C.R.S.
Section 10-16-121
Required contract provisions in contracts between carriers and providers
- definitions
(1)
A contract between a carrier and a provider or its representative concerning the delivery, provision, payment, or offering of care or services covered by a managed care plan must make provisions for the following requirements:(a)
* * *
A provision that prohibits the carrier from taking an adverse action against a provider or subjecting the provider to financial disincentives based solely on the provider’s provision of, or assistance in the provision of, a legally protected health-care activity, as defined in section 12-30-121 (1)(d), in this state, so long as the care provided did not violate Colorado law.(II)
As used in this subsection (1)(f), “adverse action” means refusing or failing to pay a provider for otherwise covered services as defined in the applicable health benefit plan.(2)
Nothing in subsection (1) of this section shall be construed to prohibit a carrier from:(a)
Including in its provider contracts a provision that precludes a provider from making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating directly or indirectly or aiding, abetting, or encouraging the making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating of any oral or written statement or any pamphlet, circular, article, or literature that is false or maliciously critical of the carrier and calculated to injure such carrier; or(b)
Terminating a contract with a provider because such provider materially misrepresents the provisions, terms, or requirements of a carrier’s products; or(c)
Terminating a contract with a provider pursuant to a contract provision that allows either party to the contract to terminate the contract without cause pursuant to specific notice requirements that are the same for both parties.(3)
Each contract between a carrier and an intermediary shall contain a provision requiring that the underlying contract authorizing the intermediary to negotiate and execute contracts with carriers, on behalf of the providers, shall comply with the requirements of subsection (1) of this section.(4)
The commissioner shall not act to arbitrate, mediate, or settle disputes between a carrier, its intermediaries, or a provider network arising under or by reason of a provider contract or its termination. Existing dispute resolution mechanisms available in contract law shall be used to resolve such disputes. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner is not prohibited from enforcing the applicable provisions of this article.(5)
The commissioner shall, after notice and hearing, promulgate reasonable regulations as are necessary or proper to carry out the requirements of this section.(6)
No contract between a carrier and a provider or its representative or between a carrier and an intermediary that concerns the delivery, provision, payment, or offering of care or services covered by a managed care plan shall be issued, renewed, amended, or extended in this state after January 1, 1997, unless it complies with the requirements of this section.(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A provider who is aggrieved by a violation of this section may bring an action for injunctive relief in a court of competent jurisdiction and may seek recovery of reasonable court costs. This section does not change the standards for obtaining injunctive relief.(b)
If a court deems an action frivolous, the court may award costs to the defendant.(8)
As used in this section:(a)
* * *