C.R.S. Section 8-2-113
Unlawful to intimidate worker
  • agreement not to compete
  • prohibition
  • exceptions
  • notice
  • definitions
Mentioned in
How To Know if a Non-Compete Agreement Is Reasonable
* * *
Bibliographic info
(1)
Legislative intent.
The general assembly intends to preserve existing state and federal case law in effect before August 10, 2022, that:
(a)
Defines what counts as a covenant not to compete that is prohibited by this section; and
(b)
Specifies the extent to which a covenant not to compete for the protection of trade secrets must be tailored in scope in order to be enforceable under this section.
(1.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
It is unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place the person sees fit.
(b)
A person who violates this subsection (1.5) commits a class 2 misdemeanor, as defined in section 18-1.3-501.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsections (2)(b) and (3) of this section, any covenant not to compete that restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of labor for any employer is void.
(b)
This subsection (2) does not apply to a covenant not to compete governing a person who, at the time the covenant not to compete is entered into and at the time it is enforced, earns an amount of annualized cash compensation equivalent to or greater than the threshold amount for highly compensated workers, if the covenant not to compete is for the protection of trade secrets and is no broader than is reasonably necessary to protect the employer’s legitimate interest in protecting trade secrets.
(c)
* * *
Is provided with a copy of the agreement containing the covenant not to compete;
(II)
Identifies the agreement by name and states that the agreement contains a covenant not to compete that could restrict the workers’ options for subsequent employment following their separation from the employer; and
(III)
Directs the worker to the specific sections or paragraphs of the agreement that contain the covenant not to compete.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership, or corporate agreement between physicians that restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine, as defined in section 12-240-107, upon termination of the agreement, is void; except that all other provisions of the agreement enforceable at law, including provisions that require the payment of damages in an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered by reason of termination of the agreement, are enforceable. Provisions of a covenant not to compete that require the payment of damages upon termination of the agreement may include damages related to competition.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (5)(a) of this section, after termination of an agreement described in subsection (5)(a) of this section, a physician may disclose his or her continuing practice of medicine and new professional contact information to any patient with a rare disorder, as defined in accordance with criteria developed by the National Organization for Rare Disorders, Inc., or a successor
* * *