C.R.S. Section 8-2-113
Unlawful to intimidate worker
  • agreement not to compete
  • prohibition
  • exceptions
  • notice
  • definitions
Mentioned in
How To Know if a Non-Compete Agreement Is Reasonable
LawDepot, October 17, 2023
“A Non-Compete Agreement restricts an employee from entering into competition with an employer after their employment period ends. Some Non-Compete Agreements can be unreasonable and limit your future job prospects.”
Bibliographic info
Colorado Increases Range of Criminal Penalties for Violating Non-Compete Statute
JD Supra, January 17, 2022
“Although other states outlaw nefarious labor practices, like boycotting and blacklisting, few (if any) prohibit as expansive a range of practices as § 8-2-113(1).”
Bibliographic info
(1)
Legislative intent.
The general assembly intends to preserve existing state and federal case law in effect before August 10, 2022, that:
(a)
Defines what counts as a covenant not to compete that is prohibited by this section; and
(b)
Specifies the extent to which a covenant not to compete for the protection of trade secrets must be tailored in scope in order to be enforceable under this section.
(1.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
It is unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place the person sees fit.
(b)
A person who violates this subsection (1.5) commits a class 2 misdemeanor, as defined in section 18-1.3-501.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsections (2)(b) and (3) of this section, any covenant not to compete that restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of labor for any employer is void.
(b)
This subsection (2) does not apply to a covenant not to compete governing a person who, at the time the covenant not to compete is entered into and at the time it is enforced, earns an amount of annualized cash compensation equivalent to or greater than the threshold amount for highly compensated workers, if the covenant not to compete is for the protection of trade secrets and is no broader than is reasonably necessary to protect the employer’s legitimate interest in protecting trade secrets.
(c)
As used in this subsection (2):
(I)
“Annualized cash compensation” means:
(A)
The amount of the gross salary or wage amount, the fee amount, or the other compensation amount for the full year, if the person was employed or engaged for a full year;
(B)
The compensation that the person would have earned, based on the worker’s gross salary or wage amount, fee, or other compensation if the worker was not employed or engaged for a full year.
(II)
“Threshold amount for highly compensated workers” means the greater of the threshold amount for highly compensated workers as determined by the division of labor standards and statistics in the department of labor and employment:
(A)
As of August 10, 2022; or
(B)
At the time the covenant not to compete is executed by the parties.
(III)
* * *