C.R.S. Section 15-12-916
Apportionment of estate taxes
(1)
For purposes of this section:
(a)
“Estate” means the gross estate of a decedent as determined for the purpose of federal estate tax and the estate tax payable to this state.
* * *
of tax different from the method described in this code, the apportionment of tax to the spouse unprovided for in the will or to the surviving spouse shall be in accordance with the method described in this code, and the apportionment of tax to the remaining persons interested in the estate shall be in accordance with the method described in the will or other dispositive instrument.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The court in which venue lies for the administration of the estate of a decedent, on petition for the purpose, may determine the apportionment of the tax.
(b)
If the court finds that it is inequitable to apportion interest and penalties in the manner provided in subsection (2) of this section, because of special circumstances, it may direct apportionment thereof in the manner it finds equitable.
(c)
If the court finds that the assessment of penalties and interest assessed in relation to the tax is due to delay caused by the negligence of the fiduciary, the court may charge him with the amount of the assessed penalties and interest.
(d)
In any action to recover from any person interested in the estate the amount of the tax apportioned to the person in accordance with this code, the determination of the court in respect thereto shall be prima facie correct.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *
to any person interested in the estate is insufficient to satisfy the proportionate amount of the tax determined to be due from the person, the personal representative or other person required to pay the tax may recover the deficiency from the person interested in the estate. If the property is not in the possession of the personal representative or the other person required to pay the tax, the personal representative or the other person required to pay the tax may recover from any person interested in the estate the amount of the tax apportioned to the person in accordance with this section.
(b)
If property held by the personal representative is distributed prior to final apportionment of the tax, the distributee shall provide a bond or other security for the apportionment liability in the form and amount prescribed by the personal representative.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In making an apportionment, allowances shall be made for any exemptions granted, any classification made of persons interested in the estate, and for any deductions and credits allowed by the law imposing the tax.
(b)
Any exemption or deduction allowed by reason of the relationship of any person to the decedent or by reason of the purposes of the gift inures to the benefit of the person bearing such relationship or receiving the gift; but, if an interest is subject to a prior present interest which is not allowable as a deduction, the tax apportionable against the present interest shall be paid from principal.
(c)
Any deduction for property previously taxed and any credit for gift taxes or death taxes of a foreign country paid by the decedent or his estate inures to the proportionate benefit of all persons liable to apportionment.
(d)
Any credit for inheritance, succession, or estate taxes or taxes in the nature thereof applicable to property or interests includable in the estate inures to the benefit of the persons or interests chargeable with the payment thereof to the extent proportionately that the credit reduces the tax.
(e)
* * *