C.R.S. Section 10-16-324
Conversion of corporation to a stock insurance company
(1)
It is the intent of the general assembly by the enactment of this section to create a procedure for nonprofit hospital, medical-surgical, and health service corporations subject to the provisions of part 1 of this article and this part 3 to elect to convert to a stock insurance company subject to article 3 of this 
* * *
During the first three years after conversion, to avoid dilution of the value of the qualifying entity’s ownership of stock, the corporation or its affiliates may not issue stock greater in seniority, including voting rights, or dividends, than the stock, if any, initially transferred to the qualifying entity. The commissioner may waive the requirements of this sub-subparagraph (D) regarding voting rights, if the commissioner determines that the corporation has transferred to the qualifying entity or entities a benefit equivalent to such voting rights.
(E)
Each qualifying entity, its directors, officers, and staff shall be and remain independent of the converted stock insurance company and its affiliates and no person who is an officer, director, or staff member of the corporation at the time the plan is submitted or at the time of conversion or thereafter shall be qualified to be an officer, director, or staff member of the qualifying entity. Nothing in this sub-subparagraph (E) shall prohibit a single member of the board of each qualifying entity, selected by such qualifying entity, from serving on the board of the corporation or the board of a holding company that owns the corporation. No director, officer, agent, or employee of the corporation shall benefit directly or indirectly from the conversion of the corporation.
(F)
The charitable mission and grant-making functions of each qualifying entity must be dedicated to promoting or serving the health-care needs of the citizens of Colorado; except that in no event shall any qualifying entity use the consideration, or any proceeds or gains thereon, transferred to it by the corporation to compete directly as a licensed carrier with the corporation or any of its affiliates;
(G)
The commissioner may permit all or a portion of the consideration conveyed to any qualifying entity to consist of stock of the corporation or a holding company which owns the corporation. Stock transferred to a qualifying entity may be restricted as set out in the plan approved by the commissioner.
(H)
Repealed.
(I)
At the time of the conversion, the corporation or a holding company that owns the corporation may issue additional voting shares of stock through an initial public offering or private placement, which stock shall not be included in the consideration transferred to a qualifying entity.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
For purposes of this paragraph (e), a “qualifying entity” means an independent tax-exempt charitable or social welfare organization, operating under sections 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4) of title 26 of the United States Code, the federal “Internal Revenue Code of 1986”, as amended.
(B)
* * *
The converted stock insurance company shall be a member insurer under the “Life and Health Insurance Protection Association Act” as provided by article 20 of this title. All subscribers of the corporation existing on the date of conversion will be afforded coverage and protection in accordance with the terms and conditions of the said act. The converted stock insurance company will be subject to assessments as provided in article 20 of this title, and its share of any class B assessment made under section 10-20-109 (3)(b) shall be calculated, as applicable, based upon any Colorado premium or subscriber fees received by it during the calendar years immediately preceding its conversion to a stock insurance company; except that nothing in this subsection (14) shall require the converted stock insurance company to be assessed for insolvencies relating to member insurers who became insolvent insurers prior to the effective date of the conversion.
(15)
Any final action by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (7) of this section shall be subject to judicial review by the court of appeals pursuant to section 24-4-106 (11), C.R.S., at the initiation of the corporation seeking conversion to a newly created stock insurance company, or any person that was a party to the agency proceeding and was adversely affected or aggrieved by the final agency decision. The remedies set forth in this subsection (15) are exclusive remedies for any person aggrieved by a final action of the commissioner under this section.