C.R.S. Section 18-1-202
Place of trial
  • applicability
(1)
Except as otherwise provided by law, criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, or in any other county where an act in furtherance of the offense occurred.
(2)
If a person committing an offense upon the person of another is in one county and his victim is in another county at the time of the commission of an act constituting an element of the offense, the offense is committed and trial may be had in either of said counties.
(3)
In a case involving the death of a person, the offense is committed and the offender may be tried in any county in which the cause of death is inflicted, or in which death occurs, or in which the body of the deceased or any part of such body is found.
(4)
Theft of property is committed and the offender may be tried in any county in which he exercised control over the property.
(5)
If the commission of an offense commenced outside the state is consummated within this state, the offense is committed and the offender shall be tried in the county where the offense is consummated.
(6)
If an offense is committed in or upon any automobile, trailer, railroad car, aircraft, or other vehicle of transportation passing within or over this state, the offense is deemed to have been committed and the offender may be tried in any county through or over which the vehicle of transportation passed.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
When multiple crimes are based upon the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode and are committed in several counties, the offender may be tried in any county in which any one of the individual crimes could have been tried, regardless of whether or not the counties are in the same judicial district.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
For purposes of this subsection (7), when a person commits one of the offenses listed in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) on two or more occasions within a six-month period, it may be considered part of the same criminal episode. Nothing in this subsection (7) shall bar prosecution of an offense that could have been joined in another prosecution.
(II)
The provisions of subsection (7)(b)(I) of this section apply to the following offenses:
(A)
Theft, as defined in section 18-4-401;
(B)
and (C) Repealed.
(D)
Criminal mischief, as defined in section 18-4-501;
(E)
Fraud by check, as defined in section 18-5-205;
(F)
Defrauding a secured creditor or debtor, as defined in section 18-5-206;
(G)
Failure to pay over assigned accounts, as defined in section 18-5-502;
(H)
Concealment or removal of secured property, as defined in section 18-5-504;
(I)
Failure to pay over proceeds, as defined in section 18-5-505;
(J)
Unauthorized use of a financial transaction device, as defined in section 18-5-702;
(K)
Cybercrime, as defined in section 18-5.5-102;
(L)
Repealed.
(M)
Trafficking in food stamps, as defined in section 26-2-306, C.R.S.;
(N)
Unlawful use of a patient personal needs trust fund, as defined in section 25.5-6-206, C.R.S.;
(O)
Repealed.
(P)
Theft of a license plate, as described in section 42-5-104;
(Q)
Theft in connection with assistive technology, as described in section 6-1-409, C.R.S.;
(R)
Theft of farm products, as described in section 35-36-313;
(S)
Fraud in connection with obtaining public assistance, as described in section 26-1-127, C.R.S.;
(T)
Fraud in connection with obtaining food stamps, as described in section 26-2-305, C.R.S.;
(U)
An offense described in part 1 of article 5 of this title;
(V)
Forgery, as defined in sections 18-5-102 and 18-5-104; and
(W)
Identity theft, as defined in section 18-5-902.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
For an indictment or information that includes an offense described in article 5 of this title, the offender may be tried in a county where the offense occurred, in a county where an act in furtherance of the offense occurred, or in a county where a bank, savings and loan, credit union, or government agency processed a document or transaction related to the offense.
(II)
For the purpose of this section, “processed” means to physically handle a document or to make a written or electronic entry in a permanent or temporary record of the transaction, whether the entry is made manually or through automated means.
(8)
An inchoate offense is committed and the offender may be tried in any county in which any act which is an element of the offense, including formation of the agreement in conspiracy, is committed.
(9)
When a person in one county solicits, abets, agrees, aids, or attempts to aid another in the planning or commission of an offense in another county, the offense is committed and the offender may be tried for the offense in either county, or in any other county in which the principal offense could be tried.
(10)
When an offense is committed on the boundary line between two counties, or so close thereto as to be difficult to readily ascertain in which county the offense occurred, the offense is committed and the offender may be tried for the offense in either county.
(11)
* * *