C.R.S. Section 8-2-113
Unlawful to intimidate worker
  • agreement not to compete
  • prohibition
  • exceptions
  • notice
  • definitions
Mentioned in
How To Know if a Non-Compete Agreement Is Reasonable
* * *
Specifies the extent to which a covenant not to compete for the protection of trade secrets must be tailored in scope in order to be enforceable under this section.
(1.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
It is unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place the person sees fit.
(b)
A person who violates this subsection (1.5) commits a class 2 misdemeanor, as defined in section 18-1.3-501.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsections (2)(b) and (3) of this section, any covenant not to compete that restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of labor for any employer is void.
(b)
This subsection (2) does not apply to a covenant not to compete governing a person who, at the time the covenant not to compete is entered into and at the time it is enforced, earns an amount of annualized cash compensation equivalent to or greater than the threshold amount for highly compensated workers, if the covenant not to compete is for the protection of trade secrets and is no broader than is reasonably necessary to protect the employer’s legitimate interest in protecting trade secrets.
(c)
As used in this subsection (2):
(I)
“Annualized cash compensation” means:
(A)
The amount of the gross salary or wage amount, the fee amount, or the other compensation amount for the full year, if the person was employed or engaged for a full year;
(B)
* * *
29 U.S.C. sec. 201 et seq., or article 4 of this title 8;
(b)
A reasonable confidentiality provision relevant to the employer’s business that does not prohibit disclosure of information that arises from the worker’s general training, knowledge, skill, or experience, whether gained on the job or otherwise, information that is readily ascertainable to the public, or information that a worker otherwise has a right to disclose as legally protected conduct;
(c)
A covenant for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business; or
(d)
A provision requiring the repayment of a scholarship provided to an individual working in an apprenticeship if the individual fails to comply with the conditions of the scholarship agreement.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any covenant not to compete that is otherwise permissible under subsection (2) or (3) of this section is void unless notice of the covenant not to compete and the terms of the covenant not to compete are provided to:
(I)
A prospective worker before the worker accepts the employer’s offer of employment; or
(II)
A current worker at least fourteen days before the earlier of:
(A)
The effective date of the covenant; or
(B)
The effective date of any additional compensation or change in the terms or conditions of employment that provides consideration for the covenant.
(b)
* * *
Is provided with a copy of the agreement containing the covenant not to compete;
(II)
Identifies the agreement by name and states that the agreement contains a covenant not to compete that could restrict the workers’ options for subsequent employment following their separation from the employer; and
(III)
Directs the worker to the specific sections or paragraphs of the agreement that contain the covenant not to compete.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership, or corporate agreement between physicians that restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine, as defined in section 12-240-107, upon termination of the agreement, is void; except that all other provisions of the agreement enforceable at law, including provisions that require the payment of damages in an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered by reason of termination of the agreement, are enforceable. Provisions of a covenant not to compete that require the payment of damages upon termination of the agreement may include damages related to competition.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (5)(a) of this section, after termination of an agreement described in subsection (5)(a) of this section, a physician may disclose his or her continuing practice of medicine and new professional contact information to any patient with a rare disorder, as defined in accordance with criteria developed by the National Organization for Rare Disorders, Inc., or a successor organization, to whom the physician was providing consultation or treatment before termination of the agreement. Neither the physician nor the physician’s employer, if any, is liable to any party to the prior agreement for damages alleged to have resulted from the disclosure or from the physician’s treatment of the patient after termination of the prior agreement.
(6)
A covenant not to compete that applies to a worker who, at the time of termination of employment, primarily resided or worked in Colorado may not require the worker to adjudicate the enforceability of the covenant outside of Colorado. Notwithstanding any contractual provision to the contrary, Colorado law governs the enforceability of a covenant not to compete for a worker who, at the time of termination of employment, primarily resided and worked in Colorado.
(7)
A worker who is a party to a covenant not to compete, or a subsequent employer that has hired or is considering hiring the worker, may seek a declaratory judgment from a court of competent jurisdiction or an arbitrator that the covenant not to compete is unenforceable.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An employer shall not enter into, present to a worker or prospective worker as a term of employment, or attempt to enforce any covenant not to compete that is void under this section.
(b)
* * *