C.R.S.
Section 38-33.3-103
Definitions
(1)
“Affiliate of a declarant” means any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a declarant. A person controls a declarant if the person: Is a general partner, officer, director, or employee of the declarant; directly or indirectly, or acting in concert with one or more other persons or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, c
* * *
“Approved for development” means that all or some portion of a particular parcel of real property is zoned or otherwise approved for construction of residential and other improvements and authorized for specified densities by the local land use authority having jurisdiction over such real property and includes any conceptual or final planned unit development approval.(3)
“Association” or “unit owners’ association” means a unit owners’ association organized under section 38-33.3-301.(4)
“Bylaws” means any instruments, however denominated, which are adopted by the association for the regulation and management of the association, including any amendments to those instruments.(5)
“Common elements” means:(a)
In a condominium or cooperative, all portions of the condominium or cooperative other than the units; and(b)
In a planned community, any real estate within a planned community owned or leased by the association, other than a unit.(6)
“Common expense liability” means the liability for common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to section 38-33.3-207.(7)
“Common expenses” means expenditures made or liabilities incurred by or on behalf of the association, together with any allocations to reserves.(8)
“Common interest community” means real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of such person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration. Ownership of a unit does not include holding a leasehold interest in a unit of less than forty years, including renewal options. The period of the leasehold interest, including renewal options, is measured from the date the initial term commences.(9)
“Condominium” means a common interest community in which portions of the real estate are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of the separate ownership portions. A common interest community is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.(10)
* * *
“Dispose” or “disposition” means a voluntary transfer of any legal or equitable interest in a unit, but the term does not include the transfer or release of a security interest.(16)
“Executive board” means the body, regardless of name, designated in the declaration to act on behalf of the association.(16.5)
“Horizontal boundary” means a plane of elevation relative to a described bench mark that defines either a lower or an upper dimension of a unit such that the real estate respectively below or above the defined plane is not a part of the unit.(17)
“Identifying number” means a symbol or address that identifies only one unit in a common interest community.(17.5)
“Large planned community” means a planned community that meets the criteria set forth in section 38-33.3-116.3 (1).(18)
“Leasehold common interest community” means a common interest community in which all or a portion of the real estate is subject to a lease, the expiration or termination of which will terminate the common interest community or reduce its size.(19)
“Limited common element” means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of section 38-33.3-202 (1)(b) or (1)(d) for the exclusive use of one or more units but fewer than all of the units.(19.5)
* * *
“Security interest” means an interest in real estate or personal property created by contract or conveyance which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term includes a lien created by a mortgage, deed of trust, trust deed, security deed, contract for deed, land sales contract, lease intended as security, assignment of lease or rents intended as security, pledge of an ownership interest in an association, and any other consensual lien or title retention contract intended as security for an obligation.(29)
“Special declarant rights” means rights reserved for the benefit of a declarant to perform the following acts as specified in parts 2 and 3 of this article: To complete improvements indicated on plats and maps filed with the declaration; to exercise any development right; to maintain sales offices, management offices, signs advertising the common interest community, and models; to use easements through the common elements for the purpose of making improvements within the common interest community or within real estate which may be added to the common interest community; to make the common interest community subject to a master association; to merge or consolidate a common interest community of the same form of ownership; or to appoint or remove any officer of the association or any executive board member during any period of declarant control.(30)
* * *