C.R.S.
Section 15-10-201
General definitions
(1)
“Agent” means an attorney in fact under a durable or nondurable power of attorney, an individual authorized to make decisions concerning another’s health care, and an individual authorized to make decisions for another under the “Colorado Patient Autonomy Act”.(2)
* * *
“Child” includes an individual entitled to take as a child under this code by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes a person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.(8)
“Claims”, in respect to the estates of decedents and protected persons, includes liabilities of the decedent or protected person whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent or after the appointment of a conservator, including funeral expenses and expenses of administration. The term does not include estate or inheritance taxes, or taxes due the state of Colorado, or demands or disputes regarding title of a decedent or protected person to specific assets alleged to be included in the estate.(9)
“Conservator” means a person who is appointed by a court to manage the estate of a protected person.(10)
“Court” means the court or division thereof having jurisdiction in matters relating to the affairs of decedents and protected persons. This court is the district court, except in the city and county of Denver where it is the probate court.(11)
“Descendant” means all of the individual’s lineal descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definitions of child and parent contained in this code.(12)
“Devise”, when used as a noun, means a testamentary disposition of real or personal property and, when used as a verb, means to dispose of real or personal property by will.(13)
“Devisee” means a person designated in a will to receive a devise. For the purposes of article 12 of this title, in the case of a devise to an existing trust or trustee, or to a trustee in trust described by will, the trust or trustee is the devisee and the beneficiaries are not devisees.(14)
“Disability” means cause for a protective order as described in section 15-14-401.(15)
“Distributee” means any person who has received property of a decedent from his or her personal representative other than as a creditor or purchaser. A testamentary trustee is a distributee only to the extent of distributed assets or increment thereto remaining in his or her hands. A beneficiary of a testamentary trust to whom the trustee has distributed property received from a personal representative is a distributee of the personal representative. For the purposes of this provision, “testamentary trustee” includes a trustee to whom assets are transferred by will, to the extent of the devised assets.(16)
“Divorce” includes a dissolution of marriage, and “annulment” includes a declaration of invalidity, as such terms are used in the “Uniform Dissolution of Marriage Act”, article 10 of title 14, C.R.S.(16.5)
“Domiciliary foreign personal representative” means a personal representative appointed by another jurisdiction in which the decedent was domiciled at the time of the decedent’s death.(16.7)
* * *
“Heirs”, except as controlled by section 15-11-711, means persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.(25)
“Incapacitated person” means an individual described in section 15-14-102 (5).(26)
“Informal proceedings” means those conducted without notice to interested persons by an officer of the court acting as a registrar for probate of a will, appointment of a personal representative, or determination of a guardian under sections 15-14-202 and 15-14-301.(27)
“Interested person” includes heirs, devisees, children, spouses, creditors, beneficiaries, trust directors, and any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person, which may be affected by the proceeding. It also includes persons having priority for an appointment as a personal representative and other fiduciaries representing the interested person. The meaning as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and is determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.(28)
“Issue” of a person means descendant as defined in subsection (11) of this section.(29)
“Joint tenants with right of survivorship” and “community property with the right of survivorship” for the purposes of this code only includes co-owners of property held under circumstances that entitle one or more to the whole of the property on the death of the other or others, but excludes forms of co-ownership registration in which the underlying ownership of each party is in proportion to that party’s contribution.(30)
“Lease” includes an oil, gas, or other mineral lease.(31)
“Letters” includes letters testamentary, letters of guardianship, letters of administration, and letters of conservatorship.(32)
“Minor” means a person who is under eighteen years of age.(33)
“Mortgage” means any conveyance, agreement, or arrangement in which the property is used as security.(34)
“Nonresident decedent” means a decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction at the time of his or her death.(35)
“Organization” means a corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, joint venture, limited liability company, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.(36)
“Parent” includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.(37)
“Payer” means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government, governmental agency or subdivision, or any other person authorized or obligated by law or a governing instrument to make payments.(38)
“Person” means an individual or an organization.(39)
* * *