C.R.S. Section 8-2-113
Unlawful to intimidate worker
  • agreement not to compete
  • prohibition
  • exceptions
  • notice
  • definitions
Mentioned in
How To Know if a Non-Compete Agreement Is Reasonable
* * *
A prospective worker before the worker accepts the employer’s offer of employment; or
(II)
A current worker at least fourteen days before the earlier of:
(A)
The effective date of the covenant; or
(B)
The effective date of any additional compensation or change in the terms or conditions of employment that provides consideration for the covenant.
(b)
An employer shall provide the notice required in subsection (4)(a) of this section in a separate document from any other covenants between the worker and employer and in clear and conspicuous terms in the language in which the worker and employer communicate about the worker’s performance. The notice must be signed by the worker.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
A worker may request an additional copy of the covenant not to compete required by this subsection (4) once each calendar year.
(II)
An employer is not required under this subsection (4) to provide the worker with an additional copy of the covenant not to compete more than once during a calendar year.
(d)
An employer satisfies the notice requirement of this subsection (4) when the notice:
(I)
Is provided with a copy of the agreement containing the covenant not to compete;
(II)
Identifies the agreement by name and states that the agreement contains a covenant not to compete that could restrict the workers’ options for subsequent employment following their separation from the employer; and
(III)
Directs the worker to the specific sections or paragraphs of the agreement that contain the covenant not to compete.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership, or corporate agreement between physicians that restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine, as defined in section 12-240-107, upon termination of the agreement, is void; except that all other provisions of the agreement enforceable at law, including provisions that require the payment of damages in an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered by reason of termination of the agreement, are enforceable. Provisions of a covenant not to compete that require the payment of damages upon termination of the agreement may include damages related to competition.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (5)(a) of this section, after termination of an agreement described in subsection (5)(a) of this section, a physician may disclose his or her continuing practice of medicine and new professional contact information to any patient with a rare disorder, as defined in accordance with criteria developed by the National Organization for Rare Disorders, Inc., or a successor organization, to whom the physician was providing consultation or treatment before termination of the agreement. Neither the physician nor the physician’s employer, if any, is liable to any party to the prior agreement for damages alleged to have resulted from the disclosure or from the physician’s treatment of the patient after termination of the prior agreement.
(6)
A covenant not to compete that applies to a worker who, at the time of termination of employment, primarily resided or worked in Colorado may not require the worker to adjudicate the enforceability of the covenant outside of Colorado. Notwithstanding any contractual provision to the contrary, Colorado law governs the enforceability of a covenant not to compete for a worker who, at the time of termination of employment, primarily resided and worked in Colorado.
(7)
A worker who is a party to a covenant not to compete, or a subsequent employer that has hired or is considering hiring the worker, may seek a declaratory judgment from a court of competent jurisdiction or an arbitrator that the covenant not to compete is unenforceable.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An employer shall not enter into, present to a worker or prospective worker as a term of employment, or attempt to enforce any covenant not to compete that is void under this section.
(b)
An employer that violates subsection (8)(a) of this section is liable for actual damages and a penalty of five thousand dollars per worker or prospective worker harmed by the conduct. The attorney general and any worker or prospective worker harmed by an employer’s conduct may bring an action for injunctive relief and to recover penalties. In addition to injunctive relief and the penalty allowed in this subsection (8)(b), a worker or prospective worker may recover actual damages, reasonable costs, and attorney fees in any private action brought under this section.
(c)
In any action brought under this subsection (8), if the employer shows that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the employer’s act or omission was not a violation of this section, the court may, in its sound discretion, award the worker or workers no penalty or award a penalty of any amount not to exceed the amount specified in subsection (8)(b) of this section.