C.R.S.
Section 39-1-103
Actual value determined
- when
- legislative declaration
(1)
The valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall be determined as provided in article 6 of this title.(2)
The valuation for assessment of leaseholds and lands producing oil or gas shall be determined as provided in article 7 of this title.(3)
The actual value for property tax purposes of the operating property and plant of all public utilities doing business in this state shall be determined by the administrator, as provided in article 4 of this title.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Repealed.(b)
The valuation for assessment of mobile homes shall be determined as provided in section 39-5-203.(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
All real and personal property shall be appraised and the actual value thereof for property tax purposes determined by the assessor of the county wherein such property is located. The actual value of such property, other than agricultural lands exclusive of building improvements thereon and other than residential real property and other than producing mines and lands or leaseholds producing oil or gas, shall be that value determined by appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. The assessor shall consider and document all elements of such approaches that are applicable prior to a determination of actual value. The actual value reflects the value of the fee simple estate. Despite any orders of the state board of equalization, no assessor shall arbitrarily increase the valuations for assessment of all parcels represented within the abstract of a county or within a class or subclass of parcels on that abstract by a common multiple in response to the order of said board. If an assessor is required, pursuant to the order of said board, to increase or decrease valuations for assessment, such changes shall be made only upon individual valuations for assessment of each and every parcel, using each of the approaches to appraisal specified in this subsection (5)(a), if applicable. The actual value of agricultural lands, exclusive of building improvements thereon, shall be determined by consideration of the earning or productive capacity of such lands during a reasonable period of time, capitalized at a rate of thirteen percent. Land that is valued as agricultural and that becomes subject to a perpetual conservation easement shall continue to be valued as agricultural notwithstanding its dedication for conservation purposes; except that, if any portion of such land is actually used for nonagricultural commercial or nonagricultural residential purposes, that portion shall be valued according to such use. Nothing in this subsection (5) shall be construed to require or permit the reclassification of agricultural land or improvements, including residential property, due solely to subjecting the land to a perpetual conservation easement. The actual value of residential real- property shall be determined solely by consideration of the market approach to appraisal. A gross rent multiplier
* * *