C.R.S.
Section 39-1-103
Actual value determined
- when
- legislative declaration
(1)
The valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall be determined as provided in article 6 of this title.(2)
* * *
If, having considered the three approaches prescribed in paragraph (a) of this subsection (5), at the sole discretion of the assessor the use of the three approaches to value cannot accurately determine the actual value of any parcel of taxable property, or in the opinion of the assessor the application of the three approaches to value does not result in uniform, just, and equalized valuation, then the actual value thereof shall be determined by comparison of the surface use of such property with a similar surface use.(c)
Except as provided in section 39-1-102 (14.4)(b) or 39-1-102 (14.4)(c) and in subsections (5)(e) and (5)(f) of this section, once any property is classified for property tax purposes, it shall remain so classified until such time as its actual use changes or the assessor discovers that the classification is erroneous. The property owner shall endeavor to comply with the reasonable requests of the assessor to supply information which cannot be ascertained independently but which is necessary to determine actual use and properly classify the property when the assessor has evidence that there has been a change in the use of the property. Failure to supply such information shall not be the sole reason for reclassifying the property. Any such request for such information shall be accompanied by a notice that states that failure on the part of the property owner to supply such information will not be used as the sole reason for reclassifying the property in question. Subject to the availability of funds under the assessor’s budget for such purpose, no later than May 1 of each year, the assessor shall inform each person whose property has been reclassified from agricultural land to any
* * *
Operated for the purpose of eliminating, reducing, controlling, or disposing of pollutants, as defined in section 25-8-103 (15), C.R.S., that could alter the physical, chemical, biological, or radiological integrity of state waters if released into state waters.(17)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The general assembly declares that the valuation of possessory interests in exempt properties is uncertain and highly speculative and that the following specific standards for the appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal in the valuation of possessory interests must be provided by statute and applied in the valuation of possessory interests to eliminate the unjust and unequalized valuations that would result in the absence of specific standards:(I)
The actual value of any possessory interest of the lessee or permittee of lands owned by the United States and leased or permitted for use for ski area recreational purposes in connection with a business conducted for profit shall be determined by capitalizing at an appropriate rate the annual fee paid to the United States by the lessee or permittee of such land for the use thereof in the immediately preceding calendar year, adjusted to the level of value using a factor or factors to be published by the administrator pursuant to the same procedures and principles as are provided for property in section 39-1-104 (12.3)(a)(I). The rate used to capitalize any fee pursuant to this subparagraph (I) shall include an
* * *
Except for possessory interests in land leased or permitted for use for ski area recreational purposes valued in accordance with subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) and except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (a), the actual value of a possessory interest in land, improvements, or personal property shall be determined by appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. When the cost or income approach to appraisal is applicable, the actual value of the possessory interest shall be determined by the present value of the reasonably estimated future annual rents or fees required to be paid by the holder of the possessory interest to the owner of the underlying real or personal property through the stated initial term of the lease or other instrument granting the possessory interest; except that the actual value of a possessory interest in agricultural land, including land leased by the state board of land commissioners other than land leased pursuant to section 36-1-120.5, C.R.S., shall be the actual amount of the annual rent paid for the property tax year. The rents or fees used to determine the actual value of a possessory interest under the cost or income approach to appraisal shall be the actual contract rents or fees reasonably expected to be paid to the owner of the underlying real or personal property unless it is shown that the actual contract rents or fees to be paid for the possessory interest being valued are not representative of the market rents or fees paid for that type of real or personal property, in which case the market rents or fees shall be substituted for the
* * *
possessory interest that is not directly derived from and directly related to the use or occupancy of the possessory interest; any amount paid under a timber sales contract or similar agreement for the purchase of timber or for the right to acquire and remove timber; and reimbursement to the owner of the underlying real or personal property of the reasonable costs of operating, maintaining, and repairing the land, improvements, or personal property to which the possessory interest pertains, regardless of whether such costs are separately stated, provided that the types of such costs can be identified with reasonable certainty from the documents granting the possessory interest. The actual value of the possessory interest so determined shall be adjusted to the taxable level of value using a factor or factors to be published by the administrator pursuant to the same procedures and principles as are provided for personal property in section 39-1-104 (12.3)(a)(I).(III)
Subparagraphs (I) and (II) of this paragraph (a) shall not apply to any management contract. In the case of a management contract, the possessory interest shall be presumed to have no actual value. For purposes of this subparagraph (III), “management contract” means a contract that meets all of the following criteria:(A)
The government owner of the real or personal property subject to the contract directly or indirectly provides the management contractor all funds to operate the real or personal property;(B)
* * *