C.R.S.
Section 39-1-103
Actual value determined
- when
- legislative declaration
(1)
The valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall be determined as provided in article 6 of this title.(2)
* * *
such fact shall be reported to the state board of equalization, which board may order an independent appraisal study in such county.(e)
Repealed.(f)
Such true and typical sales shall include only those sales which have been determined on an individual basis to reflect the selling price of the real property only or which have been adjusted on an individual basis to reflect the selling price of the real property only.(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
In the case of an improvement which is used as a residential dwelling unit and is also used for any other purpose, the actual value and valuation for assessment of such improvement shall be determined as provided in this paragraph (a). The actual value of each portion of the improvement shall be determined by application of the appropriate approaches to appraisal specified in subsection (5) of this section. The actual value of the land containing such an improvement shall be determined by application of the appropriate approaches to appraisal specified in subsection (5) of this section. The land containing such an improvement shall be allocated to the appropriate classes based upon the proportion that the actual value of each of the classes to which the improvement is allocated bears to the total actual value of the improvement. The appropriate valuation for assessment ratio shall then be applied to the actual value of each portion of the land and of the improvement.(b)
In the case of land containing more than one improvement, one of which is a residential dwelling unit, the determination of which class the land shall be allocated to shall be based upon the predominant or primary use to which the land is put in compliance with land use regulations. If multiuse is permitted by land use regulations, the land shall be allocated to the appropriate classes based upon the proportion that the actual value of each of the classes to which the improvements are allocated bears to the combined actual value of the improvements; the appropriate valuation for assessment ratio shall then be applied to the actual value of each portion of the land.(10)
Common property or common elements within a common interest community as defined in the “Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act”, article 33.3 of title 38, C.R.S., shall be appraised and valued pursuant to the provisions of section 38-33.3-105, C.R.S.(10.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *
not include any lots within such subdivision or any portion of such development tract that improvements, other than site improvements or minor structures, have been erected upon or affixed thereto. “Vacant land” does not include agricultural land, producing oil and gas properties, severed mineral interests, and all mines, whether producing or nonproducing.(II)
For purposes of this subsection (14):(A)
“Minor structures” means improvements that do not add value to the land on which they are located and that are not suitable to be used for and are not actually used for any commercial, residential, or agricultural purpose.(B)
“Site improvements” means streets with curbs and gutters, culverts and other sewage and drainage facilities, and utility easements and hookups for individual lots or parcels.(d)
As soon after the assessment date as may be practicable, the assessor shall mail or deliver two copies of a subdivision land valuation questionnaire for each approved plat within the county to the last-known address of the subdivision developer known or believed to own vacant land within such approved plat. Such questionnaire shall be designed to elicit information vital to determining the present worth of vacant land within such approved plat. Such subdivision developer or his agent shall answer all questions to the best of his ability, attaching such exhibits or statements thereto as may be necessary, and shall sign and return the original copy thereof to the assessor no later than the March 20 subsequent to the assessment date. All information provided by the subdivision developer in such questionnaire shall be kept confidential by the assessor; except that the assessor shall
* * *