C.R.S. Section 10-16-705
Requirements for carriers and participating providers
  • definitions
(1)
In addition to any other applicable requirements of this part 7, a carrier offering a managed care plan shall satisfy all the requirements of this section.
* * *
A carrier shall establish one or more mechanisms by which the participating providers may determine, at the time services are provided, whether or not a person is covered by the carrier or is within the grace period established under section 10-16-140 (1), during which period a carrier may hold a claim for services pending receipt of full premium payment. If a carrier maintains only one mechanism, such mechanism shall not require electronic access.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Each carrier, regardless of the mechanism used, shall issue a verification code that the participating provider may use as proof of verification as required by section 10-16-704 (4.5)(f).
(II)
In lieu of the requirements of this paragraph (b), for the purposes of verifying the carrier’s communication to the provider pursuant to section 10-16-704 (4.5)(g) or (4.5)(h), a carrier may submit written confirmation to a provider within two business days.
(III)
If a carrier provides electronic access as a mechanism to verify coverage, the carrier may, in lieu of the requirement to issue a verification code through such mechanism, accept as proof of verification a dated screen print from the carrier’s electronic verification mechanism demonstrating that the member is eligible pursuant to section 10-16-704 (4.5)(g) or that the carrier is not required to pay for services pursuant to section 10-16-704 (4.5)(h).
(c)
In lieu of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this subsection (12), a carrier may institute a policy providing that adjustments to claims related to eligibility will be made only if the carrier can demonstrate that the member did not appear as eligible on any of the carrier’s verification mechanisms on the date of service.
(d)
A carrier shall notify participating providers of the mechanisms available to verify eligibility and the carrier’s intent with respect to the requirements of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this subsection (12).
(13)
A carrier shall establish procedures for resolution of administrative, payment, or other disputes between providers and the carrier.
(14)
Every contract between a carrier or entity that contracts with a carrier and a participating provider for a managed care plan that requires preauthorization for particular services, treatments, or procedures shall include:
(a)
A provision that clearly states that the sole responsibility for obtaining any necessary preauthorization rests with the participating provider that recommends or orders said services, treatments, or procedures, not with the covered person; and
(b)
A provision that allows a covered person to receive a standing referral for medically necessary treatment to a specialist or specialized treatment center participating in the carrier’s network or participating in a subdivision or subgrouping of the carrier’s network if the subdivision or subgrouping demonstrates network adequacy pursuant to section 10-16-704. The primary care provider for the covered person, in consultation with the specialist and covered person, shall determine that the covered person needs ongoing care from the specialist in order to make the standing referral. A time period for the standing referral of up to one year, or a longer period of time if authorized by the carrier or any entity that contracts with the carrier, shall be determined by the primary care provider in consultation with the specialist or specialized treatment center. The specialist or specialized treatment center shall refer the covered person back to the primary care provider for primary care. To be reimbursed by the carrier or entity contracting with a carrier, treatment provided by the specialist shall be for a covered person and must comply with provisions contained in the covered person’s certificate or policy. The primary care physician shall record the reason, diagnosis, or treatment plan necessitating the standing referral.
(15)
A contract between a carrier and a participating provider shall not contain definitions or other provisions that conflict with the definitions or provisions contained in the managed care plan or this part 7.
(16)
A provider who is not licensed to furnish health-care services in this state and who participates in a network shall be licensed in the state in which the provider practices and shall meet minimum statutory and regulatory standards for that professional practice applicable in this state.