C.R.S.
Section 24-4.1-302
Definitions
(1)
“Crime” means any of the following offenses, acts, and violations as defined by the statutes of the state of Colorado, whether committed by an adult or a juvenile:(a)
* * *
Any hearing for the disclosure of the name and identifying information of a child victim or child witness pursuant to section 24-72-304 (4.5)(a.5);(a.5)
The decision not to file charges against a person accused of a crime;(a.7)
The decision to enter into a diversion agreement pursuant to section 18-1.3-101, C.R.S.;(b)
The preliminary hearing;(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Any court action involving a bond reduction or modification at which the following occurs:(A)
A bond is set lower than the scheduled or customary amount for the specific charge, including any adjustments made by the court to the amount of bond to correspond to the specific charge to which the defendant pled guilty or for which the defendant was convicted, if the adjusted bond is lower than the scheduled or customary amount for the specific charge;(B)
A change in the type of bond;(C)
A modification to a condition of the bond;(D)
A defendant is permitted to appear without posting a bond;(E)
In a case involving a capital offense, the court grants the defendant’s motion for admission to bail pursuant to section 16-4-101 (3), C.R.S.; or(F)
For jurisdictions that do not have a bond schedule or customary amount for bond, a bond is modified to a lower amount than that set at the initial bond hearing.(II)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c), the following shall not constitute a bond reduction or modification:(A)
The initial setting of a bond, whether set by the court at the first appearance or by another entity authorized to do so by the court prior to the first appearance;(B)
The setting of a new bond upon the filing of charges by the district attorney, so long as the bond is set at or above the scheduled or customary amount for the specific charge filed; and(C)
For nonbailable offenses pursuant to section 16-4-101, C.R.S., the subsequent setting of a bond by the court.(d)
The arraignment of a person accused of a crime;(e)
Any hearing on motions concerning evidentiary matters or pre-plea or post-plea relief;(e.5)
Any subpoena or application for records concerning the victim’s medical history; mental health; education; victim’s compensation; or records that are privileged pursuant to section 13-90-107;(f)
Any disposition of the complaint or charges against the person accused;(g)
The trial;(h)
Any sentencing or resentencing hearing;(i)
Any appellate review or appellate decision;(j)
Any modification of the sentence pursuant to rule 35 (a) or 35 (b) of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure or any other provision of state or federal law;(j.5)
Any court-ordered modification of the terms and conditions of probation as described in section 18-1.3-204 or 19-2.5-1108 and as outlined in section 24-4.1-303 (13.5)(a);(k)
Any probation revocation hearing;(k.3)
The filing of any complaint, summons, or warrant filed by the probation department;(k.5)
The change of venue or transfer of probation supervision from one jurisdiction to another;(k.7)
* * *
“Modification of sentence” means an action taken by the court to modify the length, terms, or conditions of an offender’s sentence pursuant to rule 35 (a) or (b) of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure; a resentencing following a probation revocation hearing; or a request for early termination of probation. As used in this subsection (3.5), “action taken by the court” includes an order by the court modifying an offender’s sentence upon review of the written motion without a hearing but does not include an order denying a motion to modify a sentence without a hearing.(4)
“Significant other” means any person who is in a family-type living arrangement with a victim and who would constitute a spouse of the victim if the victim and such person were married.(5)
“Victim” means any natural person against whom any crime has been perpetrated or attempted, unless the person is accountable for the crime or a crime arising from the same conduct or plan as crime is defined under the laws of this state or of the United States, or, if such person is deceased or incapacitated, the person’s spouse, parent, legal guardian, child, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, significant other, or other lawful representative. For purposes of notification under this part 3, any person under the age of eighteen years is considered incapacitated, unless that person is legally emancipated. It is the intent of the general assembly that this definition of the term “victim” shall apply only to this part 3 and shall not be applied to any other provision of the laws of the state of Colorado that refer to the term “victim”.(6)
“Victim’s immediate family” means the spouse, any child by birth or adoption, any stepchild, the parent, the stepparent, a sibling, a legal guardian, significant other, or a lawful representative of the victim.(7)
“Witness” means any natural person:(a)
Having knowledge of the existence or nonexistence of facts relating to any crime;(b)
Whose declaration under oath is received or has been received as evidence for any purpose;(c)
Who has reported any crime to any peace officer, correctional officer, or judicial officer;(d)
Who has been served with a subpoena issued under the authority of any court in this state, of any other state, or of the United States; or(e)
Who would be believed by any reasonable person to be an individual described in paragraph (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this subsection (7).
Source:
Section 24-4.1-302 — Definitions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).