C.R.S.
Section 15-10-201
General definitions
(1)
“Agent” means an attorney in fact under a durable or nondurable power of attorney, an individual authorized to make decisions concerning another’s health care, and an individual authorized to make decisions for another under the “Colorado Patient Autonomy Act”.(2)
* * *
“Fiduciary” includes a personal representative, guardian, conservator, and trustee.(20)
“Foreign personal representative” means a personal representative appointed by another jurisdiction.(21)
“Formal proceedings” means proceedings conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons.(22)
“Governing instrument” means a deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, multiple-party account, security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), pension, profit sharing, retirement or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a power of appointment or power of attorney, or a donative, appointive, or nominative instrument of any other type.(23)
“Guardian” means a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor or incapacitated person pursuant to testamentary or court appointment, but excludes one who is merely a guardian ad litem.(24)
“Heirs”, except as controlled by section 15-11-711, means persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.(25)
“Incapacitated person” means an individual described in section 15-14-102 (5).(26)
“Informal proceedings” means those conducted without notice to interested persons by an officer of the court acting as a registrar for probate of a will, appointment of a personal representative, or determination of a guardian under sections 15-14-202 and 15-14-301.(27)
“Interested person” includes heirs, devisees, children, spouses, creditors, beneficiaries, trust directors, and any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person, which may be affected by the proceeding. It also includes persons having priority for an appointment as a personal representative and other fiduciaries representing the interested person. The meaning as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and is determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.(28)
“Issue” of a person means descendant as defined in subsection (11) of this section.(29)
“Joint tenants with right of survivorship” and “community property with the right of survivorship” for the purposes of this code only includes co-owners of property held under circumstances that entitle one or more to the whole of the property on the death of the other or others, but excludes forms of co-ownership registration in which the underlying ownership of each party is in proportion to that party’s contribution.(30)
“Lease” includes an oil, gas, or other mineral lease.(31)
“Letters” includes letters testamentary, letters of guardianship, letters of administration, and letters of conservatorship.(32)
“Minor” means a person who is under eighteen years of age.(33)
* * *
“Parent” includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.(37)
“Payer” means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government, governmental agency or subdivision, or any other person authorized or obligated by law or a governing instrument to make payments.(38)
“Person” means an individual or an organization.(39)
“Personal representative” includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status. “General personal representative” excludes special administrator.(40)
“Petition” means a written request to the court for an order after notice.(41)
“Proceeding” includes action at law and suit in equity.(42)
“Property” means both real and personal property or any interest therein and anything that may be the subject of ownership.(43)
“Protected person” has the same meaning as set forth in section 15-14-102 (11).(44)
“Protective proceeding” has the same meaning as used in section 15-14-401.(44.5)
“Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.(45)
“Registrar” refers to the official of the court designated to perform the functions of registrar as provided in section 15-10-307.(46)
“Security” includes any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease; collateral trust certificate; transferable share; voting trust certificate; or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as security; any certificate of interest or participation; any temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the items enumerated in this subsection (46).(47)
“Settlement”, in reference to a decedent’s estate, means the full process of administration, distribution, and closing.(47.5)
“Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record other than a will:(a)
To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or(b)
To attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.(48)
“Special administrator” means a personal representative as described by sections 15-12-614 to 15-12-618.(49)
“State” means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.(50)
* * *