C.R.S.
Section 38-33.3-103
Definitions
(1)
“Affiliate of a declarant” means any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a declarant. A person controls a declarant if the person: Is a general partner, officer, director, or employee of the declarant; directly or indirectly, or acting in concert with one or more other persons or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, c
* * *
“Condominium” means a common interest community in which portions of the real estate are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of the separate ownership portions. A common interest community is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.(10)
“Cooperative” means a common interest community in which the real property is owned by an association, each member of which is entitled by virtue of such member’s ownership interest in the association to exclusive possession of a unit.(11)
“Dealer” means a person in the business of selling units for such person’s own account.(12)
“Declarant” means any person or group of persons acting in concert who:(a)
As part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of to a purchaser such declarant’s interest in a unit not previously disposed of to a purchaser; or(b)
Reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.(13)
“Declaration” means any recorded instruments however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any amendments to those instruments and also including, but not limited to, plats and maps.(14)
“Development rights” means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to:(a)
Add real estate to a common interest community;(b)
Create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a common interest community;(c)
Subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or(d)
Withdraw real estate from a common interest community.(15)
“Dispose” or “disposition” means a voluntary transfer of any legal or equitable interest in a unit, but the term does not include the transfer or release of a security interest.(16)
“Executive board” means the body, regardless of name, designated in the declaration to act on behalf of the association.(16.5)
“Horizontal boundary” means a plane of elevation relative to a described bench mark that defines either a lower or an upper dimension of a unit such that the real estate respectively below or above the defined plane is not a part of the unit.(17)
“Identifying number” means a symbol or address that identifies only one unit in a common interest community.(17.5)
“Large planned community” means a planned community that meets the criteria set forth in section 38-33.3-116.3 (1).(18)
“Leasehold common interest community” means a common interest community in which all or a portion of the real estate is subject to a lease, the expiration or termination of which will terminate the common interest community or reduce its size.(19)
“Limited common element” means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of section 38-33.3-202 (1)(b) or (1)(d) for the exclusive use of one or more units but fewer than all of the units.(19.5)
* * *
“Plat” means that part of a declaration that is a land survey plat as set forth in section 38-51-106, depicts all or any portion of a common interest community in two dimensions, is executed by a person that is authorized by this title to execute a declaration relating to the common interest community, and is recorded in the real estate records in every county in which any portion of the common interest community is located. A plat and a map may be combined in one instrument.(23)
“Proprietary lease” means an agreement with the association pursuant to which a member is entitled to exclusive possession of a unit in a cooperative.(24)
“Purchaser” means a person, other than a declarant or a dealer, who by means of a transfer acquires a legal or equitable interest in a unit, other than:(a)
A leasehold interest in a unit of less than forty years, including renewal options, with the period of the leasehold interest, including renewal options, being measured from the date the initial term commences; or(b)
A security interest.(25)
“Real estate” means any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and other improvements and interests that, by custom, usage, or law, pass with a conveyance of land though not described in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance. “Real estate” includes parcels with or without horizontal boundaries and spaces that may be filled with air or water.(26)
“Residential use” means use for dwelling or recreational purposes but does not include spaces or units primarily used for commercial income from, or service to, the public.(27)
“Rules and regulations” means any instruments, however denominated, which are adopted by the association for the regulation and management of the common interest community, including any amendment to those instruments.(28)
“Security interest” means an interest in real estate or personal property created by contract or conveyance which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term includes a lien created by a mortgage, deed of trust, trust deed, security deed, contract for deed, land sales contract, lease intended as security, assignment of lease or rents intended as security, pledge of an ownership interest in an association, and any other consensual lien or title retention contract intended as security for an obligation.(29)
* * *