.
(e)
The extent of the district to be improved;
(f)
* * *