C.R.S.
Section 16-22-110
Colorado sex offender registry
- creation
- maintenance
- release of information
- data collection
(1)
The director of the Colorado bureau of investigation shall establish a statewide central registry of persons required to register pursuant to section 16-8-115 or 16-8-118 or as a condition of parole or pursuant to this article, to be known as the Colorado sex offender reg
* * *
The Colorado bureau of investigation shall develop an interactive database within the sex offender registry to provide, at a minimum, the following information to all criminal justice agencies in whose jurisdictions an institution of postsecondary education is located:(a)
Identification of all persons required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 who volunteer or are employed or enrolled at an institution of postsecondary education and the institution at which each such person volunteers, is employed, or is enrolled;(b)
Identification of all persons who are sexually violent predators who volunteer or are employed or enrolled at an institution of postsecondary education and the institution at which each such person volunteers, is employed, or is enrolled.(4)
Upon development of the interactive databases pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, personnel in the judicial department, the department of corrections, and the department of human services shall be responsible for entering and maintaining in the databases the information specified in subsection (2) of this section for persons in those departments’ legal or physical custody. Each local law enforcement agency shall be responsible for entering and maintaining in the databases the information for persons registered with the agency who are not in the physical or legal custody of the judicial department, the department of corrections, or the department of human services.(5)
The CBI, upon receipt of fingerprints and conviction data concerning a person convicted of unlawful sexual behavior, shall transmit promptly such fingerprints and conviction data to the federal bureau of investigation.(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The general assembly recognizes the need to balance the expectations of persons convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior and the public’s need to adequately protect themselves and their children from these persons, as expressed in section 16-22-112 (1). The general assembly declares, however, that, in making information concerning persons convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior available to the public, it is not the general assembly’s intent that the information be used to inflict retribution or additional punishment on any person convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of another offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior.(b)
Pursuant to a request for a criminal history record check pursuant to part 3 of article 72 of title 24, unless the person who is the subject of the criminal history record check was required to register solely because the person was adjudicated or received a disposition as a juvenile, the CBI may inform the requesting party as to whether the person who is the subject of the criminal history check is on the sex offender registry. If such person is on the sex offender registry solely as a result of being adjudicated or receiving a disposition as a juvenile, the CBI shall not release such information to a person other than law enforcement, probation and parole personnel, the division of child welfare, the division of youth services, or the victim, as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (5).(c)
A person may request from the CBI a list of persons on the sex offender registry. The list must not include persons who are on the sex offender registry solely for having been adjudicated or received dispositions as juveniles.(f)
If information is released pursuant to this subsection (6), it must, at a minimum, include the name, address or addresses, and aliases of the registrant; the registrant’s date of birth; a photograph of the registrant, if requested and readily available; the offense that led to the registration requirement; and the date of the offense resulting in the registrant being required to register pursuant to this article 22. Information concerning victims must not be released pursuant to this section.(g)
Notwithstanding this subsection (6) to the contrary, the CBI may release information, as described in subsection (6)(i) of this section, about the person registered as a result of being adjudicated or receiving a disposition as a juvenile if a person, other than the victim, submits a request to the CBI for the sex offender registry record of a named person who was adjudicated or received a disposition as a juvenile, and the requesting person affirms in writing that the requested record shall not be:(I)
Placed in publication or posted to a website;(II)
Used for the purpose of obtaining a pecuniary gain or financial benefit for any person or entity; or(III)
Used or disseminated in any manner with the intent to harass, intimidate, coerce, or cause serious emotional distress to any person, including the named person.(h)
In addition to the written affirmation required by subsection (6)(g) of this section, the person requesting information shall affirm in writing that he or she has a need for the sex offender information concerning the person who was adjudicated or received a disposition as a juvenile and describe that need in writing.(i)
* * *