C.R.S. Section 38-33.3-317
Association records
  • rules
  • applicability
(1)
In addition to any records specifically defined in the association’s declaration or bylaws or expressly required by section 38-33.3-209.4 (2), the association must maintain the following, all of which shall be deemed to be the sole records of the association for purposes of document retention and production to owners:
* * *
Ballots, proxies, and other records related to voting by unit owners for one year after the election, action, or vote to which they relate;
(o)
Resolutions adopted by its board of directors relating to the characteristics, qualifications, rights, limitations, and obligations of members or any class or category of members; and
(p)
All written communications within the past three years to all unit owners generally as unit owners.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Subject to subsections (3), (3.5), and (4) of this section, all records maintained by the association must be available for examination and copying by a unit owner or the owner’s authorized agent. The association may require unit owners to submit a written request, describing with reasonable particularity the records sought, at least ten days prior to inspection or production of the documents and may limit examination and copying times to normal business hours or the next regularly scheduled executive board meeting if the meeting occurs within thirty days after the request. Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations of the association to the contrary, the association may not condition the production of records upon the statement of a proper purpose.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), a membership list or any part thereof may not be obtained or used by any person for any purpose unrelated to a unit owner’s interest as a unit owner without consent of the executive board.
(II)
Without limiting the generality of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), without the consent of the executive board, a membership list or any part thereof may not be:
(A)
Used to solicit money or property unless such money or property will be used solely to solicit the votes of the unit owners in an election to be held by the association;
(B)
Used for any commercial purpose; or
(C)
Sold to or purchased by any person.
(3)
Records maintained by an association may be withheld from inspection and copying to the extent that they are or concern:
(a)
* * *