C.R.S.
Section 31-25-103
Definitions
(1)
“Agricultural land” means any one parcel of land or any two or more contiguous parcels of land that, regardless of the uses for which the land has been zoned, has been classified by the county assessor as agricultural land for purposes of the levying and collection of property tax pursuant to sections 39-1-102 (1.6)(a) and 39-1-103 (5)(a), C.R.S., at any time during the five-year period prior to the date of adoption of an urban renewal plan or any modification of such a plan.(2)
“Blighted area” means an area that, in its present condition and use and, by reason of the presence of at least four of the following factors, substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the municipality, retards the provision of housing accommodations, or constitutes an economic or social liability, and is a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare:(a)
Slum, deteriorated, or deteriorating structures;(b)
Predominance of defective or inadequate street layout;(c)
Faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness;(d)
Unsanitary or unsafe conditions;(e)
Deterioration of site or other improvements;(f)
Unusual topography or inadequate public improvements or utilities;(g)
Defective or unusual conditions of title rendering the title nonmarketable;(h)
The existence of conditions that endanger life or property by fire or other causes;(i)
Buildings that are unsafe or unhealthy for persons to live or work in because of building code violations, dilapidation, deterioration, defective design, physical construction, or faulty or inadequate facilities;(j)
Environmental contamination of buildings or property;(l)
If there is no objection by the property owner or owners and the tenant or tenants of such owner or owners, if any, to the inclusion of such property in an urban renewal area, “blighted area” also means an area that, in its present condition and use and, by reason of the presence of any one of the factors specified in paragraphs (a) to (k.5) of this subsection (2), substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the municipality, retards the provision of housing accommodations, or constitutes an economic or social liability, and is a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare. For purposes of this paragraph (l), the fact that an owner of an interest in such property does not object to the inclusion of such property in the urban renewal area does not mean that the owner has waived any rights of such owner in connection with laws governing condemnation.(3)
“Bonds” means any bonds (including refunding bonds), notes, interim certificates or receipts, temporary bonds, certificates of indebtedness, debentures, or other obligations.(3.1)
“Brownfield site” means real property, the development, expansion, redevelopment, or reuse of which will be complicated by the presence of a substantial amount of one or more hazardous substances, pollutants, or contaminants, as designated by the United States environmental protection agency.(3.3)
“Business concern” has the same meaning as “business” as set forth in section 24-56-102 (1), C.R.S.(3.5)
“Displaced person” has the same meaning as set forth in section 24-56-102 (2), C.R.S., and for purposes of this part 1 shall also include any individual, family, or business concern displaced by the acquisition by eminent domain of real property by an authority.(3.7)
“Governing body” means the governing body of the municipality within which an authority has been established in accordance with the requirements of this part 1.(4)
“Obligee” means any bondholder, agent, or trustee for any bondholder, or any lessor demising to an authority property used in connection with an urban renewal project of the authority, or any assignee of such lessor’s interest or any part thereof, and the federal government when it is a party to any contract or agreement with the authority.(5)
“Public body” means the state of Colorado or any municipality, quasi-municipal corporation, board, commission, authority, or other political subdivision or public corporate body of the state.(6)
“Real property” means lands, lands under water, structures, and any and all easements, franchises, incorporeal hereditaments, and every estate and right therein, legal and equitable, including terms for years and liens by way of judgment, mortgage, or otherwise.(7)
“Slum area” means an area in which there is a predominance of buildings or improvements, whether residential or nonresidential, and which, by reason of dilapidation, deterioration, age or obsolescence, inadequate provision for ventilation, light, air, sanitation, or open spaces, high density of population and overcrowding, or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire or other causes, or any combination of such factors, is conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant mortality, juvenile delinquency, or crime and is detrimental to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare.(7.5)
“Urban-level development” means an area in which there is a predominance of either permanent structures or above-ground or at-grade infrastructure.(8)
“Urban renewal area” means a slum area, or a blighted area, or a combination thereof which the local governing body designates as appropriate for an urban renewal project.(8.5)
“Urban renewal authority” or “authority” means a corporate body organized pursuant to the provisions of this part 1 for the purposes, with the powers, and subject to the restrictions set forth in this part 1.(9)
* * *