C.R.S.
Section 18-1-103
Scope and application of code
(1)
Except as otherwise expressly provided by sections 18-1.3-402 and 18-1.3-504, or unless the context otherwise requires, the provisions of this code govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined in any statute of this state, whether in this title or elsewhere, and which is committed on or after July 1, 1972, as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense.(2)
Except as otherwise provided by section 18-1-410, the provisions of this code do not apply to or govern the construction of, prosecution for, and punishment for any offense committed prior to July 1, 1972, or the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense. Such an offense shall be tried and disposed of according to the provisions of law existing at the time of the commission thereof in the same manner as if this code had not been enacted. All pending actions shall proceed to final disposition in the same manner as if this code had not been enacted.(3)
The provisions of this code do not bar, suspend, or otherwise affect any right or liability to damages, penalty, forfeiture, or other remedy authorized by law to be recovered or enforced in a civil action for any conduct which this code makes punishable; and the civil injury is not merged in the offense.
Source:
Section 18-1-103 — Scope and application of code, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-18.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).