C.R.S. Section 15-12-916
Apportionment of estate taxes
(1)
For purposes of this section:
(a)
“Estate” means the gross estate of a decedent as determined for the purpose of federal estate tax and the estate tax payable to this state.
* * *
In making an apportionment, allowances shall be made for any exemptions granted, any classification made of persons interested in the estate, and for any deductions and credits allowed by the law imposing the tax.
(b)
Any exemption or deduction allowed by reason of the relationship of any person to the decedent or by reason of the purposes of the gift inures to the benefit of the person bearing such relationship or receiving the gift; but, if an interest is subject to a prior present interest which is not allowable as a deduction, the tax apportionable against the present interest shall be paid from principal.
(c)
Any deduction for property previously taxed and any credit for gift taxes or death taxes of a foreign country paid by the decedent or his estate inures to the proportionate benefit of all persons liable to apportionment.
(d)
Any credit for inheritance, succession, or estate taxes or taxes in the nature thereof applicable to property or interests includable in the estate inures to the benefit of the persons or interests chargeable with the payment thereof to the extent proportionately that the credit reduces the tax.
(e)
To the extent that property passing to or in trust for a surviving spouse or any charitable, public, or similar gift or devise is not an allowable deduction for purposes of the tax solely by reason of an inheritance tax or other death tax imposed upon and deductible from the property, the property is not included in the computation provided for in subsection (2) of this section, and to that extent no apportionment is made against the property. The provisions of this paragraph (e) do not apply to any case if the result would be to deprive the estate of a deduction otherwise allowable under section 2053(d) of the federal “Internal Revenue Code of 1986”, as amended, of the United States, relating to deduction for state death taxes on transfers for public, charitable, or religious uses.
(6)
No interest in income and no estate for years or for life or other temporary interest in any property or fund is subject to apportionment as between the temporary interest and the remainder. The tax on the temporary interest and the tax, if any, on the remainder is chargeable against the corpus of the property or funds subject to the temporary interest and remainder.
(7)
Neither the personal representative nor other person required to pay the tax is under any duty to institute any action to recover from any person interested in the estate the amount of the tax apportioned to the person until the expiration of the three months next following final determination of the tax. A personal representative or other person required to pay the tax who institutes the action within a reasonable time after the three months’ period is not subject to any liability or surcharge because any portion of the tax apportioned to any person interested in the estate was collectible at a time following the death of the decedent but thereafter became uncollectible. If the personal representative or other person required to pay the tax cannot collect from any person interested in the estate the amount of the tax apportioned to the person, the amount not recoverable shall be equitably apportioned among the other persons interested in the estate who are subject to apportionment.
(8)
A personal representative acting in another state or a person required to pay the tax domiciled in another state may institute an action in the courts of this state and may recover a proportionate amount of the federal estate tax, of an estate tax payable to another state, or of a death duty due by a decedent’s estate to another state, from a person interested in the estate who is either domiciled in this state or who owns property in this state subject to attachment or execution. For the purposes of the action the determination of apportionment by the court having jurisdiction of the administration of the decedent’s estate in the other state is prima facie correct.
(9)
If the liabilities of persons interested in the estate as prescribed by this code differ from those which result under the federal estate tax law, the liabilities imposed by the federal law shall control, and all other provisions of this code shall apply as if the amounts and liabilities prescribed by the federal law had been prescribed by subsection (2) of this section.