C.R.S.
Section 38-33.3-103
Definitions
(1)
“Affiliate of a declarant” means any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a declarant. A person controls a declarant if the person: Is a general partner, officer, director, or employee of the declarant; directly or indirectly, or acting in concert with one or more other persons or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, controls, holds with power to vote, or holds proxies representing more than twenty percent of the voting interests of the declarant; controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of the declarant; or has contributed more than twenty percent of the capital of the declarant. A person is controlled by a declarant if the declarant: Is a general partner, officer, director, or employee of the person; directly or indirectly, or acting in concert with one or more other persons or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, controls, holds with power to vote, or holds proxies representing more than twenty percent of the voting interests of the person; controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of the person; or has contributed more than twenty percent of the capital of the person. Control does not exist if the powers described in this subsection (1) are held solely as security for an obligation and are not exercised.(2)
“Allocated interests” means the following interests allocated to each unit:(a)
In a condominium, the undivided interest in the common elements, the common expense liability, and votes in the association;(b)
In a cooperative, the common expense liability and the ownership interest and votes in the association; and(c)
In a planned community, the common expense liability and votes in the association.(2.5)
“Approved for development” means that all or some portion of a particular parcel of real property is zoned or otherwise approved for construction of residential and other improvements and authorized for specified densities by the local land use authority having jurisdiction over such real property and includes any conceptual or final planned unit development approval.(3)
“Association” or “unit owners’ association” means a unit owners’ association organized under section 38-33.3-301.(4)
“Bylaws” means any instruments, however denominated, which are adopted by the association for the regulation and management of the association, including any amendments to those instruments.(5)
“Common elements” means:(a)
In a condominium or cooperative, all portions of the condominium or cooperative other than the units; and(b)
In a planned community, any real estate within a planned community owned or leased by the association, other than a unit.(6)
“Common expense liability” means the liability for common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to section 38-33.3-207.(7)
“Common expenses” means expenditures made or liabilities incurred by or on behalf of the association, together with any allocations to reserves.(8)
“Common interest community” means real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of such person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration. Ownership of a unit does not include holding a leasehold interest in a unit of less than forty years, including renewal options. The period of the leasehold interest, including renewal options, is measured from the date the initial term commences.(9)
“Condominium” means a common interest community in which portions of the real estate are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of the separate ownership portions. A common interest community is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.(10)
“Cooperative” means a common interest community in which the real property is owned by an association, each member of which is entitled by virtue of such member’s ownership interest in the association to exclusive possession of a unit.(11)
“Dealer” means a person in the business of selling units for such person’s own account.(12)
“Declarant” means any person or group of persons acting in concert who:(a)
As part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of to a purchaser such declarant’s interest in a unit not previously disposed of to a purchaser; or(b)
Reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.(13)
“Declaration” means any recorded instruments however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any amendments to those instruments and also including, but not limited to, plats and maps.(14)
“Development rights” means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to:(a)
Add real estate to a common interest community;(b)
Create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a common interest community;(c)
Subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or(d)
Withdraw real estate from a common interest community.(15)
“Dispose” or “disposition” means a voluntary transfer of any legal or equitable interest in a unit, but the term does not include the transfer or release of a security interest.(16)
“Executive board” means the body, regardless of name, designated in the declaration to act on behalf of the association.(16.5)
“Horizontal boundary” means a plane of elevation relative to a described bench mark that defines either a lower or an upper dimension of a unit such that the real estate respectively below or above the defined plane is not a part of the unit.(17)
“Identifying number” means a symbol or address that identifies only one unit in a common interest community.(17.5)
“Large planned community” means a planned community that meets the criteria set forth in section 38-33.3-116.3 (1).(18)
“Leasehold common interest community” means a common interest community in which all or a portion of the real estate is subject to a lease, the expiration or termination of which will terminate the common interest community or reduce its size.(19)
“Limited common element” means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of section 38-33.3-202 (1)(b) or (1)(d) for the exclusive use of one or more units but fewer than all of the units.(19.5)
* * *