C.R.S.
Section 10-3-1104.9
Insurers’ use of external consumer data and information sources, algorithms, and predictive models
- unfair discrimination prohibited
- rules
- stakeholder process required
- investigations
* * *
After the stakeholder process described in subsection (2) of this section, the commissioner shall adopt rules for specific types of insurance, by insurance practice, which rules establish means by which an insurer may demonstrate, to the extent practicable, that it has tested whether its use of external consumer data and information sources, as well as algorithms or predictive models using external consumer data and information sources, unfairly discriminates based on race, color, national or ethnic origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability, gender identity, or gender expression. The rules shall not become effective until January 1, 2023, at the earliest, for any type of insurance, and the commissioner shall consider solvency impacts, if any, to insurers in adopting the rules.(b)
Rules adopted pursuant to this section must require each insurer to:(I)
Provide information to the commissioner concerning the external consumer data and information sources used by the insurer in the development and implementation of algorithms and predictive models for a particular type of insurance and insurance practice;(II)
Provide an explanation of the manner in which the insurer uses external consumer data and information sources, as well as algorithms and predictive models using external consumer data and information sources, for the particular type of insurance and insurance practice;(III)
Establish and maintain a risk management framework or similar processes or procedures that are reasonably designed to determine, to the extent practicable, whether the insurer’s use of external consumer data and information sources, as well as algorithms and predictive models using external consumer data and information sources, unfairly discriminates based on race, color, national or ethnic origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability, gender identity, or gender expression;(IV)
Provide an assessment of the results of the risk management framework or similar processes or procedures and actions taken to minimize the risk of unfair discrimination, including ongoing monitoring; and(V)
Provide an attestation by one or more officers that the insurer has implemented the risk management framework or similar processes or procedures appropriately on a continuous basis.(c)
* * *
May be construed to:(I)
Prohibit the use of, or require life, annuity, long-term care, or disability insurers to test, medical, family history, occupational, disability, or behavioral information related to a specific individual, which information, based on actuarially sound principles, has a direct relationship to mortality, morbidity, or longevity risk unless such information is otherwise included in the testing of an algorithm or predictive model that also uses external consumer data and information sources;(II)
Prohibit the use of, or require life, annuity, long-term care, or disability insurers to test, traditional underwriting factors being used for the exclusive purpose of determining insurable interest or eligibility for coverage unless such factors are otherwise included in the testing of an algorithm or predictive model that also uses external consumer data and information sources;(III)
Amend, modify, or supersede section 10-3-1104 (1)(f)(III) or (1)(f)(IV); or(IV)
Prohibit the use of or require the testing of longstanding and well-established common industry practices in settling claims or traditional underwriting practices unless such practices or factors are otherwise included in the testing of an algorithm or predictive model that also uses external consumer data and information sources.(8)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:(a)
“Algorithm” means a computational or machine learning process that informs human decision making in insurance practices.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
“External consumer data and information source” means a data or an information source that is used by an insurer to supplement traditional underwriting or other insurance practices or to establish lifestyle indicators that are used in insurance practices. “External consumer data and information source” includes credit scores, social media habits, locations, purchasing habits, home ownership, educational attainment, occupation, licensures, civil judgments, and court records.(II)
The commissioner may promulgate rules to further define “external consumer data and information source” for particular lines of insurance and insurance practices.(c)
* * *