C.R.S. Section 38-33.3-116.3
Section 38-33.3-217 (4) shall be applicable as follows: Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this article, no amendment may create or increase special declarant rights, increase the number of units or the allocated interests of a unit, or the uses to which any unit is restricted, in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The exemption authorized by this section shall continue for the large planned community so long as the owner signing the affidavit is the owner of the real estate described in subsection (2) of this section; except that:
(I)
Upon the sale, conveyance, or other transfer of any portion of the real estate within the large planned community, the portion sold, conveyed, or transferred shall become subject to all the provisions of this article;
(II)
Any common interest community created on some but not all of the real estate within the large planned community shall be created pursuant to this article; and
(III)
When a planned community no longer qualifies as a large planned community, as described in subsection (1) of this section, the exemptions authorized by this section shall no longer be applicable.
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (5), all real estate described in a recorded declaration creating a large planned community shall remain subject to such recorded declaration.
(6)
The association established for a large planned community shall operate with respect to large planned community-wide matters and shall not otherwise operate as the exclusive unit owners’ association with respect to any unit.
(7)
The association established for a large planned community shall keep in its principal office and make reasonably available to all unit owners, unit owners’ authorized agents, and prospective purchasers of units a complete legal description of all common elements within the large planned community.