C.R.S.
Section 10-3-1104.9
Insurers’ use of external consumer data and information sources, algorithms, and predictive models
- unfair discrimination prohibited
- rules
- stakeholder process required
- investigations
* * *
Bonds executed by qualified surety companies pursuant to part 3 of article 4 of this title 10; or(c)
Insurers issuing commercial insurance policies; except that this section does apply to insurers that issue business owners’ policies or commercial general liability policies, which business owners’ policies or commercial general liability policies have annual premiums of ten thousand dollars or less.(7)
Nothing in this section:(a)
Requires an insurer to collect from an applicant or policyholder the race, color, national or ethnic origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability, gender identity, or gender expression of an individual; or(b)
May be construed to:(I)
Prohibit the use of, or require life, annuity, long-term care, or disability insurers to test, medical, family history, occupational, disability, or behavioral information related to a specific individual, which information, based on actuarially sound principles, has a direct relationship to mortality, morbidity, or longevity risk unless such information is otherwise included in the testing of an algorithm or predictive model that also uses external consumer data and information sources;(II)
* * *
“External consumer data and information source” means a data or an information source that is used by an insurer to supplement traditional underwriting or other insurance practices or to establish lifestyle indicators that are used in insurance practices. “External consumer data and information source” includes credit scores, social media habits, locations, purchasing habits, home ownership, educational attainment, occupation, licensures, civil judgments, and court records.(II)
The commissioner may promulgate rules to further define “external consumer data and information source” for particular lines of insurance and insurance practices.(c)
“Insurance practice” means marketing, underwriting, pricing, utilization management, reimbursement methodologies, and claims management in the transaction of insurance.(d)
“Predictive model” means a process of using mathematical and computational methods that examine current and historical data sets for underlying patterns and calculate the probability of an outcome.(e)
“Unfairly discriminate” and “unfair discrimination” include the use of one or more external consumer data and information sources, as well as algorithms or predictive models using external consumer data and information sources, that have a correlation to race, color, national or ethnic origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability, gender identity, or gender expression, and that use results in a disproportionately negative outcome for such classification or classifications, which negative outcome exceeds the reasonable correlation to the underlying insurance practice, including losses and costs for underwriting.
Source:
* * *