C.R.S.
Section 24-4.1-302
Definitions
(1)
“Crime” means any of the following offenses, acts, and violations as defined by the statutes of the state of Colorado, whether committed by an adult or a juvenile:(a)
* * *
Posting a private image for harassment in violation of section 18-7-107 or posting a private image for pecuniary gain in violation of section 18-7-108;(nn)
First degree arson, in violation of section 18-4-102;(oo)
Criminal invasion of privacy, in violation of section 18-7-801.(1.2)
“Cold case” means a felony crime reported to law enforcement that has remained unsolved for over one year after the crime was initially reported to law enforcement and for which the applicable statute of limitations has not expired.(1.3)
“Correctional facility” means any private or public entity providing correctional services to offenders pursuant to a court order including, but not limited to a county jail, a community corrections provider, the division of youth services, and the department of corrections.(1.5)
“Correctional official” means any employee of a correctional facility.(2)
“Critical stages” means the following stages of the criminal justice process:(a)
The filing of charges against a person accused of a crime;(a.3)
Any hearing for the disclosure of the name and identifying information of a child victim or child witness pursuant to section 24-72-304 (4.5)(a.5);(a.5)
The decision not to file charges against a person accused of a crime;(a.7)
The decision to enter into a diversion agreement pursuant to section 18-1.3-101, C.R.S.;(b)
The preliminary hearing;(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Any court action involving a bond reduction or modification at which the following occurs:(A)
A bond is set lower than the scheduled or customary amount for the specific charge, including any adjustments made by the court to the amount of bond to correspond to the specific charge to which the defendant pled guilty or for which the defendant was convicted, if the adjusted bond is lower than the scheduled or customary amount for the specific charge;(B)
A change in the type of bond;(C)
A modification to a condition of the bond;(D)
A defendant is permitted to appear without posting a bond;(E)
In a case involving a capital offense, the court grants the defendant’s motion for admission to bail pursuant to section 16-4-101 (3), C.R.S.; or(F)
For jurisdictions that do not have a bond schedule or customary amount for bond, a bond is modified to a lower amount than that set at the initial bond hearing.(II)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c), the following shall not constitute a bond reduction or modification:(A)
The initial setting of a bond, whether set by the court at the first appearance or by another entity authorized to do so by the court prior to the first appearance;(B)
The setting of a new bond upon the filing of charges by the district attorney, so long as the bond is set at or above the scheduled or customary amount for the specific charge filed; and(C)
For nonbailable offenses pursuant to section 16-4-101, C.R.S., the subsequent setting of a bond by the court.(d)
The arraignment of a person accused of a crime;(e)
Any hearing on motions concerning evidentiary matters or pre-plea or post-plea relief;(e.5)
Any subpoena or application for records concerning the victim’s medical history; mental health; education; victim’s compensation; or records that are privileged pursuant to section 13-90-107;(f)
Any disposition of the complaint or charges against the person accused;(g)
The trial;(h)
Any sentencing or resentencing hearing;(i)
Any appellate review or appellate decision;(j)
Any modification of the sentence pursuant to rule 35 (a) or 35 (b) of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure or any other provision of state or federal law;(j.5)
Any court-ordered modification of the terms and conditions of probation as described in section 18-1.3-204 or 19-2.5-1108 and as outlined in section 24-4.1-303 (13.5)(a);(k)
Any probation revocation hearing;(k.3)
The filing of any complaint, summons, or warrant filed by the probation department;(k.5)
The change of venue or transfer of probation supervision from one jurisdiction to another;(k.7)
The request for any release from probation supervision prior to the expiration of the defendant’s sentence;(l)
An attack on a judgment or conviction for which a court hearing is set;(m)
Any parole application hearing and full parole board review hearing;(n)
The parole, release, or discharge from imprisonment of a person convicted of a crime;(o)
Any parole revocation hearing;(p)
The transfer to or placement of a person convicted of a crime in a nonsecured facility;(q)
The transfer, release, or escape of a person charged with or convicted of a crime from any state hospital;(r)
Any petition or motion to terminate sex offender registration filed pursuant to section 16-22-113;(r.3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Except as provided in subsection (2)(r.3)(II) of this section, any hearing concerning a petition for expungement as described in section 19-1-306.(II)
The entry of an order of expungement is not a critical stage if:(A)
The case resulted in a not guilty verdict at trial;(B)
The case was dismissed in its entirety;(C)
The juvenile completed a sentence for a petty offense, any drug petty offense, any level 1 or level 2 drug misdemeanor, or a class 2 or class 3 misdemeanor offense not involving unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-109 (9), domestic violence as described in section 18-6-800.3, or a crime that is a crime listed under section 24-4.1-302 (1); or(D)
The juvenile completed a sentence for a municipal offense not involving domestic violence as described in section 18-6-800.3.(s)
The execution of an offender in a capital case;(t)
A hearing held pursuant to section 18-1-414 (2)(b), C.R.S.;(u)
* * *