C.R.S. Section 16-15-102
Ex parte order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An ex parte order authorizing or approving the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication may be issued by any judge of competent jurisdiction of the state of Colorado upon application of the attorney general or a district attorney,
* * *
is probable cause to believe that evidence will be obtained of the commission of any one of the crimes enumerated in this subsection (1) or that one of said enumerated crimes will be committed:
(I)
Murder in the first or second degree as defined in sections 18-3-102 and 18-3-103, C.R.S.;
(II)
Kidnapping in the first or second degree as defined in sections 18-3-301 and 18-3-302, C.R.S.;
(III)
Gambling, meaning professional gambling, as defined in section 18-10-102 (8), C.R.S., and subject to prosecution under section 18-10-103 (2), C.R.S.;
(IV)
Robbery as defined in section 18-4-301, C.R.S., aggravated robbery as defined in section 18-4-302, C.R.S., or burglary in the first or second degree as defined in sections 18-4-202 and 18-4-203, C.R.S.;
(V)
Bribery as defined in section 18-8-302, C.R.S., compensation for past official behavior as defined in section 18-8-303, C.R.S., attempt to influence a public servant as defined in section 18-8-306, C.R.S., designation of supplier as defined in section 18-8-307, C.R.S., or misuse of official information as defined in section 18-8-402, C.R.S.;
(VI)
Dealing in controlled substances as covered by part 1 of article 280 of title 12 or part 2 of article 80 of title 27, as such offenses are subject to prosecution as felonies;
(VII)
* * *
Escape, as defined in section 18-8-208, C.R.S., or introducing contraband in the first or second degree, as defined in sections 18-8-203 and 18-8-204, C.R.S.;
(VIII)
A criminal conspiracy as defined in section 18-2-201, C.R.S., to commit any of the aforementioned enumerated crimes;
(IX)
Limited gaming as defined in article 30 of title 44 or in violation of article 20 of title 18; or
(X)
Human trafficking as described in section 18-3-503 or 18-3-504.
(b)
Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, an ex parte order for wiretapping or eavesdropping may be issued only for a crime specified in this subsection (1) for which a felony penalty is authorized upon conviction.
(c)
For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1):
(I)
The district attorney shall designate the assistant district attorney or the chief deputy district attorney; and
(II)
The attorney general shall designate either the chief deputy attorney general or the deputy attorney general of the criminal section of the office of the attorney general.
(d)
A court shall not issue an ex parte order for wiretapping or eavesdropping to obtain any wire, oral, or electronic communication that relates to an investigation into a legally protected health-care activity, as defined in section 12-30-121 (1)(d).
(2)
* * *
Upon an application, the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing or approving the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the judge is sitting and outside that jurisdiction but within the United States in the case of a mobile interception device, if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:
(a)
There is probable cause for belief that a person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular offense enumerated in this section;
(b)
There is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through the interception;
(c)
Normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous;
(d)
Except as provided in subsection (17) of this section, there is probable cause for belief that the facilities from which or the place where the wire, oral, or electronic communications are to be intercepted are being used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of an offense or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by the person alleged to be involved in the commission of the offense.
(5)
Each order authorizing or approving wiretapping or eavesdropping shall specify:
(a)
The identity of the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted;
(b)
* * *