C.R.S.
Section 15-12-901
Successors’ rights if no administration
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
As used in this subsection (1), “will probated in this state” means a will that is declared to be valid by an order of informal probate by the registrar, or an adjudication of probate by the court.(b)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection (1) and in part 13 of this article:(I)
In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of a will probated in this state or the laws of intestate succession.(II)
Devisees may establish title by the will probated in this state to devised property.(c)
A duly executed and unrevoked will that is not a will probated in this state may be admitted as evidence of a devise if:(I)
A court proceeding concerning the succession or administration of the estate has not occurred; and(II)
Either the devisee or his or her successors and assigns possessed the property devised in accordance with the provisions of the will, or the property devised was not possessed or claimed by anyone by virtue of the decedent’s title during the time period for testacy proceedings.(2)
Persons entitled to property by exemption or intestacy may establish title thereto by proof of the decedent’s ownership, his or her death, and their relationship to the decedent.(3)
Successors take subject to all charges incident to administration, including the claims of creditors and allowances of surviving spouse and dependent children, and subject to the rights of others resulting from abatement, retainer, advancement, and ademption.
Source:
Section 15-12-901 — Successors’ rights if no administration, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-15.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).