C.R.S.
Section 15-10-201
General definitions
(1)
“Agent” means an attorney in fact under a durable or nondurable power of attorney, an individual authorized to make decisions concerning another’s health care, and an individual authorized to make decisions for another under the “Colorado Patient Autonomy Act”.(2)
* * *
“Parent” includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.(37)
“Payer” means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government, governmental agency or subdivision, or any other person authorized or obligated by law or a governing instrument to make payments.(38)
“Person” means an individual or an organization.(39)
“Personal representative” includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status. “General personal representative” excludes special administrator.(40)
“Petition” means a written request to the court for an order after notice.(41)
“Proceeding” includes action at law and suit in equity.(42)
“Property” means both real and personal property or any interest therein and anything that may be the subject of ownership.(43)
“Protected person” has the same meaning as set forth in section 15-14-102 (11).(44)
“Protective proceeding” has the same meaning as used in section 15-14-401.(44.5)
“Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.(45)
“Registrar” refers to the official of the court designated to perform the functions of registrar as provided in section 15-10-307.(46)
“Security” includes any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease; collateral trust certificate; transferable share; voting trust certificate; or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as security; any certificate of interest or participation; any temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the items enumerated in this subsection (46).(47)
“Settlement”, in reference to a decedent’s estate, means the full process of administration, distribution, and closing.(47.5)
“Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record other than a will:(a)
To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or(b)
To attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.(48)
“Special administrator” means a personal representative as described by sections 15-12-614 to 15-12-618.(49)
“State” means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.(50)
“Successor personal representative” means a personal representative, other than a special administrator, who is appointed to succeed a previously appointed personal representative.(51)
“Successors” means persons other than creditors, who are entitled to property of a decedent under his or her will or this code.(52)
“Supervised administration” means the proceedings described in part 5 of article 12 of this title.(53)
“Survive” means that an individual has neither predeceased an event, including the death of another individual, nor is deemed to have predeceased an event under section 15-11-104, 15-11-702, or 15-11-712. The term includes its derivatives, such as “survives”, “survived”, “survivor”, and “surviving”.(54)
“Testacy proceeding” means a proceeding to establish a will or determine intestacy.(55)
“Testator” includes an individual of either sex.(56)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (56):(I)
“Trust” includes an express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created and any amendments to such trusts.(II)
* * *