C.R.S.
Section 39-1-103
Actual value determined
- when
- legislative declaration
(1)
The valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall be determined as provided in article 6 of this title.(2)
* * *
Assessing officers shall consider the cost approach to the appraisal of property, pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (13), in good faith and shall deny the use of the cost approach only upon just cause that the requirements set forth in this subsection (13) and in section 39-5-116 have not been complied with by a taxpayer. If it is determined at any time that an assessing officer wrongly denied the use of the cost approach, such assessing officer shall be held liable for all costs incurred by the taxpayer in protesting such assessment based on such denial. However, nothing in this subsection (13) shall preclude the assessing officers from considering the market approach or income approach to the appraisal of personal property when such consideration would result in a lower value of the property and when such valuation is based on independent information obtained by the assessing officers.(14)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that, in determining the actual value of vacant land, there appears to exist a wide disparity in the treatment of vacant land by the assessing officers of the various counties; that the methods of appraisal currently being utilized by assessing officers for such valuation remain unclear; and that such assessing officers are provided detailed information concerning the appraisal of vacant land in the manuals, appraisal procedures, and instructions prepared and published by the administrator.(b)
The assessing officers shall give appropriate consideration to the cost approach, market approach, and income approach to appraisal as required by the provisions of section 3 of article X of the state constitution in determining the actual value of vacant land. When using the market approach to appraisal in determining the actual value of vacant land as of the assessment date, assessing officers shall take into account, but need not limit their consideration to, the following factors: The anticipated market absorption rate, the size and location of such land, the direct costs of development, any amenities, any site improvements, access, and use. When using anticipated market absorption rates, the assessing officers shall use appropriate discount factors in determining the present worth of vacant land until eighty percent of the lots within an approved plat have been sold and shall include all vacant land in the approved plat. For purposes of such discounting, direct costs of development shall be taken into account. The use of present worth shall reflect the anticipated market absorption rate for the lots within such plat, but such time period shall not generally exceed thirty years. For purposes of this paragraph (b), no indirect costs of development, including, but not limited to, costs relating to marketing, overhead, or profit, shall be considered or taken into account.(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
For purposes of this subsection (14), “vacant land” means any lot, parcel, site, or tract of land upon which no buildings or fixtures, other than minor structures, are located. “Vacant land” may include land with site improvements. “Vacant land” includes land that is part of a development tract or subdivision when using present worth discounting in the market approach to appraisal; however, “vacant land” shall not include any lots within such subdivision or any portion of such development tract that improvements, other than site improvements or minor structures, have been erected upon or affixed thereto. “Vacant land” does not include agricultural land, producing oil and gas properties, severed mineral interests, and all mines, whether producing or nonproducing.(II)
For purposes of this subsection (14):(A)
“Minor structures” means improvements that do not add value to the land on which they are located and that are not suitable to be used for and are not actually used for any commercial, residential, or agricultural purpose.(B)
“Site improvements” means streets with curbs and gutters, culverts and other sewage and drainage facilities, and utility easements and hookups for individual lots or parcels.(d)
As soon after the assessment date as may be practicable, the assessor shall mail or deliver two copies of a subdivision land valuation questionnaire for each approved plat within the county to the last-known address of the subdivision developer known or believed to own vacant land within such approved plat. Such questionnaire shall be designed to elicit information vital to determining the present worth of vacant land within such approved plat. Such subdivision developer or his agent shall answer all questions to the best of his ability, attaching such exhibits or statements thereto as may be necessary, and shall sign and return the original copy thereof to the assessor no later than the March 20 subsequent to the assessment date. All information provided by the subdivision developer in such questionnaire shall be kept confidential by the assessor; except that the assessor shall make such information available to the person conducting any valuation for assessment study pursuant to section 39-1-104 (16) and his employees and the property tax administrator and his employees.(e)
If any subdivision developer fails to complete and file one or more questionnaires by March 20, then the assessor may determine the actual value of the taxable vacant land within an approved plat which is owned by such subdivision developer on the basis of the best information available to and obtainable by the assessor.(15)
* * *