C.R.S. Section 38-33.3-317
Association records
  • rules
  • applicability
(1)
In addition to any records specifically defined in the association’s declaration or bylaws or expressly required by section 38-33.3-209.4 (2), the association must maintain the following, all of which shall be deemed to be the sole records of the association for purposes of document retention and production to owners:
* * *
Directly related to an action taken by the board without a meeting pursuant to section 7-128-202, C.R.S.; or
(II)
Directly related to an action taken by the board without a meeting pursuant to the association’s bylaws;
(e)
The names of unit owners in a form that permits preparation of a list of the names of all unit owners and the physical mailing addresses at which the association communicates with them, showing the number of votes each unit owner is entitled to vote; except that this paragraph (e) does not apply to a unit, or the owner thereof, if the unit is a time-share unit, as defined in section 38-33-110 (7);
(f)
Its current declaration, covenants, bylaws, articles of incorporation, if it is a corporation, or the corresponding organizational documents if it is another form of entity, rules and regulations, responsible governance policies adopted pursuant to section 38-33.3-209.5, and other policies adopted by the executive board;
(g)
Financial statements as described in section 7-136-106, C.R.S., for the past three years and tax returns of the association for the past seven years, to the extent available;
(h)
A list of the names, electronic mail addresses, and physical mailing addresses of its current executive board members and officers;
(h.5)
A list of the current amounts of all unique and extraordinary fees, assessments, and expenses that are chargeable by the association in connection with the purchase or sale of a unit and are not paid for through assessments, including transfer fees, record change fees, and the charge for a status letter or statement of assessments due;
(h.6)
All documents included in the association’s annual disclosures made pursuant to section 38-33.3-209.4.
(i)
Its most recent annual report delivered to the secretary of state, if any;
(j)
Financial records sufficiently detailed to enable the association to comply with section 38-33.3-316 (8) concerning statements of unpaid assessments;
(k)
The association’s most recent reserve study, if any;
(l)
Current written contracts to which the association is a party and contracts for work performed for the association within the immediately preceding two years;
(m)
Records of executive board or committee actions to approve or deny any requests for design or architectural approval from unit owners;
(n)
Ballots, proxies, and other records related to voting by unit owners for one year after the election, action, or vote to which they relate;
(o)
Resolutions adopted by its board of directors relating to the characteristics, qualifications, rights, limitations, and obligations of members or any class or category of members; and
(p)
All written communications within the past three years to all unit owners generally as unit owners.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *