C.R.S. Section 15-12-703
General duties
  • relation and liability to persons interested in estate
  • duty to search for a designated beneficiary agreement
  • standing to sue
(1)
A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as described by part 8 of article 5 of this title 15. A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and this code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. The personal representative shall use the authority conferred by this code, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is party for the best interests of successors to the estate.
(2)
A personal representative shall not be surcharged for acts of administration or distribution if the conduct in question was authorized at the time. Subject to other obligations of administration, an informally probated will is authority to administer and distribute the estate according to its terms. An order of appointment of a personal representative, whether issued in informal or formal proceedings, is authority to distribute apparently intestate assets to the heirs of the decedent if, at the time of distribution, the personal representative is not aware of a pending testacy proceeding, a proceeding to vacate an order entered in an earlier testacy proceeding, a formal proceeding questioning the personal representative’s appointment or fitness to continue, or a supervised administration proceeding. This section does not affect the duty of the personal representative to administer and distribute the estate in accordance with the rights of claimants whose claims have been allowed, the surviving spouse, any minor and dependent children, and any omitted child of the decedent as described elsewhere in this code.
(3)
Repealed.
(3.5)
A personal representative shall not be surcharged for distributions made that do not take into consideration the possible birth of a posthumously conceived child unless prior to such distribution:
(a)
The personal representative has received notice or has actual knowledge that there is an intention to use an individual’s genetic material to create a child or has received written notice that there may be an intention to use an individual’s genetic material to create a child; and
(b)
The birth of the child could affect the distribution of the decedent’s estate.
(4)
Except as to proceedings which do not survive the death of the decedent, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and the courts of any other jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death.
(5)
A personal representative shall not be surcharged for distributions made that do not take into consideration a designated beneficiary agreement if:
(a)
The personal representative has reviewed the records of the county clerk and recorder’s office in every county in Colorado in which the personal representative has actual knowledge that the decedent was domiciled at any time during the three years prior to the decedent’s death for a valid, unrevoked designated beneficiary agreement in which the decedent granted the right of intestate succession; and
(b)
The personal representative has not received actual notice nor has actual knowledge of the existence of a valid, unrevoked designated beneficiary agreement in which the decedent granted the right of intestate succession.
(6)
* * *