C.R.S.
Section 18-9-305
Exceptions
Mentioned in
Colorado Laws on Recording In-Person Conversations
Colorado Legal Defense Group, June 8, 2023
“Colorado is a one-party consent state. This means you may legally wiretap your own phone conversations without anyone else’s consent.”
Bibliographic info
(1)
Nothing in sections 18-9-302 to 18-9-304 shall be interpreted to prevent a news agency, or an employee thereof, from using the accepted tools and equipment of that news medium in the course of reporting or investigating a public and newsworthy event; nor shall said sections prevent any person from using wiretapping or eavesdropping devices on his own premises for security or business purposes if reasonable notice of the use of such devices is given to the public.(2)
No part of sections 18-9-302 to 18-9-304 shall apply to the normal use of services, facilities, and equipment provided by a provider of wire or electronic communication service pursuant to its tariffs on file with the public utilities commission of the state of Colorado and with the federal communications commission; and said sections shall not apply to the normal functions of any operator of a switchboard nor to any officer, agent, or employee of a provider of wire or electronic communication service or other person engaged in the business of providing service, equipment, and facilities for communication who performs an otherwise prohibited act if such act is necessary to provide the communication services, equipment, or facilities or is necessary in the construction, maintenance, repair, operations, or use of the same, including the obtaining of billing and accounting information, the protecting of the communication services, equipment, and facilities from illegal use in violation of the tariffs referred to in this subsection (2), the protecting of the provider of wire or electronic communication service from the commission of fraud against it, and the providing of requested information in response to a subpoena or court order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or on demand of other lawful authority.(3)
It shall not be unlawful under sections 18-9-302 to 18-9-304 for an officer, employee, or agent of any provider of wire or electronic communication service or other person to provide information, facilities, or technical assistance to an investigative or law enforcement officer who, pursuant to section 16-15-102, C.R.S., is authorized to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication for that purpose.(4)
A good faith reliance on a court order or the provisions of article 15 of title 16, C.R.S., shall constitute a complete defense to any criminal action brought under provision of sections 18-9-302 to 18-9-304 or any civil action brought under any other law of the state of Colorado. This section shall not be construed in any manner which would allow an investigative or law enforcement officer of the state of Colorado to engage in any wiretapping or eavesdropping without prior authorization by a court of competent jurisdiction under the provisions of article 15 of title 16, C.R.S., except as provided in section 16-15-102 (18), C.R.S.(4.3)
It shall not be unlawful under sections 18-9-302 to 18-9-304 for any person:(a)
To intercept or access an electronic communication made through an electronic communications system that is configured so that such electronic communication is readily accessible to the general public;(b)
To intercept any radio communication which is transmitted by:(I)
Any station for the use of the general public or that relates to ships, aircraft, vehicles, or persons in distress;(II)
Any governmental, law enforcement, civil defense, private land mobile, or public safety communications system, including police and fire, readily accessible to the general public;(III)
A station operating on an authorized frequency within the bands allocated to the amateur, citizens band, or general mobile radio services; or(IV)
Any marine or aeronautical communications system;(c)
To engage in any conduct which is:(I)
Prohibited by section 633 of the federal “Communications Act of 1934”, as amended; or(II)
Excepted from the application of section 705 (a) of the federal “Communications Act of 1934”, as amended, by section 705 (b) of said act;(d)
To intercept any wire or electronic communication, the transmission of which is causing harmful interference to any lawfully operating station or consumer electronic equipment, to the extent necessary to identify the source of such interference; or(e)
* * *