C.R.S. Section 18-18-405
Unlawful distribution, manufacturing, dispensing, or sale
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as authorized by part 1 of article 280 of title 12, part 2 of article 80 of title 27, part 2 or 3 of this article 18, section 18-18-434, article 170 of title 12, or article 50 of title 44, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribu
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subsection (2), the violation involves distribution or transfer of the controlled substance for the purpose of consuming all of the controlled substance with another person or persons at a time substantially contemporaneous with the transfer; except that this subparagraph (II) applies only if the distribution or transfer involves not more than four grams of a schedule I or II controlled substance or not more than two grams of methamphetamine, heroin, ketamine, or cathinones;
(e)
Commits a level 1 drug misdemeanor if the violation involves:
(I)
A schedule V controlled substance; or
(II)
A transfer with no remuneration of not more than four grams of a schedule III or schedule IV controlled substance.
(2.1)
Repealed.
(2.3)(a)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (HB 10-1352), ch. 259, p. 1163, § 3, effective August 11, 2010.)(b) Repealed.
(2.5)
to (4) Repealed.
(5)
When a person commits unlawful distribution, manufacture, dispensing, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute any schedule I or schedule II controlled substance, as listed in section 18-18-203 or 18-18-204, flunitrazepam, ketamine, or cathinones, or conspires with one or more persons to commit the offense, pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, twice or more within a period of six months, without having been placed in jeopardy for the prior offense or offenses, the aggregate amount of the schedule I or schedule II controlled substance, flunitrazepam, ketamine, or cathinones involved may be used to determine the level of drug offense.
(6)
and (7) Repealed.
(8)
Except for a prosecution for manufacturing, a person commits a level 1 drug misdemeanor for a violation of subsection (2)(c)(I), (2)(c)(II), (2)(c)(V), or (2)(d) of this section if:
(a)
The distribution, dispensing, transfer, or sale involves a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that weighs not more than four grams and contains any amount of a controlled substance identified in subsection (2)(c)(I), (2)(c)(II), (2)(c)(V), or (2)(d) of this section;
(b)
The defendant reports in good faith an emergency drug overdose event to a law enforcement officer, to the 911 system, or to a medical provider, or the defendant aids or seeks aid for the person who suffered the emergency drug overdose;
(c)
The defendant remains at the scene of the event until a law enforcement officer or an emergency medical responder arrives or the defendant remains at the facilities of the medical provider until a law enforcement officer arrives;
(d)
The defendant identifies himself or herself and cooperates with the law enforcement officer, emergency medical responder, or medical provider; and
(e)
The offense arises from the same course of events from which the emergency overdose event arose.