C.R.S. Section 10-3-1104
Unfair methods of competition
  • unfair or deceptive practices
(1)
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of effecting a pledge or assignment of or effecting a loan against any insurance policy; or
(VIII)
Misrepresents any insurance policy as being a security; or
(IX)
Misrepresentation shall not be construed where a written comparison of policies is made factually disclosing relevant features and benefits for which the policy is issued and by which an informed decision can be made;
(b)
False information and advertising generally:
(I)
Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance, or with respect to any person in the conduct of his or her insurance business, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading;
(II)
Knowingly filing with the commissioner or other public official, or with any employee or agent of the division of insurance in the department of regulatory agencies, a written, false statement of material fact as to the financial condition of an insurer;
(III)
* * *
or partnership, or any dividends or profits accrued thereon, or anything of value whatsoever not specified in the contract;
(h)
Unfair claim settlement practices: Committing or performing, either in willful violation of this part 11 or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general business practice, any of the following:
(I)
Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue; or
(II)
Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies; or
(III)
Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies; or
(IV)
Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; or
(V)
Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed; or
(VI)
Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; or
(VII)
Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds; or
(VIII)
Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application; or
(IX)
* * *