C.R.S.
Section 39-10-114
Abatement
- cancellation of taxes
(B)
The assessor shall certify the proportional amount of the total amount of abatements and refunds granted pursuant to the provisions of this section to the appropriate taxing entities at the same time that the certification of valuation for assessment is made pursuant to the provisions of section 39-5-128. Any taxing entity may adjust t
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (I), no school district shall be required to levy additional amounts for abatements and refunds which are the result of any protests or appeals of valuation upon which final orders or judgments rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction have been issued and which reduce the valuation for assessment of the district by more than twenty percent. Any school district which is currently levying for abatements, refunds, or both and which would not be required to levy such amounts if this sub-subparagraph (B.5) had been in effect for the tax year in which the court orders or judgments were issued shall have no further obligation to levy for uncollected amounts.(C)
The change or adjustment of any ratio of valuation for assessment shall not constitute grounds for abatement of taxes as provided in subsection (1)(a)(I)(A) of this section.(D)
An abatement or refund of taxes must not be made based upon the ground of overvaluation of property if an objection or protest to such valuation has been made and a notice of determination has been mailed to the taxpayer pursuant to section 39-5-122; except that this prohibition does not apply to personal property when a notice of determination has been mailed to the taxpayer, an objection or protest is withdrawn or not pursued, and the county assessor has undertaken an audit of such personal property that shows that a reduction in value is warranted.(E)
Notwithstanding the periods of limitation for filing a petition for and determining the amount of an abatement or refund of taxes provided in sub-subparagraphs (A) and (D) of this subparagraph (I), when an audit of prior years’ taxes for the period described in section 39-10-101 (2)(b) discloses that taxes are due and owing on personal property or on mines and on oil and gas leaseholds, such taxes shall be subtracted from any overpayment of such taxes determined to be due pursuant to this subparagraph (I) for any years during such period and prior to computing delinquent interest.(F)
Notwithstanding the periods of limitation for filing a petition for and determining the amount of an abatement or refund of taxes provided in sub-subparagraph (A) or (D) of this subparagraph (I), an abatement or refund of taxes may be made to any common interest community for property taxes levied for property tax years commencing on or after January 1, 1985, but prior to January 1, 1996, on property not valued in accordance with section 39-1-103 (10), if a petition for abatement or refund is filed on or before June 1, 1997.(II)
Repealed.(b)
Any taxes illegally or erroneously levied and collected, and delinquent interest thereon, are refunded pursuant to this section, together with refund interest at the same rate as that provided for delinquent interest set forth in section 39-10-104.5; except that refund interest shall not be paid if the taxes were erroneously levied and collected as a result of an error made by the taxpayer in completing personal property schedules pursuant to the provisions of article 5 of this title 39. For abatements or refunds made pursuant to a petition for abatement or refund filed prior to January 1, 2018, refund interest accrues from the date payment of taxes and delinquent interest thereon was received by the treasurer from the taxpayer; except that refund interest accrues from the date a complete abatement petition is filed if the taxes were erroneously levied and collected as a result of an error or omission made by the taxpayer in completing the statements required pursuant to the provisions of article 7 of this title 39 and the county pays the abatement or refund within the time frame set forth in subsection (1)(a)(I)(B) of this section. For abatements or refunds made pursuant to a petition for abatement or refund filed on or after January 1, 2018, refund interest accrues from the date a complete abatement petition is filed. Beginning January 1, 2020, refund interest accrues from the date a complete abatement petition is filed or the date payment of taxes was received by the treasurer, whichever is later.(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a county, board of assessment appeals, court of competent jurisdiction, or the property tax administrator determines that a property is exempt from taxation under sections 39-3-106 to 39-3-113.5 or section 39-3-116, and if the county, board, court, or administrator finds competent evidence that said property became or remained subject to taxation for a period as a result of an error or omission made by the taxpayer, then the county, the board of assessment appeals, court of competent jurisdiction, or the property tax administrator may award refund interest or any other type of interest for not greater than two property tax years. Any interest awarded pursuant to this paragraph (c) shall be at the same rate as provided in section 39-10-104.5.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Any taxes levied on personal property, including but not limited to mobile homes, which are determined to be uncollectible after a period of one year after the date of their becoming delinquent may be canceled by the board of county commissioners.(b)
* * *