C.R.S. Section 15-12-1403
Apportionment by will or other dispositive instrument
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, the following rules apply:
(a)
To the extent that a provision of a decedent’s will expressly and unambiguously directs the apportionment of an estate tax, the tax shall be apportioned accordingly.
* * *
If an apportionment provision directs that an estate tax is to be apportioned to a specific interest in property, recipients of other interests in the apportionable estate are indirectly exonerated from the responsibility to pay such tax; however, such indirect exoneration does not preclude the application of section 15-12-1404 if the value of the interest to which the tax is apportioned is insufficient to pay the tax in full.
(c)
If an apportionment provision directs that an estate tax is to be apportioned to a specific interest in property, a portion of which qualifies for a marital or charitable deduction, the estate tax shall first be apportioned ratably among the holders of the portion that does not qualify for a marital or charitable deduction and then apportioned ratably among the holders of the deductible portion to the extent that the value of the nondeductible portion is insufficient.
(d)
Except as otherwise provided for in paragraph (e) of this subsection (2), if an apportionment provision directs that an estate tax be apportioned to property in which one or more time-limited interests exist, other than interests in specified property under section 15-12-1407, the tax shall be apportioned to the principal of that property, regardless of the deductibility of some of the interests in that property.
(e)
If an apportionment provision directs that an estate tax is to be apportioned to the holders of interests in property in which one or more time-limited interests exist and a charity has an interest that otherwise qualifies for an estate tax charitable deduction, the tax shall first be apportioned, to the extent feasible, to interests in property that have not been distributed to persons entitled to receive the interests.
(3)
A provision that apportions an estate tax is ineffective to the extent that it increases the tax apportioned to a person having an interest in the gross estate over which the decedent has no power to transfer immediately before the decedent executed the instrument in which the apportionment direction was made. For purposes of this subsection (3), a testamentary power of appointment is a power to transfer the property that is subject to the power.
(4)
An apportionment provision expressly directing estate taxes to be paid from the “residue” of the subject probate or trust estate, or using language of similar effect, shall be subject to the following construction:
(a)
If the gross estate includes assets not passing under the dispositive instrument and the beneficiaries of those assets and the beneficiaries of the residue are different persons, this part 14 shall apply unless there is an express and unambiguous statement that the estate tax attributable to the assets shall also be paid from the residue.
(b)
If the dispositive instrument contains pre-residuary gifts and the residuary estate is insufficient to pay all estate taxes due, the apportionment provision directing payment from the residue shall be effective with respect to the residue as provided for pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section, and this part 14 shall apply only to specify the source of payment for estate tax that cannot be paid from the residue. In this event, neither section 15-12-902 nor any other statutory or common law rule of abatement shall affect the apportionment of estate tax among the pre-residuary gifts.
(c)
When a gift qualifying for an estate tax marital or charitable deduction is made from a portion of the residue, the provisions of paragraph (c) of subsection (2) of this section shall apply, unless there is an express and unambiguous statement in the dispositive instrument of an intent to not fully utilize the available marital or charitable deduction. For this purpose, a direction to pay estate tax from the residue without “apportionment” or “right of contribution”, or language of similar effect, does not constitute an express and unambiguous statement sufficient to avoid the application of paragraph (c) of subsection (2) of this section.
(5)
An express and unambiguous apportionment of estate tax pursuant to this section does not, by itself, affect rights of recovery that may be available to a fiduciary under federal tax law. An intent to waive a right of recovery provided in sections 2206, 2207, 2207A, and 2207B of the internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, shall be expressly stated in the dispositive instrument in the manner described in such sections.