C.R.S.
Section 38-33.3-103
Definitions
(1)
“Affiliate of a declarant” means any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a declarant. A person controls a declarant if the person: Is a general partner, officer, director, or employee of the declarant; directly or indirectly, or acting in concert with one or more other persons or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, c
* * *
“Association” or “unit owners’ association” means a unit owners’ association organized under section 38-33.3-301.(4)
“Bylaws” means any instruments, however denominated, which are adopted by the association for the regulation and management of the association, including any amendments to those instruments.(5)
“Common elements” means:(a)
In a condominium or cooperative, all portions of the condominium or cooperative other than the units; and(b)
In a planned community, any real estate within a planned community owned or leased by the association, other than a unit.(6)
“Common expense liability” means the liability for common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to section 38-33.3-207.(7)
“Common expenses” means expenditures made or liabilities incurred by or on behalf of the association, together with any allocations to reserves.(8)
“Common interest community” means real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of such person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration. Ownership of a unit does not include holding a leasehold interest in a unit of less than forty years, including renewal options. The period of the leasehold interest, including renewal options, is measured from the date the initial term commences.(9)
* * *
As part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of to a purchaser such declarant’s interest in a unit not previously disposed of to a purchaser; or(b)
Reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.(13)
“Declaration” means any recorded instruments however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any amendments to those instruments and also including, but not limited to, plats and maps.(14)
“Development rights” means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to:(a)
Add real estate to a common interest community;(b)
Create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a common interest community;(c)
Subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or(d)
Withdraw real estate from a common interest community.(15)
“Dispose” or “disposition” means a voluntary transfer of any legal or equitable interest in a unit, but the term does not include the transfer or release of a security interest.(16)
“Executive board” means the body, regardless of name, designated in the declaration to act on behalf of the association.(16.5)
“Horizontal boundary” means a plane of elevation relative to a described bench mark that defines either a lower or an upper dimension of a unit such that the real estate respectively below or above the defined plane is not a part of the unit.(17)
“Identifying number” means a symbol or address that identifies only one unit in a common interest community.(17.5)
* * *
“Purchaser” means a person, other than a declarant or a dealer, who by means of a transfer acquires a legal or equitable interest in a unit, other than:(a)
A leasehold interest in a unit of less than forty years, including renewal options, with the period of the leasehold interest, including renewal options, being measured from the date the initial term commences; or(b)
A security interest.(25)
“Real estate” means any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and other improvements and interests that, by custom, usage, or law, pass with a conveyance of land though not described in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance. “Real estate” includes parcels with or without horizontal boundaries and spaces that may be filled with air or water.(26)
“Residential use” means use for dwelling or recreational purposes but does not include spaces or units primarily used for commercial income from, or service to, the public.(27)
“Rules and regulations” means any instruments, however denominated, which are adopted by the association for the regulation and management of the common interest community, including any amendment to those instruments.(28)
* * *
improvements within the common interest community or within real estate which may be added to the common interest community; to make the common interest community subject to a master association; to merge or consolidate a common interest community of the same form of ownership; or to appoint or remove any officer of the association or any executive board member during any period of declarant control.(30)
“Unit” means a physical portion of the common interest community which is designated for separate ownership or occupancy and the boundaries of which are described in or determined from the declaration. If a unit in a cooperative is owned by a unit owner or is sold, conveyed, voluntarily or involuntarily encumbered, or otherwise transferred by a unit owner, the interest in that unit which is owned, sold, conveyed, encumbered, or otherwise transferred is the right to possession of that unit under a proprietary lease, coupled with the allocated interests of that unit, and the association’s interest in that unit is not thereby affected.(31)
“Unit owner” means the declarant or other person who owns a unit, or a lessee of a unit in a leasehold common interest community whose lease expires simultaneously with any lease, the expiration or termination of which will remove the unit from the common interest community but does not include a person having an interest in a unit solely as security for an obligation. In a condominium or planned community, the declarant is the owner
* * *