C.R.S.
Section 39-10-114.5
Decision
- review
- judicial review
(1)
If the board of county commissioners, pursuant to section 39-10-114 (1), or the property tax administrator, pursuant to section 39-2-116, denies the petition for refund or abatement of taxes in whole or in part, the petitioner may appeal to the board of assessment appeals pursuant to the provisions of section 39-2-125 within thirty days of the entry of any such decision.(2)
If the petitioner has appealed to the board of assessment appeals and the decision of the board of assessment appeals is against the petitioner, the petitioner may petition the court of appeals for judicial review according to the Colorado appellate rules and the provisions of section 24-4-106 (11), C.R.S. If the decision of the board is against the respondent, the respondent, upon the recommendation of the board that it either is a matter of statewide concern or has resulted in a significant decrease in the total valuation for assessment of the county wherein the property is located, may petition the court of appeals for judicial review according to the Colorado appellate rules and the provisions of section 24-4-106 (11), C.R.S. In addition, if the decision of the board is against the respondent, the respondent may petition the court of appeals for judicial review of alleged procedural errors or errors of law when the respondent alleges procedural errors or errors of law by the board of assessment appeals. If the board does not recommend its decision to be a matter of statewide concern or to have resulted in a significant decrease in the total valuation for assessment of the county in which the property is located, the respondent may petition the court of appeals for judicial review of such questions.
Source:
Section 39-10-114.5 — Decision - review - judicial review, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-39.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).