C.R.S. Section 10-16-705
Requirements for carriers and participating providers
  • definitions
(1)
In addition to any other applicable requirements of this part 7, a carrier offering a managed care plan shall satisfy all the requirements of this section.
(2)
A carrier shall maintain a mechanism by which providers can access information on the covered health services for which the provider is responsible, including any limitations or conditions on services.
(3)
Every contract between a carrier and a participating provider shall set forth a hold harmless provision specifying that covered persons shall, in no circumstances, be liable for money owed to participating providers by the plan and that in no event shall a participating provider collect or attempt to collect from a covered person any money owed to the provider by the carrier. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a participating provider from collecting coinsurance, deductibles, or copayments as specifically provided in the covered person’s contract with the managed care plan.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Every contract between a carrier and a participating provider shall include provisions for continuity of care as specified in this subsection (4).
(b)
Each carrier that issues a managed care plan shall allow covered persons to continue receiving care for up to ninety days after the date a carrier has provided notice to an individual enrolled in such plan pursuant to subsection (4)(d)(II)(A) of this section that the contract is terminated. The carrier shall provide the requisite coverage or continuing care to the covered person at the covered person’s in-network benefit level cost-sharing amount during the period beginning on the date on which the notice of termination is given pursuant to subsection (4)(d)(II)(A) of this section and ending on the earlier of the ninety-day period beginning on such date or the date on which the covered person is no longer a continuing care patient with the provider or health-care facility.
(c)
In the circumstance that coverage is terminated for any reason other than nonpayment of the premium, fraud, or abuse, every managed care plan shall provide for continued care for covered persons being treated at an in-patient facility until the patient is discharged.
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
A carrier shall comply with the requirements of subsection (4)(d)(II) of this section if a participating provider, whether an individual provider or a facility, is treating a continuing care patient who is a covered person under the plan and if:
(A)
The contract between the carrier and the participating provider is terminated due to the expiration or nonrenewal of the contract;
(B)
The benefits provided under the managed care plan or the health insurance coverage, with respect to the provider or facility, are terminated due to the expiration or nonrenewal of the contract between the carrier and the provider or facility because of a change in the terms of the participation in the plan or coverage; or
(C)
A contract between the group health plan and the carrier offering coverage in connection with the group health plan is terminated due to the expiration or nonrenewal of the contract, resulting in the loss of benefits under the plan with respect to the participating provider that is providing treatment or services to the covered person in compliance with the federal “No Surprises Act”.
(II)
A carrier subject to this subsection (4)(d) shall:
(A)
Notify each covered person who is receiving care from a provider or facility with whom a contract is terminated as described in subsection (4)(d)(I) of this section, at the time of the termination of the contract, that the patient has the right to elect continued transitional care from the treating provider or facility if the termination of the contract affects the status of the provider or facility as a participating provider;
(B)
Provide the covered person with an opportunity to notify the managed care plan or carrier of the need for transitional care; and
(C)
Permit the covered person to elect to continue to have benefits provided under the covered person’s current plan or coverage under the same terms and conditions as would have applied and with respect to the same items and services as would have been covered had a termination described in subsection (4)(d)(I) of this section not occurred, with respect to the course of treatment furnished by the provider or facility relating to the covered person’s status as a continuing care patient during the period beginning on the date on which the notice under subsection (4)(d)(II)(A) of this section is provided and ending on the ninety-first day after that date or the date on which the covered person is no longer a continuing care patient with respect to the provider or facility, whichever is earlier.
(III)
As used in this subsection (4)(d):
(A)
“Continuing care patient” means a covered person who, with respect to a provider or facility whose contract with the covered person’s carrier is terminated: Is undergoing a course of treatment for a serious and complex medical condition, which course of treatment is provided by the provider or facility; is undergoing a course of inpatient care provided by the provider or facility; is pregnant and undergoing a course of treatment for the pregnancy provided by the provider or facility; is terminally ill as determined under section 1861 (dd)(3)(A) of the federal “Social Security Act”, as amended, and is receiving treatment for the illness from the provider or facility; or is scheduled to undergo nonelective surgery from the provider or facility, including the receipt of postoperative care from the provider or facility with respect to the surgery.
(B)
* * *