C.R.S. Section 15-10-403
Pleadings
  • when parties bound by others
  • notice
(1)
In formal proceedings involving trusts or estates of decedents, minors, protected persons, or incapacitated persons, and in judicially supervised settlements, the provisions of this section are applicable.
(2)
Interests to be affected shall be described in pleadings which give reasonable information to owners by name or class, by reference to the instrument creating the interests, or in other appropriate manner.
(3)
Persons are bound by orders binding others in the following cases:
(a)
Orders binding the sole holder or all coholders of a power of revocation or a presently exercisable general power of appointment, including one in the form of a power of amendment, bind other persons to the extent their interests (as objects, takers in default, or otherwise) are subject to the power.
(b)
To the extent there is no conflict of interest between them or among persons represented, orders binding a conservator bind the person whose estate he controls; orders binding a guardian bind the ward if no conservator of his estate has been appointed; orders binding a trustee bind beneficiaries of the trust in proceedings to probate a will establishing or adding to a trust, to review the acts or accounts of a prior fiduciary and in proceedings involving creditors or other third parties; and orders binding a personal representative bind persons interested in the undistributed assets of a decedent’s estate in actions or proceedings by or against the estate.
(c)
If there is no conflict of interest and no conservator or guardian has been appointed, a parent may represent his minor child, and where there is such representation orders binding the parent bind the minor child.
(d)
An unborn, unascertained, minor, or incapacitated person who is not otherwise represented is bound by an order to the extent his or her interest is adequately represented by another party having a substantially identical interest in the proceeding.
(4)
Notice is required as follows:
(a)
Notice as prescribed by section 15-10-401 shall be given to each interested person or to one who can bind an interested person as described in subsection (3) of this section. Notice may be given both to a person and to another who may bind him.
(b)
Notice is given to unborn, unascertained, minor, or incapacitated persons who are not represented under subsection (3) of this section by giving notice to all known persons whose interests in the proceedings are substantially identical to those of the unborn, unascertained, minor, or incapacitated persons.
(5)
At any point in a proceeding, a court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a minor, an incapacitated, protected, unborn, or unascertained person, or a person whose identity or address is unknown, if the court determines that a need for such representation appears. If not precluded by conflict of interests, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests. The court shall set out its reasons for appointing a guardian ad litem as a part of the record of the proceeding.