C.R.S.
Section 39-1-103
Actual value determined
- when
- legislative declaration
(1)
The valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall be determined as provided in article 6 of this title.(2)
* * *
For purposes of this subsection (14), “vacant land” means any lot, parcel, site, or tract of land upon which no buildings or fixtures, other than minor structures, are located. “Vacant land” may include land with site improvements. “Vacant land” includes land that is part of a development tract or subdivision when using present worth discounting in the market approach to appraisal; however, “vacant land” shall not include any lots within such subdivision or any portion of such development tract that improvements, other than site improvements or minor structures, have been erected upon or affixed thereto. “Vacant land” does not include agricultural land, producing oil and gas properties, severed mineral interests, and all mines, whether producing or nonproducing.(II)
For purposes of this subsection (14):(A)
“Minor structures” means improvements that do not add value to the land on which they are located and that are not suitable to be used for and are not actually used for any commercial, residential, or agricultural purpose.(B)
“Site improvements” means streets with curbs and gutters, culverts and other sewage and drainage facilities, and utility easements and hookups for individual lots or parcels.(d)
As soon after the assessment date as may be practicable, the assessor shall mail or deliver two copies of a subdivision land valuation questionnaire for each approved plat within the county to the last-known address of the subdivision developer known or believed to own vacant land within such approved plat. Such questionnaire shall be designed to elicit information vital to determining the present worth of vacant land within such approved plat. Such subdivision developer or his agent shall answer all questions to the best of his ability, attaching such exhibits or statements thereto as may be necessary, and shall sign and return the original copy thereof to the assessor no later than the March 20 subsequent to the assessment date. All information provided by the subdivision developer in such questionnaire shall be kept confidential by the assessor; except that the assessor shall make such information available to the person conducting any valuation for assessment study pursuant to section 39-1-104 (16) and his employees and the property tax administrator and his employees.(e)
If any subdivision developer fails to complete and file one or more questionnaires by March 20, then the assessor may determine the actual value of the taxable vacant land within an approved plat which is owned by such subdivision developer on the basis of the best information available to and obtainable by the assessor.(15)
* * *
The rents or fees taken into account under the cost or income approach to appraisal under sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (II) shall exclude that portion of the rents and fees required to be paid for all rights other than the exclusive right to use and possess the land, improvements, or personal property. Such rents or fees to be excluded shall include, but shall not be limited to, any portion of such rents or fees attributable to any of the following: Nonexclusive rights to use and possess public property, such as roads, rights-of-way, easements, and common areas; rights to conduct a business, as determined in accordance with guidelines to be published by the administrator; income of the holder of the possessory interest that is not directly derived from and directly related to the use or occupancy of the possessory interest; any amount paid under a timber sales contract or similar agreement for the purchase of timber or for the right to acquire and remove timber; and reimbursement to the owner of the underlying real or personal property of the reasonable costs of operating, maintaining, and repairing the land, improvements, or personal property to which the possessory interest pertains, regardless of whether such costs are separately stated, provided that the types of such costs can be identified with reasonable certainty from the documents granting the possessory interest. The actual value of the possessory interest so determined shall be adjusted to the taxable level of value using a factor or factors to be published by the administrator pursuant to the same procedures and principles as are provided for personal property in section 39-1-104 (12.3)(a)(I).(III)
Subparagraphs (I) and (II) of this paragraph (a) shall not apply to any management contract. In the case of a management contract, the possessory interest shall be presumed to have no actual value. For purposes of this subparagraph (III), “management contract” means a contract that meets all of the following criteria:(A)
The government owner of the real or personal property subject to the contract directly or indirectly provides the management contractor all funds to operate the real or personal property;(B)
The government owns all of the real or personal property used in the operation of the real or personal property subject to the contract;(C)
The government maintains control over the amount of profit the management contractor can realize or sets the prices charged by the management contractor, or the management contractor’s exclusive obligation is to operate and manage the real or personal property for which the management contractor receives a fee;(D)
The government reserves the right to use the real or personal property when it is not being managed or operated by the management contractor;(E)
The management contractor has no leasehold or similar interest in the real or personal property;(F)
* * *