C.R.S. Section 16-15-102
Ex parte order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An ex parte order authorizing or approving the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication may be issued by any judge of competent jurisdiction of the state of Colorado upon application of the attorney general or a district attorney,
* * *
Crimes dangerous to life, limb, or property, meaning extortion, as defined as menacing by use of a deadly weapon in section 18-3-206, C.R.S., theft by means other than the use of force, threat, or intimidation as defined in section 18-4-401 (5), C.R.S., arson as defined in sections 18-4-102 to 18-4-105, C.R.S., as these offenses are subject to prosecution as felonies, assault in the first or second degree as defined in sections 18-3-202 and 18-3-203, C.R.S.;
(VII.5)
Escape, as defined in section 18-8-208, C.R.S., or introducing contraband in the first or second degree, as defined in sections 18-8-203 and 18-8-204, C.R.S.;
(VIII)
A criminal conspiracy as defined in section 18-2-201, C.R.S., to commit any of the aforementioned enumerated crimes;
(IX)
Limited gaming as defined in article 30 of title 44 or in violation of article 20 of title 18; or
(X)
Human trafficking as described in section 18-3-503 or 18-3-504.
(b)
Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, an ex parte order for wiretapping or eavesdropping may be issued only for a crime specified in this subsection (1) for which a felony penalty is authorized upon conviction.
(c)
For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1):
(I)
The district attorney shall designate the assistant district attorney or the chief deputy district attorney; and
(II)
The attorney general shall designate either the chief deputy attorney general or the deputy attorney general of the criminal section of the office of the attorney general.
(d)
A court shall not issue an ex parte order for wiretapping or eavesdropping to obtain any wire, oral, or electronic communication that relates to an investigation into a legally protected health-care activity, as defined in section 12-30-121 (1)(d).
(2)
Each application for an order authorizing or approving the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant’s authority to make such application. Each application shall include the following information:
(a)
The identity of the investigative or law enforcement officer making the application, and the officer authorizing the application;
(b)
A complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify his belief that an order should be issued, including: Details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed, except as provided in subsection (17) of this section, a particular description of the nature and location of the facilities from which, or the place where, the communication is to be intercepted; a particular description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted; and the identity of the person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted;
(c)
* * *