C.R.S.
Section 24-4.1-302
Definitions
(1)
“Crime” means any of the following offenses, acts, and violations as defined by the statutes of the state of Colorado, whether committed by an adult or a juvenile:(a)
* * *
The decision, whether by court order, stipulation of the parties, or otherwise, to conduct postconviction DNA testing pursuant to section 18-1-413, the results of any such postconviction DNA testing, and court proceedings initiated based on the result of the postconviction DNA testing. An inmate’s written or oral request for such testing is not a “critical stage”.(u.5)
A hearing held pursuant to section 18-1-416 (1.5);(v)
A hearing held pursuant to section 24-72-706, 24-72-709, or 24-72-710;(w)
A hearing held pursuant to section 24-31-902 (2)(c);(x)
A hearing held pursuant to section 18-1.3-103.7 or 19-2.5-1118.5;(y)
A petition for modification of sentence filed pursuant to section 18-1.3-406 (1)(b) and any associated hearing;(z)
A petition for modification of sentence filed pursuant to section 18-1.3-801 (6) and any associated hearing.(3)
“Lawful representative” means any person who is designated by the victim or appointed by the court to act in the best interests of the victim.(3.5)
“Modification of sentence” means an action taken by the court to modify the length, terms, or conditions of an offender’s sentence pursuant to rule 35 (a) or (b) of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure; a resentencing following a probation revocation hearing; or a request for early termination of probation. As used in this subsection (3.5), “action taken by the court” includes an order by the court modifying an offender’s sentence upon review of the written motion without a hearing but does not include an order denying a motion to modify a sentence without a hearing.(4)
“Significant other” means any person who is in a family-type living arrangement with a victim and who would constitute a spouse of the victim if the victim and such person were married.(5)
“Victim” means any natural person against whom any crime has been perpetrated or attempted, unless the person is accountable for the crime or a crime arising from the same conduct or plan as crime is defined under the laws of this state or of the United States, or, if such person is deceased or incapacitated, the person’s spouse, parent, legal guardian, child, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, significant other, or other lawful representative. For purposes of notification under this part 3, any person under the age of eighteen years is considered incapacitated, unless that person is legally emancipated. It is the intent of the general assembly that this definition of the term “victim” shall apply only to this part 3 and shall not be applied to any other provision of the laws of the state of Colorado that refer to the term “victim”.(6)
“Victim’s immediate family” means the spouse, any child by birth or adoption, any stepchild, the parent, the stepparent, a sibling, a legal guardian, significant other, or a lawful representative of the victim.(7)
“Witness” means any natural person:(a)
Having knowledge of the existence or nonexistence of facts relating to any crime;(b)
Whose declaration under oath is received or has been received as evidence for any purpose;(c)
Who has reported any crime to any peace officer, correctional officer, or judicial officer;(d)
Who has been served with a subpoena issued under the authority of any court in this state, of any other state, or of the United States; or(e)
Who would be believed by any reasonable person to be an individual described in paragraph (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this subsection (7).
Source:
Section 24-4.1-302 — Definitions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).