C.R.S. Section 16-15-102
Ex parte order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An ex parte order authorizing or approving the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication may be issued by any judge of competent jurisdiction of the state of Colorado upon application of the attorney general or a district attorney, or his or her designee if the attorney general or district attorney is absent from his or her jurisdiction, showing by affidavit that there is probable cause to believe that evidence will be obtained of the commission of any one of the crimes enumerated in this subsection (1) or that one of said enumerated crimes will be committed:
(I)
Murder in the first or second degree as defined in sections 18-3-102 and 18-3-103, C.R.S.;
(II)
Kidnapping in the first or second degree as defined in sections 18-3-301 and 18-3-302, C.R.S.;
(III)
Gambling, meaning professional gambling, as defined in section 18-10-102 (8), C.R.S., and subject to prosecution under section 18-10-103 (2), C.R.S.;
(IV)
Robbery as defined in section 18-4-301, C.R.S., aggravated robbery as defined in section 18-4-302, C.R.S., or burglary in the first or second degree as defined in sections 18-4-202 and 18-4-203, C.R.S.;
(V)
Bribery as defined in section 18-8-302, C.R.S., compensation for past official behavior as defined in section 18-8-303, C.R.S., attempt to influence a public servant as defined in section 18-8-306, C.R.S., designation of supplier as defined in section 18-8-307, C.R.S., or misuse of official information as defined in section 18-8-402, C.R.S.;
(VI)
Dealing in controlled substances as covered by part 1 of article 280 of title 12 or part 2 of article 80 of title 27, as such offenses are subject to prosecution as felonies;
(VII)
Crimes dangerous to life, limb, or property, meaning extortion, as defined as menacing by use of a deadly weapon in section 18-3-206, C.R.S., theft by means other than the use of force, threat, or intimidation as defined in section 18-4-401 (5), C.R.S., arson as defined in sections 18-4-102 to 18-4-105, C.R.S., as these offenses are subject to prosecution as felonies, assault in the first or second degree as defined in sections 18-3-202 and 18-3-203, C.R.S.;
(VII.5)
Escape, as defined in section 18-8-208, C.R.S., or introducing contraband in the first or second degree, as defined in sections 18-8-203 and 18-8-204, C.R.S.;
(VIII)
A criminal conspiracy as defined in section 18-2-201, C.R.S., to commit any of the aforementioned enumerated crimes;
(IX)
Limited gaming as defined in article 30 of title 44 or in violation of article 20 of title 18; or
(X)
Human trafficking as described in section 18-3-503 or 18-3-504.
(b)
Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, an ex parte order for wiretapping or eavesdropping may be issued only for a crime specified in this subsection (1) for which a felony penalty is authorized upon conviction.
(c)
For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1):
(I)
The district attorney shall designate the assistant district attorney or the chief deputy district attorney; and
(II)
* * *
A statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to be maintained. If the nature of the investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first obtained, there shall be required a particular description of the facts establishing probable cause to believe that additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter.
(e)
A complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the individual authorizing and making the application, made to any judge for authorization to intercept, or for approval of interceptions of, wire, oral, or electronic communications involving any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in the application, and the action taken by the judge on each such application; and
(f)
Where the application is for the extension of an order, a statement setting forth the results thus far obtained from the interception, or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain those results.
(3)
The judge may require the applicant to furnish additional testimony or documentary evidence in support of the application.
(4)
Upon an application, the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing or approving the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the judge is sitting and outside that jurisdiction but within the United States in the case of a mobile interception device, if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:
(a)
There is probable cause for belief that a person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular offense enumerated in this section;
(b)
There is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through the interception;
(c)
Normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous;
(d)
Except as provided in subsection (17) of this section, there is probable cause for belief that the facilities from which or the place where the wire, oral, or electronic communications are to be intercepted are being used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of an offense or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by the person alleged to be involved in the commission of the offense.
(5)
Each order authorizing or approving wiretapping or eavesdropping shall specify:
(a)
The identity of the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted;
(b)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (17) of this section, the nature and location of the communications facilities as to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted;
(c)
A particular description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted, and a statement of the particular offense to which it relates;
(d)
The identity of the agency authorized to intercept the communications, and of the person authorizing the application; and
(e)
* * *