C.R.S. Section 10-3-1104
Unfair methods of competition
  • unfair or deceptive practices
(1)
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
(a)
Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies: Making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:
(I)
Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy; or
(II)
Misrepresents the dividends or share of the surplus to be received on any insurance policy; or
(III)
Makes any false or misleading statements as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy; or
(IV)
Is misleading or is a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person, or as to the legal reserve system upon which any life insurer operates; or
(V)
Uses any name or title of any insurance policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof; or
(VI)
Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or surrender of any insurance policy; or
(VII)
Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of effecting a pledge or assignment of or effecting a loan against any insurance policy; or
(VIII)
Misrepresents any insurance policy as being a security; or
(IX)
Misrepresentation shall not be construed where a written comparison of policies is made factually disclosing relevant features and benefits for which the policy is issued and by which an informed decision can be made;
(b)
False information and advertising generally:
(I)
* * *
Stock operations and advisory board contracts: Issuing or delivering, or permitting agents, officers, or employees to issue or deliver, agency company stock or other capital stock, or benefit certificates or shares, in any corporation, or securities, or any special or advisory board contracts, or other contracts of any kind promising returns and profits as an inducement to insurance;
(f)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Unfair discrimination: Making or permitting any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class and equal expectation of life in the rates charged for any contract of life insurance or of life annuity, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any other of the terms and conditions of such contract;
(II)
Making or permitting any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class or between neighborhoods within a municipality and of essentially the same hazard in the amount of premium, policy fees, or rates charged for any policy or contract of insurance, or in the benefits payable thereunder, or in any of the terms or conditions of such contract, or in any other manner whatever;
(III)
Making or permitting to be made any classification solely on the basis of marital status or sex, unless such classification is for the purpose of insuring family units or is justified by actuarial statistics;
(IV)
Making or permitting to be made any classification solely on the basis of blindness, partial blindness, or a specific physical disability unless such classification is based upon an unequal expectation of life or an expected risk of loss different than that of other individuals;
(V)
Repealed.
(VI)
Inquiring about or making an investigation concerning, directly or indirectly, an applicant’s, an insured’s, or a beneficiary’s sexual orientation in:
(A)
An application for coverage; or
(B)
Any investigation conducted in connection with an application for coverage;
(VII)
Using information about gender, marital status, medical history, occupation, residential living arrangements, beneficiaries, zip codes, or other territorial designations to determine sexual orientation;
(VIII)
Using sexual orientation in the underwriting process or in the determination of insurability;
(IX)
* * *
Rebates: Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, knowingly permitting, or offering to make, or making any contract of insurance or agreement as to such contract, other than as plainly expressed in the insurance contract issued thereon, or paying, or allowing, or giving, or offering to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as inducement to such insurance or annuity, any rebate of premiums payable on the contract, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in the contract; or giving, or selling, or purchasing, or offering to give, sell, or purchase, as inducement to such insurance contract or annuity or in connection therewith any stocks, bonds, or other securities of any insurance company or other corporation, association, or partnership, or any dividends or profits accrued thereon, or anything of value whatsoever not specified in the contract;
(h)
Unfair claim settlement practices: Committing or performing, either in willful violation of this part 11 or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general business practice, any of the following:
(I)
Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue; or
(II)
Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies; or
(III)
Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies; or
(IV)
Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; or
(V)
Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed; or
(VI)
Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; or
(VII)
Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds; or
(VIII)
* * *