C.R.S.
Section 42-3-306
Registration fees
- passenger and passenger-mile taxes
- fee schedule
- repeal
(1)
This section shall apply in any fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 2010.(2)
Fees required for the annual registration of passenger-carrying motor vehicles are as follows:(a)
* * *
All such vehicles owned by a private owner and used for the transportation of school pupils having a juvenile seating capacity (meaning fourteen lineal inches of seat space) of twenty-five or less, fifteen dollars; and for all such vehicles having a juvenile seating capacity of more than twenty-five, fifteen dollars plus fifty cents for each juvenile seat capacity in excess of twenty-five.(3)
Fees for the annual registration of the following vehicles shall be:(a)
Trailer coaches, three dollars;(b)
Trailers, utility trailers, and camper trailers having an empty weight of two thousand pounds or less, three dollars;(c)
Trailers, utility trailers, and camper trailers having an empty weight exceeding two thousand pounds, seven dollars and fifty cents;(d)
Semitrailers, seven dollars and fifty cents.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The annual registration fee for trucks and truck tractors owned by a farmer or rancher that are operated over the public highways and are only commercially used to transport to market or place of storage raw agricultural products actually produced or livestock actually raised by such farmer or rancher or to transport commodities and livestock purchased by such farmer or rancher for personal use and used in such person’s farming or ranching operations, shall be as follows:(I)
Each such vehicle having an empty weight of five thousand pounds or less, an amount computed to the nearest pound of the empty weight of such vehicle, according to the following schedule:(Pounds)
Range(II)
Each such vehicle having an empty weight of ten thousand pounds or less but more than five thousand pounds, fifteen dollars and fifty cents plus forty-five cents per one hundred pounds, or fraction thereof, of empty weight over five thousand pounds;(III)
Each such vehicle having an empty weight of more than ten thousand pounds but not more than sixteen thousand pounds, thirty-eight dollars plus one dollar and twenty cents per one hundred pounds, or fraction thereof, of empty weight exceeding ten thousand pounds;(IV)
Each such vehicle having an empty weight of more than sixteen thousand pounds, one hundred ten dollars, plus one dollar and fifty cents per one hundred pounds, or fraction thereof, of empty weight exceeding sixteen thousand pounds.(b)
Nothing in this subsection (4) shall be construed to prevent a farmer or rancher from occasionally exchanging transportation with another farmer or rancher, but only if the sole consideration involved is the exchange of personal services or the use of equipment.(c)
A person applying for registration under this subsection (4) shall certify to the licensing authority on forms furnished by the department that the vehicle will be used in conformity with paragraph (a) of this subsection (4).(d)
No vehicle carrying mounted equipment other than a camper or other purely recreational equipment shall be registered under this subsection (4), and a vehicle registered under this subsection (4) shall be reregistered under the proper classification whenever equipment designed for commercial use is mounted upon such vehicle.(e)
The department or its authorized agent shall not require a person registering a farm truck or truck tractor under this subsection (4) to demonstrate that the owner’s primary business or source of income is agriculture if the farm truck or truck tractor is used primarily for agricultural production on a farm or ranch owned or leased by the owner of the truck or truck tractor, and the land on which it is used is classified as agricultural land for the purposes of levying and collecting property tax under section 39-1-103, C.R.S.(5)
The annual registration fee for those trucks and truck tractors operated over the public highways of this state, except trucks that are registered under subsections (4) and (13) of this section and section 42-12-401 (1)(c), is as follows:(a)
For each such vehicle having an empty weight of up to and including sixteen thousand pounds, such registration fee shall be based upon the empty weight of such vehicle, computed to the nearest pound, according to the following schedule:(Pounds)
Range(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Except as provided in subparagraphs (II) and (III) of this paragraph (b), for each vehicle registered under this subsection (5) having an empty weight exceeding sixteen thousand pounds, the registration fee shall be based upon the declared gross vehicle weight of the vehicle registered, according to the following schedule:(II)
For each vehicle registered under this subsection (5) that has an empty weight exceeding sixteen thousand pounds and that is used in the operations of a common or contract carrier for hire, such registration fee shall be based upon the declared gross vehicle weight of the vehicle registered, according to the following schedule:(III)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
* * *