C.R.S.
Section 16-22-112
Release of information
- law enforcement agencies
(1)
The general assembly finds that persons convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in public safety. The general assembly further finds that the public must have access to information concerning persons convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior that is collected pursuant to this article to allow them to adequately protect themselves and their children from these persons. The general assembly declares, however, that, in making this information available to the public, as provided in this section and section 16-22-110 (6), it is not the general assembly’s intent that the information be used to inflict retribution or additional punishment on any person convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of another offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A local law enforcement agency shall release information regarding any person, except for a person who is required to register solely because the person was adjudicated or received a disposition as a juvenile, registered with the local law enforcement agency pursuant to this article 22 to any person residing within the local law enforcement agency’s jurisdiction. In addition, the local law enforcement agency may post the information specified in subsection (2)(b) of this section on the law enforcement agency’s website.(b)
A local law enforcement agency may post on its website sex offender registration information of a person from its registration list only if the person is:(I)
An adult convicted of a felony requiring the adult to register pursuant to section 16-22-103; or(II)
An adult convicted of a second or subsequent offense of any of the following misdemeanors:(A)
Sexual assault as described in section 18-3-402 (1)(e), C.R.S.;(B)
Unlawful sexual contact as described in section 18-3-404, C.R.S.;(C)
Sexual assault on a client as described in section 18-3-405.5 (2), C.R.S.;(D)
Sexual exploitation of a child by possession of sexually exploitive material as described in section 18-6-403, C.R.S.;(E)
Indecent exposure as described in section 18-7-302, C.R.S.; or(F)
Sexual conduct in a correctional institution as described in section 18-7-701, C.R.S.(III)
and (IV) Repealed.(4)
Information released pursuant to this section, at a minimum, shall include the name, address or addresses, and aliases of the registrant; the registrant’s date of birth; a photograph of the registrant, if requested and readily available; and a history of the convictions of unlawful sexual behavior resulting in the registrant being required to register pursuant to this article. Information concerning victims shall not be released pursuant to this section.(5)
Any information released pursuant to this section shall include in writing the following statement:
Source:
Section 16-22-112 — Release of information - law enforcement agencies, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-16.pdf
(accessed Dec. 24, 2024).