C.R.S. Section 10-3-1104
Unfair methods of competition
  • unfair or deceptive practices
(1)
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
Making or permitting any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class or between neighborhoods within a municipality and of essentially the same hazard in the amount of premium, policy fees, or rates charged for any policy or contract of insurance, or in the benefits payable thereunder, or in any of the terms or conditions of such contract, or in any other manner whatever;
(III)
Making or permitting to be made any classification solely on the basis of marital status or sex, unless such classification is for the purpose of insuring family units or is justified by actuarial statistics;
(IV)
Making or permitting to be made any classification solely on the basis of blindness, partial blindness, or a specific physical disability unless such classification is based upon an unequal expectation of life or an expected risk of loss different than that of other individuals;
(V)
Repealed.
(VI)
Inquiring about or making an investigation concerning, directly or indirectly, an applicant’s, an insured’s, or a beneficiary’s sexual orientation in:
(A)
An application for coverage; or
(B)
Any investigation conducted in connection with an application for coverage;
(VII)
Using information about gender, marital status, medical history, occupation, residential living arrangements, beneficiaries, zip codes, or other territorial designations to determine sexual orientation;
(VIII)
Using sexual orientation in the underwriting process or in the determination of insurability;
(IX)
* * *
or inducement whatever not specified in the contract; or giving, or selling, or purchasing, or offering to give, sell, or purchase, as inducement to such insurance contract or annuity or in connection therewith any stocks, bonds, or other securities of any insurance company or other corporation, association, or partnership, or any dividends or profits accrued thereon, or anything of value whatsoever not specified in the contract;
(h)
Unfair claim settlement practices: Committing or performing, either in willful violation of this part 11 or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general business practice, any of the following:
(I)
Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue; or
(II)
Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies; or
(III)
Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies; or
(IV)
Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; or
(V)
Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed; or
(VI)
Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; or
(VII)
Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds; or
(VIII)
* * *