C.R.S.
Section 15-10-503
Power of a court to address the conduct of a fiduciary
- emergencies
- nonemergencies
(1)
Emergency situations - court action without the requirement of prior notice or hearing.(2)
Nonemergency situations - court action after notice and hearing.(a)
Supervised administration of a decedent’s estate, as described in part 5 of article 12 of this title. The degree and extent of the supervision shall be endorsed upon the fiduciary’s letters, if any.(b)
A temporary restraint on the fiduciary’s performance of specified acts of administration, disbursement, or distribution; a temporary restraint on the fiduciary’s exercise of any powers or discharge of any duties of the office of the fiduciary; or any other order to secure proper performance of the fiduciary’s duty if it appears to the court that, in the absence of such an order, the fiduciary may take some action that would unreasonably jeopardize the interest of the petitioner or of some other interested person. The court may make persons with whom the fiduciary may transact business parties to any order issued pursuant to this paragraph (b). The restraint shall be endorsed upon the fiduciary’s letters, if any.(c)
Additional restrictions on the powers of the fiduciary. The restrictions shall be endorsed upon the fiduciary’s letters, if any.(d)
The suspension of the fiduciary if the court determines that the fiduciary has violated his, her, or its fiduciary duties. If a court orders the suspension of a fiduciary pursuant to this paragraph (d), the court shall direct that the suspension be endorsed upon the fiduciary’s letters, if any.(e)
The appointment of a temporary or permanent successor fiduciary;(f)
A review of the fiduciary’s conduct. If a court orders a review of the fiduciary’s conduct, the court shall specify the scope and duration of the review in the court’s order.(g)
A surcharge or sanction of the fiduciary pursuant to section 15-10-504;(h)
The removal of the fiduciary; or(i)
Such further relief as the court deems appropriate to protect the ward or protected person or the assets of the estate.(3)
Removal of a fiduciary - procedures.(a)
If a court orders the removal of a fiduciary, the court shall direct by order the disposition of the assets remaining in the name of, or under the control of, the fiduciary being removed.(b)
If a court orders the removal of a fiduciary, the court shall direct that the fiduciary’s letters, if any, be revoked and that such revocation be endorsed upon the fiduciary’s letters, if any.(c)
Cause for removal of a fiduciary exists when:(I)
Removal would be in the best interests of the estate;(II)
It is shown that the fiduciary or the person seeking the fiduciary’s appointment intentionally misrepresented material facts in the proceedings leading to the fiduciary’s appointment; or(III)
The fiduciary has disregarded an order of the court, has become incapable of discharging the duties of the office, or has mismanaged the estate or failed to perform any duty pertaining to the office.(4)
Petition for removal - temporary restraints on fiduciary powers.
Source:
Section 15-10-503 — Power of a court to address the conduct of a fiduciary - emergencies - nonemergencies, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-15.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).