C.R.S.
Section 10-16-203
Optional provisions in individual sickness and accident insurance policies
(1)
Except as provided in section 10-16-204, no individual sickness and accident insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall contain provisions respecting the matters set forth below unless such provisions are in the words in which the same appear in this section; except that the insurer may, at its option, use in lieu of any such provision a corresponding provision of different wording approved by the commissioner which is not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Any such provision contained in the policy shall be preceded individually by the appropriate caption appearing in this section or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the commissioner may approve.(2)
A provision as follows: “Change of occupation: If the insured is injured or contracts sickness after having changed the insured’s occupation to one classified by the insurer as more hazardous than that stated in this policy or while doing for compensation anything pertaining to an occupation so classified, the insurer will pay only such portion of the indemnities provided in this policy as the premium paid would have purchased at the rates and within the limits fixed by the insurer for such more hazardous occupation. If the insured changes the insured’s occupation to one classified by the insurer as less hazardous than that stated in this policy, the insurer, upon receipt of proof of such change of occupation, will reduce the premium rate accordingly, and will return the excess pro rata unearned premium from the date of change of occupation or from the policy anniversary date immediately preceding receipt of such proof, whichever is the more recent. In applying this provision, the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be such as have been last filed by the insurer prior to the occurrence of the loss for which the insurer is liable or prior to date of proof of change in occupation with the state official having supervision of insurance in the state where the insured resided at the time this policy was issued; but if such filing was not required, then the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be those last made effective by the insurer in such state prior to the occurrence of the loss or prior to the date of proof of change in occupation.”(3)
A provision as follows: “Misstatement of age: If the age of the insured has been misstated, all amounts payable under this policy shall be such as the premium paid would have purchased at the correct age.”(4)
A provision as follows: “Other insurance in this insurer: If an accident or sickness or accident and sickness policy or policies previously issued by the insurer to the insured are in force concurrently herewith, making the aggregate indemnity for ........ (insert type of coverage or coverages) in excess of $ ........ (insert maximum limit of indemnity or indemnities) the excess insurance shall be void and all premiums paid for such excess shall be returned to the insured or to the insured’s estate.”; or, in lieu thereof:(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A provision as follows: “Insurance with other insurers: If there is other valid coverage, not with this insurer, providing benefits for the same loss on a provision of service basis or on an expense incurred basis and of which this insurer has not been given written notice prior to the occurrence or commencement of loss, the only liability under any expense incurred coverage of this policy shall be for such proportion of the loss as the amount which would otherwise have been payable hereunder plus the total of like amounts under all such other valid coverages for the same loss of which this insurer had notice bears to the total like amounts under all valid coverages for such loss, and for the return of such portion of the premiums paid as shall exceed the pro rata portion for the amount so determined. For the purpose of applying this provision when other coverage is on a provision of service basis, the ’like amount’ of such other coverage shall be taken as the amount which the services rendered would have cost in the absence of such coverage.”(b)
If the foregoing policy provision is included in a policy which also contains the policy provisions in subsection (6) of this section, there shall be added to the caption of the foregoing provision the phrase “........ Expense incurred benefits”. The insurer may include in this provision, at its option, a definition of “other valid coverage”, approved as to form by the commissioner, which definition shall be limited in subject matter to coverage provided by organizations subject to regulation by insurance law or by insurance authorities of this or any other state of the United States or any province of Canada, and by hospital or medical service organizations, and to any other coverage the inclusion of which may be approved by the commissioner. In the absence of such definition, such term shall not include group insurance, automobile medical payments insurance, or coverage provided by hospital or medical service organizations or by union welfare plans or employer or employee benefit organizations. For the purpose of applying the foregoing policy provision with respect to any insured, any amount of benefit provided for such insured pursuant to any compulsory benefit statute, including any workers’ compensation or employer’s liability statute, whether provided by a governmental agency or otherwise, shall in all cases be deemed to be “other valid coverage” of which the insurer has had notice. In applying the foregoing policy provision no third-party liability coverage shall be included as “other valid coverage”.(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *