C.R.S.
Section 15-10-201
General definitions
(1)
“Agent” means an attorney in fact under a durable or nondurable power of attorney, an individual authorized to make decisions concerning another’s health care, and an individual authorized to make decisions for another under the “Colorado Patient Autonomy Act”.(2)
* * *
“Divorce” includes a dissolution of marriage, and “annulment” includes a declaration of invalidity, as such terms are used in the “Uniform Dissolution of Marriage Act”, article 10 of title 14, C.R.S.(16.5)
“Domiciliary foreign personal representative” means a personal representative appointed by another jurisdiction in which the decedent was domiciled at the time of the decedent’s death.(16.7)
“Donee”, as used in the context of powers of appointment, has the same meaning as “powerholder” as set forth in section 15-2.5-102 (13).(17)
“Estate” means the property of the decedent, trust, or other person whose affairs are subject to this code as originally constituted and as it exists from time to time during administration.(18)
“Exempt property” means that property of a decedent’s estate which is described in section 15-11-403.(19)
“Fiduciary” includes a personal representative, guardian, conservator, and trustee.(20)
“Foreign personal representative” means a personal representative appointed by another jurisdiction.(21)
“Formal proceedings” means proceedings conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons.(22)
“Governing instrument” means a deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, multiple-party account, security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), pension, profit sharing, retirement or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a power of appointment or power of attorney, or a donative, appointive, or nominative instrument of any other type.(23)
“Guardian” means a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor or incapacitated person pursuant to testamentary or court appointment, but excludes one who is merely a guardian ad litem.(24)
“Heirs”, except as controlled by section 15-11-711, means persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.(25)
“Incapacitated person” means an individual described in section 15-14-102 (5).(26)
“Informal proceedings” means those conducted without notice to interested persons by an officer of the court acting as a registrar for probate of a will, appointment of a personal representative, or determination of a guardian under sections 15-14-202 and 15-14-301.(27)
“Interested person” includes heirs, devisees, children, spouses, creditors, beneficiaries, trust directors, and any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person, which may be affected by the proceeding. It also includes persons having priority for an appointment as a personal representative and other fiduciaries representing the interested person. The meaning as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and is determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.(28)
“Issue” of a person means descendant as defined in subsection (11) of this section.(29)
“Joint tenants with right of survivorship” and “community property with the right of survivorship” for the purposes of this code only includes co-owners of property held under circumstances that entitle one or more to the whole of the property on the death of the other or others, but excludes forms of co-ownership registration in which the underlying ownership of each party is in proportion to that party’s contribution.(30)
“Lease” includes an oil, gas, or other mineral lease.(31)
“Letters” includes letters testamentary, letters of guardianship, letters of administration, and letters of conservatorship.(32)
“Minor” means a person who is under eighteen years of age.(33)
“Mortgage” means any conveyance, agreement, or arrangement in which the property is used as security.(34)
“Nonresident decedent” means a decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction at the time of his or her death.(35)
“Organization” means a corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, joint venture, limited liability company, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.(36)
* * *