C.R.S.
Section 38-33.3-103
Definitions
(1)
“Affiliate of a declarant” means any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a declarant. A person controls a declarant if the person: Is a general partner, officer, director, or employee of the declarant; directly or indirectly, or acting in concert with one or more other persons or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, c
* * *
“Association” or “unit owners’ association” means a unit owners’ association organized under section 38-33.3-301.(4)
“Bylaws” means any instruments, however denominated, which are adopted by the association for the regulation and management of the association, including any amendments to those instruments.(5)
“Common elements” means:(a)
In a condominium or cooperative, all portions of the condominium or cooperative other than the units; and(b)
In a planned community, any real estate within a planned community owned or leased by the association, other than a unit.(6)
“Common expense liability” means the liability for common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to section 38-33.3-207.(7)
“Common expenses” means expenditures made or liabilities incurred by or on behalf of the association, together with any allocations to reserves.(8)
“Common interest community” means real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of such person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration. Ownership of a unit does not include holding a leasehold interest in a unit of less than forty years, including renewal options. The period of the leasehold interest, including renewal options, is measured from the date the initial term commences.(9)
“Condominium” means a common interest community in which portions of the real estate are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of the separate ownership portions. A common interest community is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.(10)
“Cooperative” means a common interest community in which the real property is owned by an association, each member of which is entitled by virtue of such member’s ownership interest in the association to exclusive possession of a unit.(11)
“Dealer” means a person in the business of selling units for such person’s own account.(12)
“Declarant” means any person or group of persons acting in concert who:(a)
As part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of to a purchaser such declarant’s interest in a unit not previously disposed of to a purchaser; or(b)
Reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.(13)
“Declaration” means any recorded instruments however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any amendments to those instruments and also including, but not limited to, plats and maps.(14)
“Development rights” means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to:(a)
Add real estate to a common interest community;(b)
Create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a common interest community;(c)
* * *
“Map” means that part of a declaration that depicts all or any portion of a common interest community in three dimensions, is executed by a person that is authorized by this title to execute a declaration relating to the common interest community, and is recorded in the real estate records in every county in which any portion of the common interest community is located. A map is required for a common interest community with units having a horizontal boundary. A map and a plat may be combined in one instrument.(20)
“Master association” means an organization that is authorized to exercise some or all of the powers of one or more associations on behalf of one or more common interest communities or for the benefit of the unit owners of one or more common interest communities.(21)
“Person” means a natural person, a corporation, a partnership, an association, a trust, or any other entity or any combination thereof.(21.5)
“Phased community” means a common interest community in which the declarant retains development rights.(22)
“Planned community” means a common interest community that is not a condominium or cooperative. A condominium or cooperative may be part of a planned community.(22.5)
“Plat” means that part of a declaration that is a land survey plat as set forth in section 38-51-106, depicts all or any portion of a common interest community in two dimensions, is executed by a person that is authorized by this title to execute a declaration relating to the common interest community, and is recorded in the real estate records in every county in which any portion of the common interest community is located. A plat and a map may be combined in one instrument.(23)
“Proprietary lease” means an agreement with the association pursuant to which a member is entitled to exclusive possession of a unit in a cooperative.(24)
“Purchaser” means a person, other than a declarant or a dealer, who by means of a transfer acquires a legal or equitable interest in a unit, other than:(a)
A leasehold interest in a unit of less than forty years, including renewal options, with the period of the leasehold interest, including renewal options, being measured from the date the initial term commences; or(b)
A security interest.(25)
“Real estate” means any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and other improvements and interests that, by custom, usage, or law, pass with a conveyance of land though not described in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance. “Real estate” includes parcels with or without horizontal boundaries and spaces that may be filled with air or water.(26)
“Residential use” means use for dwelling or recreational purposes but does not include spaces or units primarily used for commercial income from, or service to, the public.(27)
“Rules and regulations” means any instruments, however denominated, which are adopted by the association for the regulation and management of the common interest community, including any amendment to those instruments.(28)
* * *