C.R.S.
Section 10-3-1104.9
Insurers’ use of external consumer data and information sources, algorithms, and predictive models
- unfair discrimination prohibited
- rules
- stakeholder process required
- investigations
* * *
Provide information to the commissioner concerning the external consumer data and information sources used by the insurer in the development and implementation of algorithms and predictive models for a particular type of insurance and insurance practice;(II)
Provide an explanation of the manner in which the insurer uses external consumer data and information sources, as well as algorithms and predictive models using external consumer data and information sources, for the particular type of insurance and insurance practice;(III)
Establish and maintain a risk management framework or similar processes or procedures that are reasonably designed to determine, to the extent practicable, whether the insurer’s use of external consumer data and information sources, as well as algorithms and predictive models using external consumer data and information sources, unfairly discriminates based on race, color, national or ethnic origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability, gender identity, or gender expression;(IV)
Provide an assessment of the results of the risk management framework or similar processes or procedures and actions taken to minimize the risk of unfair discrimination, including ongoing monitoring; and(V)
Provide an attestation by one or more officers that the insurer has implemented the risk management framework or similar processes or procedures appropriately on a continuous basis.(c)
The rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to this section must include provisions establishing:(I)
A reasonable period of time for insurers to remedy any unfairly discriminatory impact in an algorithm or predictive model; and(II)
The ability of insurers to use external consumer data and information sources, as well as algorithms or predictive models using external consumer data and information sources, that have been previously assessed by the division and found not to be unfairly discriminatory.(d)
* * *
Prohibit the use of, or require life, annuity, long-term care, or disability insurers to test, traditional underwriting factors being used for the exclusive purpose of determining insurable interest or eligibility for coverage unless such factors are otherwise included in the testing of an algorithm or predictive model that also uses external consumer data and information sources;(III)
Amend, modify, or supersede section 10-3-1104 (1)(f)(III) or (1)(f)(IV); or(IV)
Prohibit the use of or require the testing of longstanding and well-established common industry practices in settling claims or traditional underwriting practices unless such practices or factors are otherwise included in the testing of an algorithm or predictive model that also uses external consumer data and information sources.(8)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:(a)
“Algorithm” means a computational or machine learning process that informs human decision making in insurance practices.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
“External consumer data and information source” means a data or an information source that is used by an insurer to supplement traditional underwriting or other insurance practices or to establish lifestyle indicators that are used in insurance practices. “External consumer data and information source” includes credit scores, social media habits, locations, purchasing habits, home ownership, educational attainment, occupation, licensures, civil judgments, and court records.(II)
The commissioner may promulgate rules to further define “external consumer data and information source” for particular lines of insurance and insurance practices.(c)
“Insurance practice” means marketing, underwriting, pricing, utilization management, reimbursement methodologies, and claims management in the transaction of insurance.(d)
“Predictive model” means a process of using mathematical and computational methods that examine current and historical data sets for underlying patterns and calculate the probability of an outcome.(e)
* * *