C.R.S. Section 42-3-107
Taxable value of classes of property
  • rate of tax
  • when and where payable
  • department duties
  • apportionment of tax collections
  • definitions
  • rules
  • repeal
(1)(a)(I) Except as provided in subsections (1)(a)(I.5) and (1)(a)(IV) of this section, the taxable value of every item of Class A or Class B personal property greater than sixteen thousand pounds dec
* * *
Authorization for payment of specific ownership tax under this subsection (16) shall be obtained from the authorized agent in the county in which the owner’s principal place of business is located; except that, for an item of equipment that is covered by a registration exempt certificate issued by the department in accordance with subsection (16)(g) of this section, authorization for the payment of specific ownership tax under this subsection (16) shall be obtained directly from the department. Except in the case of an item of equipment that is covered by a registration exempt certificate issued by the department in accordance with subsection (16)(g) of this section, the owner shall also apply for an identifying decal for each item of equipment to be rented or leased that shall be affixed to the item when it is rented or leased. The owner shall keep records of each identifying decal issued and a description of the item of equipment to which it is affixed. The fee for each identifying decal shall be five dollars, paid upon application to the authorized agent. An identifying decal shall expire when the registration of the special mobile machinery to which it is affixed expires pursuant to section 42-3-114. An identifying decal shall not be issued to special mobile machinery unless the machinery is registered, but a decal may be issued concurrently with the registration and shall expire pursuant to section 42-3-114. The owner shall be required to remove an identifying decal upon the sale or change of ownership of such item of equipment. The fee of five dollars for each identifying decal as required by this section shall be distributed as follows:
(I)
Two dollars shall be retained by the authorized agent issuing such decal; and
(II)
Three dollars shall be available upon appropriation by the general assembly to fund the administration and enforcement of this section.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Upon receiving authorization under paragraph (b) of this subsection (16), the owner shall collect from the user the specific ownership tax in the amount equivalent to two percent of the amount of the rental or lease payment.
(II)
No later than the twentieth day of each month, the owner shall submit a report, using forms furnished by the department, to the authorized agent in each county where the equipment is used, together with the remittance of the taxes collected for the use in the county for the preceding month. The owner shall simultaneously submit a copy of each report to the department. This subparagraph (II) does not apply when modified by subparagraph (III) of paragraph (d) of this subsection (16).
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Except as modified by subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (d), the owner shall make the report monthly to the department and to the authorized agent in the county where the equipment is located with a user, even if no specific ownership taxes were collected by the owner in the previous month.
(II)
Failure to make such report in a period of sixty days is grounds for the termination of the owner’s right to pay the specific ownership taxes on the owner’s Class F personal property in the manner provided under this subsection (16). If the owner fails to remit specific ownership taxes received from a renter or lessee during such sixty-day period, the authorized agent may proceed to collect the delinquent taxes in the manner authorized in subsection (21) of this section.
(III)
The department shall allow the owner to file the report electronically with the department of revenue either by electronic transmission or by electronically readable media as determined by rule. If the filing is made under this subsection (16)(d)(III), the owner does not need to file with the authorized agent. The department shall make the information in the report available to the authorized agents in the counties where the equipment is rented or used. Except as provided in subsection (16)(g)(II) of this section, this subsection (16)(d)(III) does not relieve the owner of the requirement to remit payment of the tax to the county in accordance with subsection (16)(c)(II) of this section.
(e)
The owner of an item of special mobile machinery that is required to be registered for highway use under section 42-3-304 (14) shall be exempt from payment of the specific ownership tax at the time of registration if such tax is collected and remitted under this subsection (16).
(f)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
If the owner of special mobile machinery who is paying specific ownership tax under this subsection (16) regularly has more than ten pieces of special mobile machinery that are not exempt from registration pursuant to section 42-3-104 (3) in the state, the department may issue to the owner a registration period certificate. The owner must present the registration period certificate to the appropriate authorized agent no later than the tenth day after the month when registration of any motor vehicle is required by this article 3. When so presented, the twelve-month period stated in the registration period certificate governs the date when registration is required for each fleet vehicle not exempted from registration pursuant to section 42-3-104 (3) that is owned or leased by the owner.
(II)
Notwithstanding any provision of this title, the department may promulgate rules to establish requirements for an owner to register a special mobile machinery fleet that is identified by special license plates or an identifying decal. The department shall not require the plates to have an annual validating tab or sticker. Registration fees payable on the machinery under a multi-year agreement are not discounted below the otherwise applicable annual registration fees.
(III)
* * *