C.R.S. Section 8-2-113
Unlawful to intimidate worker
  • agreement not to compete
  • prohibition
  • exceptions
  • notice
  • definitions
Mentioned in
How To Know if a Non-Compete Agreement Is Reasonable
* * *
Except as provided in subsections (2)(b) and (3) of this section, any covenant not to compete that restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of labor for any employer is void.
(b)
This subsection (2) does not apply to a covenant not to compete governing a person who, at the time the covenant not to compete is entered into and at the time it is enforced, earns an amount of annualized cash compensation equivalent to or greater than the threshold amount for highly compensated workers, if the covenant not to compete is for the protection of trade secrets and is no broader than is reasonably necessary to protect the employer’s legitimate interest in protecting trade secrets.
(c)
As used in this subsection (2):
(I)
“Annualized cash compensation” means:
(A)
The amount of the gross salary or wage amount, the fee amount, or the other compensation amount for the full year, if the person was employed or engaged for a full year;
(B)
The compensation that the person would have earned, based on the worker’s gross salary or wage amount, fee, or other compensation if the worker was not employed or engaged for a full year.
(II)
“Threshold amount for highly compensated workers” means the greater of the threshold amount for highly compensated workers as determined by the division of labor standards and statistics in the department of labor and employment:
(A)
As of August 10, 2022; or
(B)
At the time the covenant not to compete is executed by the parties.
(III)
* * *
29 U.S.C. sec. 201 et seq., or article 4 of this title 8;
(b)
A reasonable confidentiality provision relevant to the employer’s business that does not prohibit disclosure of information that arises from the worker’s general training, knowledge, skill, or experience, whether gained on the job or otherwise, information that is readily ascertainable to the public, or information that a worker otherwise has a right to disclose as legally protected conduct;
(c)
A covenant for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business; or
(d)
A provision requiring the repayment of a scholarship provided to an individual working in an apprenticeship if the individual fails to comply with the conditions of the scholarship agreement.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any covenant not to compete that is otherwise permissible under subsection (2) or (3) of this section is void unless notice of the covenant not to compete and the terms of the covenant not to compete are provided to:
(I)
A prospective worker before the worker accepts the employer’s offer of employment; or
(II)
A current worker at least fourteen days before the earlier of:
(A)
The effective date of the covenant; or
(B)
The effective date of any additional compensation or change in the terms or conditions of employment that provides consideration for the covenant.
(b)
* * *
Identifies the agreement by name and states that the agreement contains a covenant not to compete that could restrict the workers’ options for subsequent employment following their separation from the employer; and
(III)
Directs the worker to the specific sections or paragraphs of the agreement that contain the covenant not to compete.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership, or corporate agreement between physicians that restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine, as defined in section 12-240-107, upon termination of the agreement, is void; except that all other provisions of the agreement enforceable at law, including provisions that require the payment of damages in an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered by reason of termination of the agreement, are enforceable. Provisions of a covenant not to compete that require the payment of damages upon termination of the agreement may include damages related to competition.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (5)(a) of this section, after termination of an agreement described in subsection (5)(a) of this section, a physician may disclose his or her continuing practice of medicine and new professional contact information to any patient with a rare disorder, as defined in accordance with criteria developed by the National Organization for Rare Disorders, Inc., or a successor organization, to whom the physician was providing consultation or
* * *