C.R.S.
Section 39-10-114
Abatement
- cancellation of taxes
(B)
The assessor shall certify the proportional amount of the total amount of abatements and refunds granted pursuant to the provisions of this section to the appropriate taxing entities at the same time that the certification of valuation for assessment is made pursuant to the provisions of section 39-5-128. Any taxing entity may adjust t
* * *
Notwithstanding the periods of limitation for filing a petition for and determining the amount of an abatement or refund of taxes provided in sub-subparagraphs (A) and (D) of this subparagraph (I), when an audit of prior years’ taxes for the period described in section 39-10-101 (2)(b) discloses that taxes are due and owing on personal property or on mines and on oil and gas leaseholds, such taxes shall be subtracted from any overpayment of such taxes determined to be due pursuant to this subparagraph (I) for any years during such period and prior to computing delinquent interest.(F)
Notwithstanding the periods of limitation for filing a petition for and determining the amount of an abatement or refund of taxes provided in sub-subparagraph (A) or (D) of this subparagraph (I), an abatement or refund of taxes may be made to any common interest community for property taxes levied for property tax years commencing on or after January 1, 1985, but prior to January 1, 1996, on property not valued in accordance with section 39-1-103 (10), if a petition for abatement or refund is filed on or before June 1, 1997.(II)
Repealed.(b)
Any taxes illegally or erroneously levied and collected, and delinquent interest thereon, are refunded pursuant to this section, together with refund interest at the same rate as that provided for delinquent interest set forth in section 39-10-104.5; except that refund interest shall not be paid if the taxes were erroneously levied and collected as a result of an error made by the taxpayer in completing personal property schedules pursuant to the provisions of article 5 of this title 39. For abatements or refunds made pursuant to a petition for abatement or refund filed prior to January 1, 2018, refund interest accrues from the date payment of taxes and delinquent interest thereon was received by the treasurer from the taxpayer; except that refund interest accrues from the date a complete abatement petition is filed if the taxes were erroneously levied and collected as a result of an error or omission made by the taxpayer in completing the statements required pursuant to the provisions of article 7 of this title 39 and the county pays the abatement or refund within the time frame set forth in subsection (1)(a)(I)(B) of this section. For abatements or refunds made pursuant to a petition for abatement or refund filed on or after January 1, 2018, refund interest accrues from the date a complete abatement petition is filed. Beginning January 1, 2020, refund interest accrues from the date a complete abatement petition is filed or the date payment of taxes was received by the treasurer, whichever is later.(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a county, board of assessment appeals, court of competent jurisdiction, or the property tax administrator determines that a property is exempt from taxation under sections 39-3-106 to 39-3-113.5 or section 39-3-116, and if the county, board, court, or administrator finds competent evidence that said property became or remained subject to taxation for a period as a result of an error or omission made by the taxpayer, then the county, the board of assessment appeals, court of competent jurisdiction, or the property tax administrator may award refund interest or any other type of interest for not greater than two property tax years. Any interest
* * *